|
available COPIES
About this title: Explores relativity, the 4th dimension, Christian Symbolism, dreams, hypnotism and various psychological theories. Analyzes certain older schools of thought- both Eastern and Western.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » New Model Univrs V524
(34 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
New Model of the Universe
by
Ouspensky, P D
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780394715247
ISBN: 0394715241
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more
|
|
A New Model of the Universe
by
P D Ouspensky
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780394715247
ISBN: 0394715241
Description: Good. Subtitle: Principles of the Psychological Methods In Its Application to Problems of Science, Religion, and Art. read more
|
|
New Model Univrs V524
by
Ouspensky, P D
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780394715247
ISBN: 0394715241
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Great Copy. Clean and Unmarked. slight yellowing. Binding is tight. Spine is square and has slight creasing, and slight wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
A New Model of the Universe
by
Ouspensky, P.D.
Edition: First Thus.
Binding: Trade Paperback in blue wraps w white titling.
Publisher: Vintage Books, NY
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780394715247
ISBN: 0394715241
Description: Good used copy. Principles of the Psychological Method in its Application to Problems of Science, Religion, and Art. Solid reading copy of this classic synthesis of knowledge. 5 x 8, 476 pp + index. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ed Buryn Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
New Model of the Universe
by
Ouspensky, P.D.
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780394715247
ISBN: 0394715241
Description: Good. Aged, but Unmarked Pages. Good Reading Copy. read more
|
|
A New Model of the Universe: Principles of the Psychological Method in Its Application to Problems of Science, Religion and Art
by
Ouspensky, P. D.
Edition: Later Trade Paperback Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780394715247
ISBN: 0394715241
Description: Near Fine in Pictorial Wraps jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slightly rubbed at extremities, this book is clean, straight and tight but pages are yellowing. read more
|
|
A New Model of the Universe
by
Ouspensky, P D
Edition: No Stated Edition.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: October 12, 1971
ISBN-13: 9780394715247
ISBN: 0394715241
Description: Very Good+ No Jacket as Issued. Used. Very light wear and pages are darkened with age. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sci Fi, etc.,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
New Model of the Universe
by
Ouspensky, P.D.
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780394715247
ISBN: 0394715241
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover shelf worn and has several spots. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fox River Books,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A New Model of the Universe
by
Ouspensky, P D
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780394715247
ISBN: 0394715241
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean tight copy, slight shelf wear, highlighting on ten pages, light faded highlighting in a few chapters. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MORBooks,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A New Model of the Universe
by
Ouspensky, P. D.
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780394715247
ISBN: 0394715241
Description: Good. 0394715241 The book has some browning wear along the top, bottom and side edges of the front and back inside covers and text pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Oddball Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A New Model of the Universe
by
Ouspensky, P. D.
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Vintage, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780394715247
ISBN: 0394715241
Description: Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. (22)476pp + index. Translated from the Russian. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Artis Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A New Model of the Universe
by
Ouspensky, P D
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780394715247
ISBN: 0394715241
Description: Fine. 0394715241 Vintage trade paperback, 1971, immaculate/unread, No marks/creases or defects...FINE. read more
|
|
A New Model of the Universe: Principles of the Psychological Method in Its Application to Problems of Science, Religion and Art
by
Ouspensky, P. D.
Edition: Reprint. Clean Pgs. Tight Binding.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, N Y
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780394715247
ISBN: 0394715241
Description: G Edges and surface Rub. No DJ. 476 pages.5X8 Blue, white title. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Peddler,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A New Model of the Universe: Principles of the Psychological Method in Its Application to Problems of Science, Religion & Art (2nd Edition)
by
Ouspensky, P.D.; (Translated From The Russian Under The Supervision Of The Author)
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books/Random House, New York, NY
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780394715247
ISBN: 0394715241
Description: New in None As Issued jacket. Stated Vintage Books Edition, Printing of Otocber 1971. BRAND NEW paperback; showing faint discoloration to margins. Blue illustrated soft cover/NF w/small loss to lower front corner. Author Ouspensky (1878-1947) first gained reconginition as an abstract mathematician with publication of The Fourth Dimension (1909). After publication of Tertium Organum (1912) he, in his own words, embarked on a journey through England, France, Italy, Egypt, India and Ceylon in ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
100pockets,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A New Model of the Universe [Translated From the Russian].
by
Ouspensky, P D.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780394715247
ISBN: 0394715241
Description: Near fine. Pages lightly agetoned, corner crease to cover. 476 pp. plus. Pages clean & tight. read more
|
|
A New Model of the Universe
by
P D Ouspensky
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780394715247
ISBN: 0394715241
Description: Very Good. Fast order processing, Full Guarantee! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairlane Books,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A New Model of the Universe
by
P D Ouspensky
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780394715247
ISBN: 0394715241
Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Econgo Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
New Model of the Universe
by
Ouspensky, P.D.
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780394715247
ISBN: 0394715241
Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 0394715241 Used light browning to edges. read more
|
|
New Model of the Universe
by
Ouspensky, P.D.
Binding: TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780394715247
ISBN: 0394715241
Description: Good. Good trade paper pages browning. read more
|
|
New Model of the Universe
by
Ouspensky, P.D.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780394715247
ISBN: 0394715241
Description: Very Good. Minor rubbing, browning to pages and inside cover, else tight and clean. read more
|
|
A New Model of the Universe
by
P D Ouspensky
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780394715247
ISBN: 0394715241
Description: Good. read more
|
|
A New Model of the Universe
by
Ouspensky P.D.
Binding: paperbound
Publisher: VIntage book/Random
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780394715247
ISBN: 0394715241
Description: very good. 5 x 8, 482pp, free of bookplate or names, and writings, pages are slightly yelowing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The BookShop,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A New Model of the Universe
by
Ouspensky, P
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780394715247
ISBN: 0394715241
Description: Good. Used-good. Clean, shiny covers; pages age tanned; lower page corners severely bumped/creased from 131-152; limited pen marginalia; a very solid copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eighth Day Books,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A New Model of the Universe
by
Ouspensky, P
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780394715247
ISBN: 0394715241
Description: Good. Used-good to very good. Front cover lightly creased at corner, previous owner inscription, tanned pages, a very solid, clean, lightly read copy, no markings. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eighth Day Books,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A New Model of the Universe: Principles of the Psychological Method in Its Application to Problems of Science, Religion & Art
by
Ouspensky, P. D.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780394715247
ISBN: 0394715241
Description: Nr. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Principles of the Psychological Method in Its Appication to Problems of Science, Religion, and Art. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Faire,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=8660420&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|