» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The New England Colonial: American Design Series

by Anne Elizabeth Powell, Miller Press, Joseph F Viesti (Illustrator)

About this title: Here is the fourth book in the American Design Series, continuing a glorious visual celebration of uniquely American design and decorating styles. Contains an extraordinary collection of quintessential American homesteads--the New England Colonial. 4-color photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The New England Colonial: American Design Series

by Powell, Anne Elizabeth, And Miller Press, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553053104 ISBN: 0553053108

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The New England Colonial: American Design Series

by Anne Elizabeth Powell

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553053104 ISBN: 0553053108

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New England Colonial: American Design Series

by Anne Elizabeth Powell

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553053104 ISBN: 0553053108

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New England Colonial: American Design Series

by Anne Elizabeth Powell

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553053104 ISBN: 0553053108

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New England Colonial: American Design Series (American Design)

by Ann Elizabeth Powell

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553053104 ISBN: 0553053108

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New England Colonial: American Design Series (American Design)

by Ann Elizabeth Powell

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553053104 ISBN: 0553053108

Description: Very Good. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is Very Good. 1988. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New England Colonial: American Design Series

price: $8.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553053104 ISBN: 0553053108

Description: Reader copy. Hardcover. cover and corner wear. no dust jacket. soiled / stained cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New England Colonial

by Powell, Anne Elizabeth, Joe Viesti

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553053104 ISBN: 0553053108

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0553053108 Name on front endpaper. Faint page-ripple; jacket has light wear and a half-inch tear. Cloth binding. Oversize. 248 pages of timeless design. Thoroughly illustrated in full color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New England Colonial

by Powell, Anne Elizabeth

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553053104 ISBN: 0553053108

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. The dust jacket has a small tear atop the spine and edgewear. Otherwise this copy is in near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New England Colonial: American Design Series

by Powell, Anne Elizabeth, and Miller Press

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Correct number series 0-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 on copyright page Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553053104 ISBN: 0553053108

Description: Viesti, Joseph F. Fine in fine dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are in Near Fine to Fine condition with no writings, marks or stamps. First edition. 248 pages. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. American Design. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Johnson, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New England Colonial

by Powell, Anne Elizabeth

price: $12.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553053104 ISBN: 0553053108

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Oversized square hardcover with dust jacket, 248 pages, "...and more than 250 extraordinary color photographs...". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

New (the) England Colonial, American Design

by Powell, Anne Elizabeth

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553053104 ISBN: 0553053108

Description: Powell, Anne Elizabeth., Bantam Books, nd (1988), c1988, 1st Edition, cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 248 pp w/bibliography & sources, color photography by Joe Viesti, 10 3/4" x 10 3/4", "The exquisite photographs reveal every interior and exteriorr detail of a variety..." Viesti, Joe. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Design: the New England Colonial

by Powell, Anne Elizabeth

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books ( 1988 ), New York, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553053104 ISBN: 0553053108

Description: Near Fine/Very Good Plus Dust Jacket. 0553053108 First edition, NF/VG+, cloth, 248pp, beautifully illustrated text is bright and clean-in NF cond. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summer House Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New England Colonial: American Design

by Powell, Anne Elizabeth

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553053104 ISBN: 0553053108

Description: Viesti, Joe (Photographs) Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Squarish 4to, burgundy cloth. Embossed former owner stamp on FFEP, else Fine. Light shelf wear to jacket, price clipped front flap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New England Colonial

by Powell, Anne Elizabeth; Walter, J. Jackson (Foreword By), And Mcalester, Virginia And Mcalester, Lee (Introduction By)

price: $70.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553053104 ISBN: 0553053108

Description: Viesti, Joe (Photographs by) Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 248 pp., col. illus., biblio., index; 27 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New England Colonial: American Design Series (American Design)

by Ann Elizabeth Powell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553053104 ISBN: 0553053108

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The New England Colonial: American Design Series (American Design)

by Ann Elizabeth Powell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553053104 ISBN: 0553053108

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The New England Colonial: American Design Series (American Design)

by Ann Elizabeth Powell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553053104 ISBN: 0553053108

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Design: New England Colonial,

by Powell, Anne,

price: $7.21

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553053104 ISBN: 0553053108

Description: As New in As New jacket Bantam, ISBN: 0553053108; Hardback/dust jacket/as new; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The New England Colonial

by Powell, Anne Elizabeth

price: $10.80

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Bantam Books,, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553053104 ISBN: 0553053108

Description: Viesti, Joe-Photographs. Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. In New England Colonial, a vital era of American history comes to life in this informative text with more than 250 color photographs of colonial homes from Massachusetts, Connecticut, Rhode Island, Maine, Vermont and New Hampshire. Interiors and exteriors of these delightful houses are given in detail. Splendid collection. 248pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The New England Colonial

by Powell, Anne Elizabe

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Bantam Books, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553053104 ISBN: 0553053108

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The New England Colonial: American Design Series

by Powell, Anne Elizabeth

price: $21.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition / 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553053104 ISBN: 0553053108

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0553053108 #5829.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book: slight rubbing near bottom center of front cover. Dust jacket: very slight over-all soiling. 26.5 x 27cm. hard cover. 248pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CROMWELLBOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New England Colonial

by Powell, Anne Elizabeth

price: $21.61

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, Toronto, Ontairo, Canada Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553053104 ISBN: 0553053108

Description: Viesti, Joe. Very Good. No Jacket. Square, 10 1/4" 248 pages of colour photos, index; very slight bumping to bottom corners; prior owners name inside front cover page; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The New England Colonial. American Design

by Powell, Anne Elizabeth

price: $25.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, Toronto Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553053104 ISBN: 0553053108

Description: Hardcover, square 4to, a very fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The New England Colonial

by Powell, Anne Elizabeth

price: $27.25

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553053104 ISBN: 0553053108

Description: Illustrated by Photographs By Joe Viesta. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0553053108. Bantam Books, New York, 1988. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. o markings or writings. A very nice clean book.; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atticus Fine Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.