» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Mythic Tarot

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Juliet Sharman-Burke, psychotherapist and Tarot authority, and Liz Greene, psychoanalyst and astrologer, have created an exciting system of Tarot that brings an age-old Greek sensibility to the classic Tarot experience. Beautifully painted by Tricia Newell, the deck included in this kit depicts figures from Greek myth to personify the figures on the cards. The comprehensive reading guide introduces each card and discusses its meaning, and walks the reader through the use of the cards, including ways to perform a spread, the best method of creating a relationship with the cards, and the vast ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Mythic Tarot

by Sharman-Burke, Juliet; Greene, Liz

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stoddart Publishing, Don Mills, ON, Canada Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780773733282 ISBN: 0773733280

Description: Newell, Tricia. Very Good Plus. Approx. 5" x 7" 216 pages. Stiff card cover. Tight binding with a single spine crease otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samuel S Lin, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Mythic Tarot used book

The Mythic Tarot

by Liz Greene, Juliet Sharman-Burke

price: $18.50

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743219198 ISBN: 0743219198

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Sorry, cards not included. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Mythic Tarot used book

The Mythic Tarot

by Sharman-Burke, Juliet And Greene, Liz

price: $20.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: None Publisher: Simon & Schuster, N. Y. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743219198 ISBN: 0743219198

Description: Newell, Tricia. Fine. Tarot Cards. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This includes an illustrated guidebook-a classic tarot deck-a cloth for readings. The cards are still in shrinkwrap..........................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mythic Tarot used book

Mythic Tarot

by Sharman-Burke, Juliet; Greene, Liz

price: $22.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Boxed Set Publisher: Fireside, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743219198 ISBN: 0743219198

Description: Good. 6.25 x 8.5. Boxed set containing tarot cards, soft cover book and black silk cloth for using in readings, in original shrink wrap which has been torn to add remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mythic Tarot new book

The Mythic Tarot

by Sharman-Burke, Juliet, and Greene, Liz, Ph.D.

list price: $25.00

our price: $22.50

you save: $2.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Other Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743219198 ISBN: 0743219198

Description: New. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Mythic Tarot new book

The Mythic Tarot

by Greene, Liz; Sharman-Burke, Juliet

price: $25.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780743219198 ISBN: 0743219198

Description: New. New Tarot Set--Sealed--From Our Store Shelf. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mythic Tarot

by Juliet Sharman-Burke & Liz Greene

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Methuen Publications ISBN-13: 9780773733282 ISBN: 0773733280

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mythic Tarot Book: a New Approach to the Tarot Cards

by Sharman-Burke, Juliet; Greene, Liz

price: $27.39

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Laminated Board Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Australia Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780731801251 ISBN: 0731801253

Description: Tricia Newell. Very Good. No Jacket. * Very Good. No Jacket Duodecimo-190mm(71/2"). In laminated pictorial boards, this is a solid and firm book, in a near very good condition overal, with light general shelfwear and clean unmarked pages. Cards illustrated by Tricia Newell. PLEASE NOTE: CARDS ARE NOT INCLUDED. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other reachable information. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Mythic Tarot used book

The Mythic Tarot

by Juliet Sharman-Burke & Liz Greene

price: $27.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780773733282 ISBN: 0773733280

Description: Fine. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mythic Tarot: a New Approach to Tarot Cards

by Sharman-Burke, Juliet And Greene, Liz

price: $30.85

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Laminated Boards Publisher: Angus & Robertson, Sydney Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780207153563 ISBN: 0207153566

Description: Tricia Newell. Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 216pp, illustrated. Small black laminated boards hardback in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mythic Tarot

by Juliet Sharman-Burke, Liz Greene

price: $36.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rider & Co Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780712614740 ISBN: 0712614745

Description: Good. The cover is creased. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Mythic Tarot used book

The Mythic Tarot

by Liz Greene, Juliet Sharman-Burke

price: $8.51

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780743219198 ISBN: 0743219198

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mythic Tarot used book

The Mythic Tarot

by Liz Greene, Juliet Sharman-Burke

price: $8.52

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780743219198 ISBN: 0743219198

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mythic Tarot used book

The Mythic Tarot

by Liz Greene, Juliet Sharman-Burke

price: $8.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743219198 ISBN: 0743219198

Description: Good. Clean Inside. Spine And bind Of Book Is In Great Condition. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mythic Tarot: a New Approach to the New Tarot Cards

by Juliet Sharman-Burke & Liz Greene

price: $9.24

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780773722125 ISBN: 0773722122

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Mythic Tarot used book

The Mythic Tarot

by Liz Greene, Juliet Sharman-Burke

price: $11.20

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743219198 ISBN: 0743219198

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mythic Tarot Deck

by Sharman-Burke, Juliet; Greene, Liz

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cards Publisher: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, Limited, Markham, ON, Canada Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781550051179 ISBN: 1550051172

Description: Fine. 5" x 3" Deck of cards in publishers shrinkwrap. Box lightly rubbed. All U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Mythic Tarot new book

The Mythic Tarot

by Greene, Liz; Sharman-Burke, Juliet

price: $12.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780743219198 ISBN: 0743219198

Description: New. 0743219198 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mythic Tarot new book

The Mythic Tarot

by Greene, Liz, Sharman-Burke, Juliet

price: $14.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743219198 ISBN: 0743219198

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Mythic Tarot new book

The Mythic Tarot

by Greene, Liz, Sharman-Burke, Juliet

price: $15.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743219198 ISBN: 0743219198

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mythic Tarot new book

Mythic Tarot

by Greene

price: $16.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743219198 ISBN: 0743219198

Description: BRAND NEW. 0743219198. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Mythic Tarot [With Full-Color Deck and Wrinkle new book

The Mythic Tarot [With Full-Color Deck and Wrinkle

by Sharman-Burke, Juliet And Greene, Liz

price: $18.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743219198 ISBN: 0743219198

Description: With a striking new cover design, a durable deck of cards and a reinforced book binding, this new edition of "The Mythic Tarot" gives beginning and experienced readers a kit they can use and cherish for years. Illustrations. Full deck of cards. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Mythic Tarot new book

The Mythic Tarot

by Liz Greene

price: $21.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743219198 ISBN: 0743219198

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mythic Tarot

by Sharman-Burke And Greene Liz

price: $23.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REPRINT Binding: LAMINATED BOARDS Publisher: GUILD, LONDON Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. COUPLE OF MARKS TO PAGE EDGES, SCUFF TO TOP REAR CORNER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WebbooksUK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mythic Tarot(Book Only)

by Liz Greene; Juliet Sharman-Burke

price: $24.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1986-10-15

Description: Book only, no accessories. This is a softcover(paperback) book. Cover shows some wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 6, 2009
By Nicola, Argyll, Argyll, The United Kingdom

"Simply my favourite tarot deck. But sadly the imagery has been changed this year. So will this become a collectors item?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Bigcaat, The United States

"Nice images, flimsey cardstock. Great if you're into Greek Mythology."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.