» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Miss Julia's School of Beauty

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Miss Julia's School of Beauty

by Ann B Ross

About this title: Miss Julia--now Mrs. Sam Murdoch--returns from her elopement only to find that Pigeon Forge, the marriage mill across the state line might not be legitimate. If that's true, the whole town may find out she and Sam are living in sin.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Miss Julia's School of Beauty used book

Miss Julia's School of Beauty

by Ann B. Ross

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670033881 ISBN: 067003388X

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Julia's School of Beauty used book

Miss Julia's School of Beauty

by Ross, Ann B

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033881 ISBN: 067003388X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Julia's School of Beauty used book

Miss Julia's School of Beauty

by Ross, Ann B

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033881 ISBN: 067003388X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Julia's School of Beauty used book

Miss Julia's School of Beauty

by Ross, Ann B

price: $2.39

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033881 ISBN: 067003388X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Julia's School of Beauty used book

Miss Julia's School of Beauty

by Ann B. Ross

price: $2.74

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143036708 ISBN: 014303670X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Julia's School of Beauty used book

Miss Julia's School of Beauty

by Ann B. Ross

price: $2.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005-03-17 ISBN-13: 9780670033881 ISBN: 067003388X

Description: Good in Worn. jacket. Good reading book. Cover worn. Bindings good. Jacket has sticker residue on front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Julia's School of Beauty used book

Miss Julia's School of Beauty

by Ross, Ann B

price: $3.12

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143036708 ISBN: 014303670X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Julia's School of Beauty used book

Miss Julia's School of Beauty

by Ann B. Ross

price: $3.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786276196 ISBN: 0786276193

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Julia's School of Beauty used book

Miss Julia's School of Beauty

by Ross, Ann B

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033881 ISBN: 067003388X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Hardcover, DJ, Viking, 304 pages clean and tight. near new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Christine Logan, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Julia's School of Beauty used book

Miss Julia's School of Beauty

by Ann B. Ross

price: $5.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786276196 ISBN: 0786276193

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Julia's School of Beauty used book

Miss Julia's School of Beauty

by Ross, Ann B.

price: $5.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033881 ISBN: 067003388X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Usual lib. labels on protected jacket, very minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Julia's School of Beauty used book

Miss Julia's School of Beauty

by Ross, Ann B

price: $6.75

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143036708 ISBN: 014303670X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Julia's School of Beauty used book

Miss Julia's School of Beauty

by Ross, Ann B.

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033881 ISBN: 067003388X

Description: Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 067003388x. Book and DJ have light edgewear, page edges starting to tone; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Julia's School of Beauty used book

Miss Julia's School of Beauty

by Ross, Ann B.

price: $6.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005-03-17 ISBN-13: 9780670033881 ISBN: 067003388X

Description: Very good. Binding: HRD Vendor: Penguin Group USA Subject: Fi. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Julia's School of Beauty new book

Miss Julia's School of Beauty

by Ann B. Ross

price: $7.27

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143036708 ISBN: 014303670X

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miss Julia's School of Beauty

by Ann B. Ross

price: $7.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005-01-01

Description: Like New. Great looking, just like new book with clean cover, clean tight pages, and clean text. Name written inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookity_Nookity, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Julia's School of Beauty: 7 used book

Miss Julia's School of Beauty: 7

by Ross, Ann B

price: $8.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033881 ISBN: 067003388X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Book is as new. Dj has very slight shelfwear. First edition, first printing. No markings or creasing. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Nauta, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Julia's School of Beauty new book

Miss Julia's School of Beauty

by Ross, Ann B.

price: $8.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033881 ISBN: 067003388X

Description: New in New dust jacket. New, Unread Copy. No wear or creases; no marks or writing. First Edition with full number line.; 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: McDowell's Emporium, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Julia's School of Beauty new book

Miss Julia's School of Beauty

by Ann B. Ross

price: $10.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005-03-17 ISBN-13: 9780670033881 ISBN: 067003388X

Description: New. New ~ 1st Printing ~ May show slight shelfwear ~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mountain Manor Book Shoppe, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miss Julia's School of Beauty [Large Print]

by Ross, Ann B.

price: $11.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fine; Collectible. New, collectible 1st Edition (HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Julia's School of Beauty [Paperback] By Ross, Ann B. used book

Miss Julia's School of Beauty [Paperback] By Ross, Ann B.

by Ann B. Ross

price: $11.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006-04-25 ISBN-13: 9780143036708 ISBN: 014303670X

Description: Very Good. Sold with pride. No writing, no highlighting. Copy in very good condition with minimal reading wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Book Cheap Price, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Julia's School of Beauty used book

Miss Julia's School of Beauty

by Ross, Ann; Ross, Ann B.

price: $11.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033881 ISBN: 067003388X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Julia's School of Beauty used book

Miss Julia's School of Beauty

by Ross, Ann B.

price: $12.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033881 ISBN: 067003388X

Description: 1st Ed., f/f. Series Character: Miss Julia. 1st editions are 1st printings unless noted; Dust Jackets have clear archiv. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Julia's School of Beauty new book

Miss Julia's School of Beauty

by Ross, Ann B

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143036708 ISBN: 014303670X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Miss Julia's School of Beauty new book

Miss Julia's School of Beauty

by Ann B. Ross

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143036708 ISBN: 014303670X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By As12600, Dallas, PA

"Southern women take on the task of a beauty pagent to earn money for the sheriff's department. I kind of got bored. Stopped reading the book. Half way through."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Melissa, Littleton, CO

"I listened to this one, and it's comical. All the Miss Julia books are light and funny, and this was no exception. The narrator did a really nice job, too, which always makes the audio books stand out."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 7, 2009
By Penny, Savannah, GA

"Could not be bothered to finish it...got about halfway through. I did not find this book interesting or funny (unlike the first few books in this series)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 1, 2009
By Tammy, The United States

"Not one of the better Miss Julia books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Miss Julia's School of Beauty by Ann B Ross

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
10 of 15 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.