» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

A Miracle, a Universe: Settlin

by Lawrence Weschler

About this title: For the first time, New Yorker staff reporter Lawrence Weschler tells the courageous story of how against tremendous odds, torture victims and human rights activistsstice.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Miracle, a Universe: Settlin

by Lawrence Weschler

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394582078 ISBN: 0394582071

Description: Good. Slight wear to dust jacket- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Miracle, a Universe: Settlin

by Lawrence Weschler

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 3/24/1990 ISBN-13: 9780394582078 ISBN: 0394582071

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Miracle, a Universe: Settlin

by Lawrence Weschler

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 3/24/1990 ISBN-13: 9780394582078 ISBN: 0394582071

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Miracle, a Universe: Settlin

by Lawrence Weschler

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394582078 ISBN: 0394582071

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Miracle, a Universe: Settlin

by Lawrence Weschler

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394582078 ISBN: 0394582071

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Miracle, a Universe: Settlin

by Lawrence Weschler

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1990-03-24 ISBN-13: 9780394582078 ISBN: 0394582071

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Miracle, a Universe: Settling Accounts With Torturers

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780394582078 ISBN: 0394582071

Description: Very Good. 0394582071 Settling accoutns with torturers. First edition 1990 Pantheon hardcover. Very Good+. Top front edge faded, small spot on side edge, otherwise no wear, no markings. In a Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Miracle, a Universe: Settlin

by Lawrence Weschler

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394582078 ISBN: 0394582071

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Publisher: Pantheon Date of Publication: 1990 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First Edition Condition: As New, Remainder Mark/Very Good, Light Edge Wear Description: 0394582071. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Miracle, a Universe: Settlin

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $4.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780394582078 ISBN: 0394582071

Description: Very Good. 0394582071 Pantheon hardcover w/dj, 1990, 1st edition, Quarter cloth, dj price $22.95, immaculate, No marks or dj tears, light wear...NF/NF...Not a RUINED remainder or ex-lib JUNK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Miracle, a Universe: Settling Accounts With Torturers

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780394582078 ISBN: 0394582071

Description: Fine. 0394582071 Publisher remainder, meaning new condition but marked on page edge to distinguish overstock condition. PRICED ACCORDINGLY FOR GREAT VALUE! Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We offer speedy service and great communication. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Miracle, a Universe: Settling Accounts With Torturers

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $7.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394582078 ISBN: 0394582071

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2 W. A real nice 293 page book with just a little touch of wear and looks great. When individuals are being tortured and everyone knows about it and no one seems able to do a thing to help, " Lawrence Weschler writes, "primordial mysteries at the root of human community come under assault as well. " Overthrowing oppressive regimes is not enough to resolve the crisis; the persecutors must also acknowledge what they have done. "True forgiveness is achieved in ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Miracle a Universe-Settling Accounts With Torturers

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: HB Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394582078 ISBN: 0394582071

Description: Fine/VG+ rubbed. Octavo read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Miracle, a Universe

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394582078 ISBN: 0394582071

Description: Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Grey and lavender binding with gold lettering, sturdy and bright; jacket is clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Miracle a Universe: Settling Accounts With Torturers

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $11.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1st printing, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394582078 ISBN: 0394582071

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 8vo, boards, 293pp. light edgewear dust jacket. ghost of small label inside front cover & small marker spot opposite on front end page. light shelfwear. clean, tight, text. true crime. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Miracle, a Universe Settling Accounts With Torturers

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394582078 ISBN: 0394582071

Description: Fine/VG+ ISBN 0394582071. W/Dust Jacket 293pp(Index) Price sticker (1-1/2") on DJ rear cover, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Miracle, a Universe: Settlin

by Lawrence Weschler

price: $11.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394582078 ISBN: 0394582071

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Miracle, a Universe Settling Accounts With Torturers

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $15.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394582078 ISBN: 0394582071

Description: Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 293pgs(Index) DJ covers rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0394582071 Price unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Miracle, a Universe: Settlin

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $19.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394582078 ISBN: 0394582071

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Complimentary copy w press release laid in. Light tanning on white parts of dj & sunning on edges of cover, else fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 293 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Miracle a Universe: Settling Accounts With Torturers Scarce Copy of the First Hardcover Edition

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $22.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York City, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394582078 ISBN: 0394582071

Description: Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 193 pages. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Collection of two long nonfiction pieces. The true First Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. Examines how the citizens of Brazil and Uruguay have worked to settle accounts with their former torturers. Weschler uses historical background to supplement his powerful eyewitness reportage and interviews, bearing witness to those who seek to break through official denials of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ModernRare, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Miracle, a Universe: Settlin

by Lawrence Weschler

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780394582078 ISBN: 0394582071

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Miracle, a Universe: Settlin

by Lawrence Weschler

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394582078 ISBN: 0394582071

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Miracle, a Universe: Settling Accounts With Torturers

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $2.68

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394582078 ISBN: 0394582071

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library copy. No library pocket. Firm hignes, little wear. military hist. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Miracle, a Universe: Settlin

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $3.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: March 24, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394582078 ISBN: 0394582071

Description: Good. Nonfiction: Social Sciences: Sociology: General. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

A Miracle, a Universe: Settlin used book

A Miracle, a Universe: Settlin

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $3.60

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394582078 ISBN: 0394582071

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Light shelfwear only. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 293 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ReadNow, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Miracle, a Universe: Settling Accounts With Torturers

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $3.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394582078 ISBN: 0394582071

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.