» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Minute Men (H)

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Minute Men (H)

by John R Galvin, General

About this title: A history from the first colonists' defense against Indian attacks to the firing of the "shot heard around the world"

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Minute Men, a Compact History of the Defenders of the American Colonies, 1645-1775

by Galvin, Maj. John R.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Hawthorn Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780801550836 ISBN: 0801550831

Description: Very good condition. 286 pp. Previous owner's name., Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Minute Men: A Compact History of the Defenders of the American Colonies 1645-1775

by Galvin, Maj. John R.

price: $3.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hawthorn Books, New York Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780801550836 ISBN: 0801550831

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. First Edition. Back cover shows minor curling and one crease(no chipping). P.O. 's name written on front fly leaf. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Cat Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Minute Men: the First Fight: Myths and Realities of the American Revolution (Ausa Institute of Land Warfare Book. )

by John R. Galvin

price: $4.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780080367330 ISBN: 008036733X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Minute Men: a Compact History of the Defenders of the American Colonies 1645-1775

by Galvin, John R

price: $4.33

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hawthorn Books ISBN-13: 9780801550836 ISBN: 0801550831

Description: Good. 0801550831 "Paperback-Cover shows some wear & creases. Corners are bent on bottom right corner. Clean white pages with tight binding: NO marks, writing or stickers inside or out! From a pet-FREE, Smoke-FREE warehouse. Maybe a hint of edge wear from shelving. We ship to APO, FPO and International. And...Thank you! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Minute Men: a Compact History of the Defenders of the American Colonies 1645-1775

by Major John R. Galvin

price: $5.25

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Library Hardback Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books Inc. Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780801550836 ISBN: 0801550831

Description: Good. Good + to Very Good Solid. Dust Jacket Good + Index, 286 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Minute Men: the First Fight-Myths and Realities of the American Revolution (Ausa Book) used book

The Minute Men: the First Fight-Myths and Realities of the American Revolution (Ausa Book)

by John R. Galvin

price: $6.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Potomac Books Inc Date Published: 1996-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781574880496 ISBN: 1574880497

Description: Very Good. Cover has a little light scuffing. Minor edge wear, a very nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. No spine creasing. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Minute Men (P) used book

Minute Men (P)

by Galvin, John R, General

price: $6.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Potomac Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781574880496 ISBN: 1574880497

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 279 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ausa Book. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elizabeth See, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Minute Men: the First Fight-Myths and Realities of the American Revolution used book

The Minute Men: the First Fight-Myths and Realities of the American Revolution

by Galvin, John R.

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brassey's Inc., Washington Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781574880496 ISBN: 1574880497

Description: Very Good. Tight spine, clean copy. Previous owner's name stamped on half-title page otherwise text is clean and unmarked. 274 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Minute Men-the First Fight: Myths and Realities of the American Revolution used book

Minute Men-the First Fight: Myths and Realities of the American Revolution

by Galvin, John R.

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brassey's ISBN-13: 9781574880496 ISBN: 1574880497

Description: 1996. Good trade paperback, 274 pages with index. Clean and solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ulrich Books, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Minute Men: the First Fight-Myths and Realities of the American Revolution used book

The Minute Men: the First Fight-Myths and Realities of the American Revolution

by Galvin, John R.

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: 1st Books Library Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781574880496 ISBN: 1574880497

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Light crease to front cover otherwise this trade paperback in clean and fine condition, 274 pages, illustrated with a few sketches and map diagrams, Battles of Lexington and Concord and more presented in this study of USA revolutionary war history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Minute Men

by Galvin, Major John R. U.S.A.

price: $9.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Wraps Publisher: Hawthorn Books, NY Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780801550836 ISBN: 0801550831

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. NF. 8vo. Wraps 286pp. Bib, Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Minute Men: a Compact History of the Defenders of the American Colonies 1645-1775, the

by Galvin, John R.

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hawthorn Books, Inc, New York, NY USA Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall. Very good condition book with edge wear & corner cover crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Minute Men: the First Fight-Myths and Realities of the American Revolution (Ausa Book) new book

The Minute Men: the First Fight-Myths and Realities of the American Revolution (Ausa Book)

by Galvin, John R.

price: $10.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Potomac Books Inc. ISBN-13: 9781574880496 ISBN: 1574880497

Description: New. 1574880497. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Minute Men: the First Fight: Myths & Realities of the American Revoluti

by Galvin, John T.

price: $13.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pergamon-Brassey's International Defen Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780080367330 ISBN: 008036733X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Used. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Minute Men. Second Edition Revised

by Gen. John R. Galvin

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pergamon 1989 Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780080367330 ISBN: 008036733X

Description: ISBN 008036733X. Hardback. Reprint edition. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Minute Men: the First Fight: Myths and Realities of the American Revolution (Ausa Institute of Land Warfare Book. )

by Galvin, John R.

price: $15.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brassey's Inc Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780080367330 ISBN: 008036733X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 008036733X Book in very good condition. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Minute Men; : a Compact History of the Defenders of the American Colonies, 1645-1775,

by John R Galvin

price: $18.74

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. TITLE PAGE SIGNED BY AUTHOR, Hardcover with dj, binding tight, pages straight, owner signature on 1st page also, Thank you for considering Godsway-Books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Godsway-Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Minute Men: a Compact History of the Defenders of the American Colonies, 1645-1775

by Galvin, John R.

price: $33.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books, Inc., New York Date Published: 1967

Description: good, fair. 286, endpaper maps, notes, bibliography, index, some foxing to fore-edge, DJ somewhat soiled & edges worn: small tears. Major Galvin argues that the Minute Men were part of a vast colonial army with long traditions of organization and training. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Minute Men: the First Fight: Myths and Realities of the American Revolution (Ausa Institute of Land Warfare Book. )

by Galvin, John R.

price: $90.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brassey's Inc Date Published: 1989-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780080367330 ISBN: 008036733X

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Minute Men: a Compact History of the Defenders of the American Colonies 1645-1775

by Galvin, John R

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hawthorn Books ISBN-13: 9780801550836 ISBN: 0801550831

Description: Good. 0801550831 Condition: Good. May have moderate shelf wear. May be an Ex-library copy. May have writing and highlighting throughout text. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster de. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Minute Men: a Compact History of the Defenders of the Ameri [Hardcover]

by John R. Galvin

price: $4.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HAWTHORN BOOKS, INC Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair. Library ed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Best_Book_Deals_Intl, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Minute Men: the First Fight: Myths and Realities of the American Revolution (Ausa Institute of Land Warfare Book. )

by John R. Galvin

price: $4.24

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brassey's Inc Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780080367330 ISBN: 008036733X

Description: Good. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Minute Men: the First Fight-Myths and Realities of the American Revolution

by Galvin, John R.

price: $5.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Brassey's Inc, Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780080367330 ISBN: 008036733X

Description: Very Good. Very slight edge wear. us hist gen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Minute Men-First Fight: Myths and Realities of the American Revolution used book

Minute Men-First Fight: Myths and Realities of the American Revolution

by Galvin, John R.

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Paper Publisher: Brassey's, Washington D.C. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781574880496 ISBN: 1574880497

Description: Near Fine / Wraps in Wraps jacket. Tight, no creases, unmarked but for a few light spots on the foredge. 274 pages. Running account of the first battles of the American Revolution, in which citizen soldiers of the Minyte Men fought the British Army Regulars. ZSBH A8946. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Schroeder's Book Haven, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Minute Men. a Compact History of the Defenders of the American Colonies 1645-1775

by Galvin, John R.

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hawthorne Books, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: PB lt sw ow Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.