» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Members of the Tribe

by Zeev Chafets, Zev Chafets

About this title: Chafets, who grew up on the American heartland, returns after 20 years to journey coast-to-coast reporting on: a political Jew hunt in Iowa, the last Cajun Jews in the Bayou and more. A moving, funny and insightful book on the contemporary Jewish experience.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Members of the Tribe

by Zev Chafets

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553053081 ISBN: 0553053086

Description: Good. Library binding, usual stamps and stickers, great pages and binding some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Members of the Tribe

by Zev Chafets

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553053081 ISBN: 0553053086

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Members of the Tribe

by Zev Chafets

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553053081 ISBN: 0553053086

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Members of the Tribe

by Zev Chafets

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553053081 ISBN: 0553053086

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Members of the Tribe

by Zev Chafets

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553053081 ISBN: 0553053086

Description: Good in Good jacket. 203-Z-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Members of the Tribe

by Zev Chafets

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 9/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780553053081 ISBN: 0553053086

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Members of the Tribe

by Zev Chafets

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553053081 ISBN: 0553053086

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Members of the Tribe

by Chafets, Zev

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553053081 ISBN: 0553053086

Description: Very Good. 0553053086 1st edition, 1st printing, Bantam hardcover w/ DJ, 1988. Book is VG, w/ clean text, tight binding; unmarked except indent to top of pages where paperclip was used as bookmark. DJ is VG, w/ light edgewear/age-tanning. Free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colewood Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Members of the Tribe

by Zev Chafets

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553053081 ISBN: 0553053086

Description: Good. 1988-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Members of the Tribe: on the Road in Jewish Americ

by Chafets, Zeev

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553053081 ISBN: 0553053086

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Members of the Tribe

by Zev Chafets

price: $4.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1988-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780553053081 ISBN: 0553053086

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Members of the Tribe

by Chafets, Zev

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553053081 ISBN: 0553053086

Description: Fair. 0553053086 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Members of the Tribe

by Zev Chafets

price: $4.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553053081 ISBN: 0553053086

Description: Very Good. Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good++/Near Fine Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0553053086. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Members of the Tribe--on the Road in Jewish America

by Chafets, Ze'Ev

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam 1988

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Nice review copy, with Bantam's promotional letter. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Members of the Tribe: on the Raod in Jewish America

by Chafets, Ze'Ev

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553053081 ISBN: 0553053086

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Members of the Tribe

by Chafets, Zev

price: $6.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553053081 ISBN: 0553053086

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 259 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Members of the Tribe on the Road in Jewish America

by Chafets, Ze'Ev

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st prtg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553053081 ISBN: 0553053086

Description: Like New. DJ: Very Good. 1988 Hardcover, 1st printing. Pgs. clean, tight, bright, NO marks. Dust jacket: clean, minimal wear, NO rips. Great condition! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookTreasures LA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Members of the Tribe: on the Road in Jewish America

by Chafets, Ze'Ev

price: $6.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1988 (full # line) ISBN-13: 9780553053081 ISBN: 0553053086

Description: VG/VG. Book and dj near Fine. Book as new; PO's embossed name/address on ffep and title page. DJ light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Duet Productions, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Members of the Tribe

by Zev Chafets

price: $6.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553053081 ISBN: 0553053086

Description: Fine New in Fine jacket. HARDCOVER, Fine/Fine, Bantam, 1988, 1 in. H x 9.1 in. L x 6.1 in. W, 18.3 oz. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Members of the Tribe

by Zev Chafets

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1988-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780553053081 ISBN: 0553053086

Description: New. New Book. The book shows time wear. Otherwise new condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Members of the Tribe: on the Road in Jewish America

by Chafets, Ze'Ev

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553053081 ISBN: 0553053086

Description: Fine in Fine dj. 0-553-05308-6. [very nice copy, tight and clean, no discernible wear to either book or jacket]. "After two decades in Israel, [the author] returned to his native land to embark upon an extraordinary odyssey: a six-month, thirty-state search for America's Jews. From side streets to mean streets, from the small-town serenity of the country to the hustle and bustle of the big city, he discovered Jews in some expected and unexpected places to creat thsi portrait of American Judaism ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ReadInk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Members of the Tribe, on the Road in Jewish America

by Chafets, Ze'Ev

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hard Publisher: Bantam, Toronto/ New York Date Published: c1988 ISBN-13: 9780553053081 ISBN: 0553053086

Description: very good+, vg++ dj, blue cloth w/ gray bds, tight & solid. 259 pgs, ISBN: 0-553-05308-6. With glossary. 1989 gift note FEP, else clean text. Attractive! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Members of the Tribe

by Chafets, Zev

price: $8.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553053081 ISBN: 0553053086

Description: Very Good. 0553053086 Book and dust jacket in very good condition, 1st printing, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Members of the Tribe-on the Road in Jewish America

by Chafets, Zev

price: $9.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553053081 ISBN: 0553053086

Description: All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Members of the Tribe on the Road in Jewish America

by Chafets, Zev

price: $10.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, NY Date Published: 1988

Description: NF/NF. Some edgewear, no major defects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.