» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Business Writer's Handbook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Business Writer's Handbook

by Gerald J Alred, Charles T Brusaw, Walter E Oliu

About this title: Always anticipating the needs of today's business writers, the ninth edition includes expanded coverage of audience and context, and reflects the impact that e-mail and technology have had on workplace communication. New features of this title include: expanded coverage of the latest types of Web writing and business promotion; a new entry on ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Business Writer's Handbook: Seventh Edition used book

The Business Writer's Handbook: Seventh Edition

by Gerald J. Alred, Charles T. Brusaw, Walter E. Oliu

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312309220 ISBN: 0312309228

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Business Writer's Handbook used book

The Business Writer's Handbook

by Gerald J. Alred; Charles T. Brusaw; Walter E. Oliu

price: $2.85

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's Date Published: 2005-10-07 ISBN-13: 9780312436124 ISBN: 0312436122

Description: Good. Good condition with some shelf wear. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Business Writer's Handbook used book

The Business Writer's Handbook

by Gerald J. Alred, Charles T. Brusaw, Walter E. Oliu

price: $3.40

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312436124 ISBN: 0312436122

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Business Writer's Handbook

by Charles T.; Oliu, Walter E.; Alfred, Gerald T. Brusaw

price: $4.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffery Cornwell, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Business Writer's Handbook [Spiral-Bound] By Alred, Gerald J. used book

The Business Writer's Handbook [Spiral-Bound] By Alred, Gerald J.

by Gerald J. Alred; Charles T. Brusaw; Walter E. Oliu

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's Date Published: 2005-10-07 ISBN-13: 9780312436124 ISBN: 0312436122

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright and shiny, spiral binding in great shape, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Business Writer's Handbook: Seventh Edition used book

The Business Writer's Handbook: Seventh Edition

by Gerald J. Alred; Charles T. Brusaw; Walter E. Oliu

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2003-02-14 ISBN-13: 9780312309220 ISBN: 0312309228

Description: Very Good. Minor DJ wear, like new otherwise. All pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Business Writer's Handbook

by Gerald J. & Walter E. Oliu & Charles T. Brusaw Alred

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's., Boston Date Published: 2003

Description: Very Good. 7th edition. Small smudge to inside cover. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Business Writer's Handbook, Eighth Edition (Business Writer's Handbook) used book

The Business Writer's Handbook, Eighth Edition (Business Writer's Handbook)

by Gerald J. Alred, Charles T. Brusaw, Walter E. Oliu

price: $6.84

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312352684 ISBN: 0312352689

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Business Writer's Handbook, Eighth Edition (Business Writer's Handbook) used book

The Business Writer's Handbook, Eighth Edition (Business Writer's Handbook)

by Gerald J. Alred, Charles T. Brusaw, Walter E. Oliu

price: $6.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312352684 ISBN: 0312352689

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Business Writer's Handbook used book

The Business Writer's Handbook

by Alred, Gerald J, and Brusaw, Charles T, and Oliu, Walter E

price: $8.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th ed. Binding: Spiralbound Publisher: Bedford Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312436124 ISBN: 0312436122

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great condition, slight wear and tear to the cover due to the spiral binding. 631 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laura-Anne Male, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Business Writer's Handbook new book

The Business Writer's Handbook

by Alred, Gerald J.; Brusaw, Charles T.; Oliu, Walter E.

price: $9.88

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SPIRAL-BOUND Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's ISBN-13: 9780312436124 ISBN: 0312436122

Description: New. 0312436122 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Business Writer's Handbook: Seventh Edition new book

The Business Writer's Handbook: Seventh Edition

by Gerald J. Alred; Charles T. Brusaw; Walter E. Oliu

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2003-02-14 ISBN-13: 9780312309220 ISBN: 0312309228

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

New-Business Writer's Handbook: Seventh Edition new book

New-Business Writer's Handbook: Seventh Edition

by Alred, Gerald J.

price: $12.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312309220 ISBN: 0312309228

Description: New in New jacket. Item is brand new from publisher overstock. Just a bit of shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have Publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Hardcover with dust jacket. Review: This fifth edition of The Business Writer's Handbook consists of nearly 700 spiral-bound pages written with both business students and professionals in mind. (It is also available in a paper-bound version, but how nice to be able to lay the book ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Business Writer's Handbook new book

The Business Writer's Handbook

by Gerald J. Alred, Charles T. Brusaw, Walter E. Oliu

price: $15.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312309220 ISBN: 0312309228

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shore to Read and Play, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Business Writer's Handbook, Eighth Edition new book

The Business Writer's Handbook, Eighth Edition

by Gerald J. Alred; Charles T. Brusaw; Walter E. Oliu

price: $19.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006-03-07 ISBN-13: 9780312352684 ISBN: 0312352689

Description: New. We ship 6 days a week on same/next day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PDQ Shipping, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Business Writer's Handbook used book

The Business Writer's Handbook

by Alred, Gerald J, and Oliu, Walter E, and Brusaw, Charles T

price: $19.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312352684 ISBN: 0312352689

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 631 p. Contains: Illustrations. Business Writer's Handbook (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. Shipped in protective bubble wrap. Thank you for supporting my small business! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Molly's Booksales, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Business Writer's Handbook new book

The Business Writer's Handbook

by Alred, Gerald J.; Brusaw, Charles T.; Oliu, Walter E.

price: $23.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SPIRAL-BOUND Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's ISBN-13: 9780312436124 ISBN: 0312436122

Description: New. 0312436122 New spiral bound softcover book. 8th Edition. DAILY SHIPPING! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKER C, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Business Writer's Handbook

by Gerald J. Alred, Charles T. Brusaw, Walter E. Oliu

price: $28.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312477097 ISBN: 0312477090

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Business Writer's Handbook

by Gerald J. Alred, Charles T. Brusaw, Walter E. Oliu

price: $28.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312477097 ISBN: 0312477090

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Business Writer's Handbook

by Gerald J. Alred; Charles T. Brusaw; Walter E. Oliu

price: $29.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth Edition Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's Date Published: 2008-10-21 ISBN-13: 9780312477097 ISBN: 0312477090

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Business Writer's Handbook, 8th Edition new book

The Business Writer's Handbook, 8th Edition

by Alred

price: $30.22

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312352684 ISBN: 0312352689

Description: New in Near New jacket. Text clean, pages have a ripple to them and creases, but clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Business Writer's Handbook, 8th used book

The Business Writer's Handbook, 8th

by Alred, Gerald J. : Brusaw, Charles T. : Oliu, Walter E.

price: $36.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Edition Binding: Spiral Bound Paperback Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's, Boston, MA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312436124 ISBN: 0312436122

Description: Like New. Book appears New, Very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Business Writer's Handbook

by Gerald J. Alred, Charles T. Brusaw, Walter E. Oliu

price: $40.71

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312477097 ISBN: 0312477090

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alternative Choice Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Business Writer's Handbook

by Charles T.; Oliu, Walter E.; Alfred, Gerald T. Brusaw

price: $44.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1977

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Business Writer's Handbook

by Gerald J. Alred, Charles T. Brusaw, Walter E. Oliu

price: $46.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ninth ISBN-13: 9780312477097 ISBN: 0312477090

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's Pub Date: 10/1/2008 Binding: Spiral-bound Pages: 624. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.