|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » The March of Folly
(167 available copies)
| Page 1 of 7 |
|
|
The March of Folly ~ From Troy to Vietnam
by
Barbara W. Tuchman
Edition: first
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: YES ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] dust cover is slightly torn Publisher: Knopf Pub Date: 2/12/1984 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 447. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The March of Folly
by
Barbara W. Tuchman
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: 1984. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more
|
|
The March of Folly
by
Barbara W. Tuchman
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: 1984. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
The March of Folly
by
Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Text in English, Chinese. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 447 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Felix Fiks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The March of Folly ~ From Troy to Vietnam
by
Tuchman, Barbara W.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: Fair. 0394527771 damage to corner of book, Hardcover, rough beat up copy but intact and readable. cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good to fair, spine creases, Small tears on cover, Scuffing on cover, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction! read more
|
|
The March of Folly
by
Tuchman
Binding: Paperback
Description: Acceptable. Softcover, Abacus, 1987, reprint, cover has corner bends that do effect text with creases, shelf, edge and corner wear, text is cleaan and tanned, spine is tight, sku V 10 C. read more
|
|
The March of Folly: From Troy to Vietnam
by
Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Knopf: Distributed by Random House, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: Good in Good dust jacket. * Nice book prior owners name and some numbers 1st blank page some scuffing and nicking yellowing and small taped area dj *. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. xiv, 447 p. , [32] p. of plates: ill. (some col. ); 24 cm. Includes bibliographies and index. read more
|
|
The March of Folly
by
Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has creasing, and has wear. and tearing. Text in Chinese, English. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 447 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
The March of Folly ~ From Troy to Vietnam
by
Barbara W. Tuchman
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. read more
|
|
The March of Folly ~ From Troy to Vietnam
by
Barbara W. Tuchman
Edition: first
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Knopf Pub Date: 2/12/1984 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 447. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The March of Folly: From Troy to Vietnam
by
Tuchman, Barbara W.
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [S] Gray cloth to boards with silver lettering to spine and upper board. Light rubbing to boards edges. Previous owner inked name and seal to ffep. Pencil erasure to ffep. Short edge tears, edge chips, and light soiling to d.j. in poly cover. Color and b/w plates. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ALCON Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
March of Folly: From Troy to Vietnam
by
Tuchman, Barbara W.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. A very good copy in a good jacket; previous owner's mark on second front fly leaf. Tears to jacket. Interior clean; a bright reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ridge ave books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
March of Folly: From Troy to Vietnam
by
Tuchman, Barbara W.
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. Tight spine, some underlining. Book store label on ep. Gray cloth boards with silver lettering, corners and spine bumped, edges rubbed. DJ-edges rubbed especially at top of spine, small closed tear along bottom front, age soiled. 447 Pgs. read more
|
|
The March of Folly
by
Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Text in Chinese, English. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 447 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
The March of Folly: From Troy to Vietnam
by
Tuchman, Barbara W.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Knopf, Second Printing 1984, Hardcover, Dust Jacket, VG+/VG+ condition, previous owner's blindstamp, nice copy. 447 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anunnaki,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The March of Folly ~ From Troy to Vietnam
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: Acceptable. Heavy aging jacket, . but pages good and readable. ex-library copy w/ marks& stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The March of Folly: From Troy to Vietnam
by
Tuchman, Barbara W.
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Text in Chinese, English. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 447 p. 16 of 32 pages of illustrations in color. Twice-awared Pulitzer Prize author Tuchman examines the nature, limits and unrealized possibilities of government, surveying a spectrum of history. read more
|
|
The March of Folly
by
Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Text in English, Chinese. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 447 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Addict,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The March of Folly-From Troy to Vietnam
by
Tuchman, Barbara
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: Very Good +. in Fair to Good. jacket. Fascinating examination of disasterous military and political planning, assumptions based on other wars, failure to adapt to new technology and tactics, failure to see new movements and understand them. Four case studies: Troy, the Renaissance Popes' suppression of Protestant rebellion, the British in America, and the US in Vietnam. Book: VG+, illustrated. DJ: two or three nicks and two sm. tears. read more
|
|
The March of Folly: From Troy to Vietnam
by
Tuchman, Barbara W.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY, Alfred A. Knopf, 1984.
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: 8vo., 447pp., grey cloth. Illustrated. Occasional editorial notes in pencil, otherwise fine in lightly edge worn jacket with a couple of short closed tears. ISBN: 0394527771. read more
|
|
The March of Folly-From Troy to Vietnam
by
Tuchman, Barbara W.
Edition: 5th Ballantine Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvi + 447 pp, index, reference notes, 37 color and b/w illustrations. Spine slightly slanted/creased, minor edgewear/bumping, Text starting to yellow, but clean and unmarked. "Surveying the vast spectrum of our recorded past, Barbara Tuchman now traces and explores one of the most compelling paradoxes of history: the recurring pursuit by governments of policies contrary to their own interests. Through a wide range of historical examples in which this ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Orielis' Books,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The March of Folly: From Troy to Vietnam
by
Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Knopf: Distributed by Random House, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Unknown printing. xiv, 447 p. , [32] p. of plates: ill. (some col. ); 24 cm. Includes bibliographies and index. read more
|
|
The March of Folly ~ From Troy to Vietnam
by
Barbara W. Tuchman
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1984-02-12
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Minor shelf wear; Corners mildly bumped; Light tanning to page edges; DJ front cover spine hinge has a tear; DJ has mild soiling to covers; DJ covered in Brodart Mylar; read more
|
|
March of Folly: From Troy to Vietnam
by
Tuchman, Barbara W.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmansocal,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The March of Folly: From Troy to Vietnam
by
Tuchman, Barbara W.
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good/Nearfine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0394527771 Books has several lines of underlining in a few pages at front of book but otherwise unmarked in like dustjacket, lite fading to the binding around the edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Randy Burns,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=8655901&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|