New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The March of Folly

by Barbara Wertheim Tuchman

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

The March of Folly ~ From Troy to Vietnam

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: YES ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] dust cover is slightly torn Publisher: Knopf Pub Date: 2/12/1984 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 447. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The March of Folly

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: 1984. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The March of Folly

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: 1984. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The March of Folly

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Text in English, Chinese. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 447 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The March of Folly ~ From Troy to Vietnam

by Tuchman, Barbara W.

price: $3.06

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Fair. 0394527771 damage to corner of book, Hardcover, rough beat up copy but intact and readable. cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good to fair, spine creases, Small tears on cover, Scuffing on cover, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Magikal Journeys Books Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The March of Folly

by Tuchman

price: $4.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback

Description: Acceptable. Softcover, Abacus, 1987, reprint, cover has corner bends that do effect text with creases, shelf, edge and corner wear, text is cleaan and tanned, spine is tight, sku V 10 C. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: pathbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The March of Folly: From Troy to Vietnam

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Knopf: Distributed by Random House, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. * Nice book prior owners name and some numbers 1st blank page some scuffing and nicking yellowing and small taped area dj *. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. xiv, 447 p. , [32] p. of plates: ill. (some col. ); 24 cm. Includes bibliographies and index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard J. Walters, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The March of Folly

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has creasing, and has wear. and tearing. Text in Chinese, English. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 447 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The March of Folly ~ From Troy to Vietnam

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $5.13

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The March of Folly ~ From Troy to Vietnam

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $5.87

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Knopf Pub Date: 2/12/1984 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 447. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The March of Folly: From Troy to Vietnam

by Tuchman, Barbara W.

price: $5.98

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [S] Gray cloth to boards with silver lettering to spine and upper board. Light rubbing to boards edges. Previous owner inked name and seal to ffep. Pencil erasure to ffep. Short edge tears, edge chips, and light soiling to d.j. in poly cover. Color and b/w plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

March of Folly: From Troy to Vietnam

by Tuchman, Barbara W.

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. A very good copy in a good jacket; previous owner's mark on second front fly leaf. Tears to jacket. Interior clean; a bright reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

March of Folly: From Troy to Vietnam

by Tuchman, Barbara W.

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. Tight spine, some underlining. Book store label on ep. Gray cloth boards with silver lettering, corners and spine bumped, edges rubbed. DJ-edges rubbed especially at top of spine, small closed tear along bottom front, age soiled. 447 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The March of Folly

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Text in Chinese, English. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 447 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Foster Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The March of Folly: From Troy to Vietnam

by Tuchman, Barbara W.

price: $6.95

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Knopf, Second Printing 1984, Hardcover, Dust Jacket, VG+/VG+ condition, previous owner's blindstamp, nice copy. 447 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anunnaki, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The March of Folly ~ From Troy to Vietnam

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Acceptable. Heavy aging jacket, . but pages good and readable. ex-library copy w/ marks& stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The March of Folly: From Troy to Vietnam

by Tuchman, Barbara W.

price: $7.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Text in Chinese, English. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 447 p. 16 of 32 pages of illustrations in color. Twice-awared Pulitzer Prize author Tuchman examines the nature, limits and unrealized possibilities of government, surveying a spectrum of history. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey BOOKS etc, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The March of Folly

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim

price: $7.50

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Text in English, Chinese. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 447 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The March of Folly-From Troy to Vietnam

by Tuchman, Barbara

price: $7.50

Ships from RI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Very Good +. in Fair to Good. jacket. Fascinating examination of disasterous military and political planning, assumptions based on other wars, failure to adapt to new technology and tactics, failure to see new movements and understand them. Four case studies: Troy, the Renaissance Popes' suppression of Protestant rebellion, the British in America, and the US in Vietnam. Book: VG+, illustrated. DJ: two or three nicks and two sm. tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: F.R. Joslin, Bookseller, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The March of Folly: From Troy to Vietnam

by Tuchman, Barbara W.

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: 8vo., 447pp., grey cloth. Illustrated. Occasional editorial notes in pencil, otherwise fine in lightly edge worn jacket with a couple of short closed tears. ISBN: 0394527771. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The March of Folly-From Troy to Vietnam

by Tuchman, Barbara W.

price: $7.80

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: 5th Ballantine Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvi + 447 pp, index, reference notes, 37 color and b/w illustrations. Spine slightly slanted/creased, minor edgewear/bumping, Text starting to yellow, but clean and unmarked. "Surveying the vast spectrum of our recorded past, Barbara Tuchman now traces and explores one of the most compelling paradoxes of history: the recurring pursuit by governments of policies contrary to their own interests. Through a wide range of historical examples in which this ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orielis' Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The March of Folly: From Troy to Vietnam

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Knopf: Distributed by Random House, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Unknown printing. xiv, 447 p. , [32] p. of plates: ill. (some col. ); 24 cm. Includes bibliographies and index. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Countryside Herbs & Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The March of Folly ~ From Troy to Vietnam

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1984-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Minor shelf wear; Corners mildly bumped; Light tanning to page edges; DJ front cover spine hinge has a tear; DJ has mild soiling to covers; DJ covered in Brodart Mylar; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

March of Folly: From Troy to Vietnam

by Tuchman, Barbara W.

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmansocal, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The March of Folly: From Troy to Vietnam

by Tuchman, Barbara W.

price: $8.65

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good/Nearfine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0394527771 Books has several lines of underlining in a few pages at front of book but otherwise unmarked in like dustjacket, lite fading to the binding around the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.