» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The March of Folly

by Barbara Wertheim Tuchman

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

The March of Folly

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 447 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The March of Folly

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 447 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The March of Folly

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The March of Folly

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 447 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The March of Folly

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 447 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The March of Folly

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 447 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The March of Folly

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 447 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The March of Folly

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 447 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The March of Folly

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 447 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The March of Folly

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 447 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The March of Folly

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 447 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The March of Folly: From Troy to Vietnam

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book and dj near Fine. Spine ends bumped; light shelfwear. 447 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duet Productions, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The March of Folly ~ From Troy to Vietnam

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1984-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The March of Folly ~ From Troy to Vietnam

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1984-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The March of Folly

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 0394527771st edition Publisher: From Troy to Vietnam ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: 0.01. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The March of Folly ~ From Troy to Vietnam

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The March of Folly ~ From Troy to Vietnam

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Good in Good jacket. 321-U Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The March of Folly ~ From Troy to Vietnam

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The March of Folly ~ From Troy to Vietnam

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The March of Folly ~ From Troy to Vietnam

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The March of Folly ~ From Troy to Vietnam

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2/12/1984 ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The March of Folly ~ From Troy to Vietnam

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2/12/1984 ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The March of Folly ~ From Troy to Vietnam

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2/12/1984 ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The March of Folly ~ From Troy to Vietnam

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The March of Folly ~ From Troy to Vietnam

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394527772 ISBN: 0394527771

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Lydia, The United States

"This is the 3rd book that I have read by Barbara Tuchman and I find that she is very thoughtful historian. I suppose that when you are writing and researching events after the fact, it does allow you be thoughtful and opinionated as in the case of this book. I had this book for quite awhile and decided to read it because of the 2nd Iraq War and the passing of Robert MacNamara, one of the tacticians of the escalation of the VietNam War. If Barbara Tuchman were alive, would she find folly in the executions of the U.S. wars in Iraq and Afghanistan. Perhaps, she would find that the war in Afghanistan started in the national interest, but because we took our eye off this prize, we our now mired down in an extended campaign with no end in sight. These are same people who battled the Soviet Union. I guess this falls under wooden-headedness and/or having a short-memory span. The U.S. did not pick up and/or decided to ignore any intelligence of value that would have assisted its efforts about the people Afghanistan or the land. Al Queda knows the terrain and like VietNam, they seem to keep coming. Once again, there is body-count being used to measure the war. With this war, there is still the support of the American people because we believe that we were truly wronged.

The 2nd Iraq War is whole different animal. It has all of the trappings of the Vietnam: political lying and intimidation; ideological hawks; wooden-headedness; failure to weigh differences of opinion; failure to act in the Nation's self-interest; failure to understand the people of the region. If you could swap characters, here are some names to consider: Presidents Johnson (escalation) and George W Bush, both from Texas; John Foster Dulles (ideologue) and Dick Cheyney; Robert MacNamara and Donald Rumsfeld; Dean Rusk and Condoleeza Rice. Other people may have different historical matches, but I thought that these seemed to good matches."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By J., Mattoon, IL

"It was good, but not by her standards. Episodic and a bit shallow. I expected more of a systematic look at historical folly, but she just picked out 4 cases(Troy, The Renaissance Popes, Georgian England, Vietnam) and covered those more or less well. The middle two cases were really good and taught me stuff I didn't already know, the other two were fairly indifferent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Linda, Durango, CO

"A "listen up" book for the lessons of history apropos current global politics"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 4, 2009
By Laurel, The United States

"This is an eminently readable history book for the non-academic, as well as an excellent example of academic writing for historians; Tuchman uses three "well-known" historic episodes to exemplify how what we know is conditioned by how we are taught it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The March of Folly by Barbara Wertheim Tuchman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.