About this title: In Manners, Kate Spade shares her thoughts and experiences about matters of modern etiquette and perplexing social conundrums.; Whether in the workplace, at the opera, or on an overnight stay at a friends, it is always important to observe the rules of proper behaviour. In this volume Kate Spade sets forth her own solutions for successfully navigating a variety of social situations. Beginning with a section entitled Exercising Your Manners 365 Days a Year, progressing through From Me to You: The Gentle Art of Communication, and ending with in the Office, On a Date and All the Rest of it, Kate ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780743250665ISBN:0743250664
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Mild shelf wear to cover. Pages are clean and straight. NO writing, highlighting or dog-eared corners. Fast confirm and shipping! ! ! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780743250665ISBN:0743250664
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. New~~Never Opened! No marks*Fast Delivery from our Canadian or American warehouses*Satisfaction Guarantee! International Orders are Welcome! read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780743250665ISBN:0743250664
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780743250665ISBN:0743250664
Description: New in n jacket. Brand New, Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked Making a good first impression, tipping for a haircut, dispensing with a large handful of cherry pits, and determining the so-called pedestrian passing lane on a crowded sidewalk are just some of the many etiquette conundrums we all face. As liberated as we've become in our dress and in our lifestyles, good manners are still essential. Whether you're in Boston or in Phoenix, and whether you're a record producer or a ... read more
Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Has slight creases on dj. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2004-04-01
ISBN-13:9780743250665ISBN:0743250664
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780743250665. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780743250665ISBN:0743250664
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2004-03-30
ISBN-13:9780743250665ISBN:0743250664
Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more
"Nah..kalo seri yang ini...rada masuk nih ke gw....
Buku ini menginformasikan mengenai etiket dalam berbisnis dan pergaulan....gw selalu suka buku-buku yang membahas Manner alias etiket. Apalagi kalo buku ini memberikan informasi tata krama di setiap negara.
Intinya di mana-mana etika itu mengajarkan kesopanan."
"Because nice really DOES matter. Do we try to be sincerely nice to people we are not fond of? I think, we think we do,but, really don't... we end up looking pathetically sad and sour grapes. This is a fun read... Although I don't have a doorman and I am not currently even close to her income level. So far I shouldn't eat certain things in a public setting. I can only take that so far..."
"Call me silly, but I found certain bits of information in this book to be useful.
For instance....I had been enjoying oysters on a half shell by simply lifting the shell to my mouth and swallowing. Well, I learned that unless you are enjoying oysters at a very casual place, such as a beachfront bar, oysters should be eaten with a shellfish fork....I've since changed my ways, but prefer them right out of the shell. It's the only way to get all the lemon, cocktail sauce, & horseradish that I painstakingly took the time to apply just right :-)"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.