» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Man of the House: The Life and Political Memoirs of Speaker Tip O'Neill with Novak

by Thomas P O'Neill, Tip O'Neill

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Man of the House: the Life and Political Memoirs of Speaker Tip O'Neill With Novak

by O'Neill, Thomas P, And O'Neill, Tip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394552019 ISBN: 0394552016

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 387 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Man of the House: the Life and Political Memoirs of Speaker Tip O'Neill With Novak

by O'Neill, Thomas P, And O'Neill, Tip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394552019 ISBN: 0394552016

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 387 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Man of the House: the Life and Political Memoirs of Speaker Tip O'Neill With Novak

by O'Neill, Thomas P, And O'Neill, Tip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394552019 ISBN: 0394552016

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Man of the House: the Life and Political Memoirs of Speaker Tip O'Neill With Novak

by O'Neill, Thomas P, And O'Neill, Tip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394552019 ISBN: 0394552016

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 387 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Man of the House: the Life and Political Memoirs of Speaker Tip O'Neill With Novak

by O'Neill, Thomas P, And O'Neill, Tip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394552019 ISBN: 0394552016

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 387 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Man of the House: the Life and Political Memoirs of Speaker Tip O'Neill With Novak

by O'Neill, Thomas P, And O'Neill, Tip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394552019 ISBN: 0394552016

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 387 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Man of the House: the Life and Political Memoirs of Speaker Tip O'Neill With Novak

by O'Neill, Thomas P, And O'Neill, Tip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394552019 ISBN: 0394552016

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 387 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Man of the House: the Life and Political Memoirs of Speaker Tip O'Neill With Novak

by O'Neill, Thomas P, And O'Neill, Tip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394552019 ISBN: 0394552016

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 387 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Man of the House: the Life and Political Memoirs of Speaker Tip O'Neill With Novak

by O'Neill, Thomas P, And O'Neill, Tip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394552019 ISBN: 0394552016

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 387 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Man of the House: the Life and Political Memoirs of Speaker Tip O'Neill With Novak

by O'Neill, Thomas P, And O'Neill, Tip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394552019 ISBN: 0394552016

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 387 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Man of the House: the Life and Political Memoirs of Speaker Tip O'Neill With Novak

by O'Neill, Thomas P, And O'Neill, Tip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394552019 ISBN: 0394552016

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 387 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Man of the House: the Life and Political Memoirs of Speaker Tip O'Neill With Novak

by O'Neill, Thomas P, And O'Neill, Tip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394552019 ISBN: 0394552016

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Man of the House: the Life and Political Memoirs of Speaker Tip O'Neill With Novak

by O'Neill, Thomas P, And O'Neill, Tip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394552019 ISBN: 0394552016

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 387 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Man of the House: the Life and Political Memoirs of Speaker Tip O'Neill With Novak

by O'Neill, Thomas P, And O'Neill, Tip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394552019 ISBN: 0394552016

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 387 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Man of the House: the Life and Political Memoirs of Speaker Tip O'Neill With Novak

by O'Neill, Thomas P, And O'Neill, Tip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394552019 ISBN: 0394552016

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 387 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Man of the House: the Life and Political Memoirs of Speaker Tip O'Neill With Novak

by O'Neill, Thomas P, And O'Neill, Tip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394552019 ISBN: 0394552016

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 387 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Man of the House: the Life and Political Memoirs of Speaker Tip O'Neill With Novak

by O'Neill, Thomas P, And O'Neill, Tip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394552019 ISBN: 0394552016

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 387 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Man of the House: the Life and Political Memoirs of Speaker Tip O'Neill With Novak

by O'Neill, Thomas P, And O'Neill, Tip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394552019 ISBN: 0394552016

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 387 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Man of the House: The Life and Political Memoirs of Speaker Tip O'Neill with Novak

by O'Neill, Thomas P, and O'Neill, Tip

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394552019 ISBN: 0394552016

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Looks right off the bookstore shelf! NO marks, stamps, or highlighting. Spine has no creases. Pages are tight. DJ has some general wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 387 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia A Beck, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man of the House

by Novak, William

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Random House, NY ISBN-13: 9780394552019 ISBN: 0394552016

Description: Very good in very good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man of the House: The Life and Political Memoirs of Speaker Tip O'Neill with Novak

by O'Neill, Thomas P, and O'Neill, Tip

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394552019 ISBN: 0394552016

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to dust jacket, stk #1104g9. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 387 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man of the House: The Life and Political Memoirs of Speaker Tip O'Neill with Novak

by O'Neill, Thomas P, and O'Neill, Tip

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394552019 ISBN: 0394552016

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear & aging to dust jacket, light aging to pages, stk #2621e9. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 387 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man of the House: the Life and Political Memoirs of Speaker Tip O'Neill

by Tip O'Neill With William Novak

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Indicated Binding: Cloth Backed Boards Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394552019 ISBN: 0394552016

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man of the House: the Life and Political Memoirs of Speaker Tip O'Neill, With William Novak

by Novak, William; O'Neill, Thomas P. Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394552019 ISBN: 0394552016

Description: Very Good in lightly Rubbed Dj/Very Clean Text/Tight Copy. 0394552016. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man of the House: the Life and Political Memoirs of Speaker Tip O'Neill With Novak

by Thomas P O'Neill, Tip O'Neill

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394552019 ISBN: 0394552016

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Pages are clean and in very good condition, no writing or highlighting on inside book pages, average wear on the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonanzi, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Mark, Hereford, AZ

"Another insider's story of Washington DC. I appreciate his quote, "All politics is local." Certainly a good primer for any lobbyist or activist. Those not interested in politics may not like it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 28, 2008
By Ginny, Cat Spring, TX

"THE DEFINITIVE PRIMER ON POLITICS IN AMERICA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

So what that I am a political conservative and disagreed with almost everything O'Neill endorsed. The bottom line is that he was one of the last of the "Old School" politicians who understood the art of politics.

The man who made famous the saying "All politics is local" had a grasp on and understanding of the American political process that we seem to have lost in the morass of partisan sabotage, sound byting and finger pointing that politics has become today.

We all would do well to step out of the vitriolic crossfire from both the left and the right and take a lesson from the old master. There's something to be said for a Massachusetts Irish Democrat who was the favorite drinking buddy of Ronald Reagan. We need again people who can differ and yet work together like they did."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 8, 2008
By Jason, Sheffield, MA

"Nancy Humphrey gave me this book as a graduation gift and it was a great read about a great man!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 1, 2008
By Bap, The United States

"Old school pol the likes of which we need more of."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Man of the House: The Life and Political Memoirs of Speaker Tip O'Neill with Novak by Thomas P O'Neill, Tip O'Neill

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.