New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

M Heatter Bk Grt Cookies

by Maida Heatter

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Maida Heatter's Book of Great Cookies

by Heatter Maida

price: $2.84

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1977. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Maida Heatter's Book of Great Cookies

by Maida Heatter

price: $3.29

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1977-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780394410210 ISBN: 0394410211

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: average wear, dj has alot of wear. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

M Heatter Bk Grt Cookies

by Heatter, Maida

price: $5.38

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394410210 ISBN: 0394410211

Description: Poor in poor dust jacket. Library Markings and Attachments Edges rubbed Stained throughout. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 277 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Maida Heatter's Book of Great Cookies

by Heatter, Maida

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 8th ptg Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394410210 ISBN: 0394410211

Description: Toni Evins. Vg/vg- Yellow laminated cover w/ white spine; 278pp; b/w drawings; few small stains on edges; wear top & bottom edges of dustjacket ISBN: 0394410211. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

MAIDA HEATTER'S; BOOK OF GREAT COOKIES

by Madia Heatter

price: $8.79

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1977

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. jack shows very lillte wear one spot on back cover it's a small tear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Maida Heatter's Book of Great Cookies

by Heatter, Maida

price: $9.95

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394410210 ISBN: 0394410211

Description: Very Good. 0394410211 Knopf hardcover with dustjacket, 1980 printing, dj price $11.95, very clean, No marks or stains, dj has a neatly repaired edge tear...Near Fine/Good...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Maida Heatter's Book of Great Cookies

by Maida Heatter

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover with DJ Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Rack, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Maida Heatter's Book of Great Cookies

by Heatter, Maida

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good in VG- jacket. 6th printing. 277 pp. with hundreds of cookie recipes as well as secrets of equipment, ingredients and procedures. Minor wear and tear on upper edges of DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Maida Heatter's Book of Great Cookies

by Heatter Maida

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover and Backs Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Illustrated by Evins Toni. Very Good with no dust jacket. 277pp. Contents: ...Equipment, Ingredients, Procedures, Drop cookies, Bar cookies, Ice box cookies, Rolled, hand-formed cookies, et cetera...Index. A curved thin line like a ' Z' [1 1/2-in. ] is inked on ffep. Yellow/mustard hc. with white backstrip and red lett. on spine.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Francois Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Maida Heatter's Book of Great Cookies

by Heatter, Maida

price: $18.00

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, 1977

Description: Dj. 8vo. 277 pps Good+ in Good+ DJ slight age wear, smudges and small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Maida Heatter's Book of Great Cookies

by Heatter, Maida

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, Alfred, N Y Date Published: 1977

Description: Illustrated by Evins, Toni. Fine in Good dust jacket; 1977. Book club ed. Hardbound in mustard boards. Book mint, dust jacket good. Dust jacket a bit stained, faded, chipped. No previous owner marks, indexed, 277 pp. Arranged by type of cookie: rolled dropped, etc. Try the Prune... 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maida Heatter's Book of Great Cookies used book

Maida Heatter's Book of Great Cookies

by Maida Heatter

price: $23.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: No Edition Stated, Appears to be First Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394410210 ISBN: 0394410211

Description: Toni Evins. Very Good. No Jacket. 5.75 x 8.5 in., 277 Pages. Contents include: Introduction, Equipment, Ingredients, Procedures, Drop Cookies, Bar Cookies, Icebox Cookies, Rolled Cookies, Hand-Formed Cookies, Et Cetera, and an Index. ISBN # is not displayed in this copy that appears to be a first printing, but rather comes from later printings. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Maida Heatter's Book of Great Cookies

by Heatter, Maida

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394410210 ISBN: 0394410211

Description: Fine. 0394410211 Knopf hardcover w/dustjacket, 1990 (10th) printing, dj price $25.00, unused, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...as New/as New (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation...Scarce in this condition! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Maida Heatter's Book of Great Cookies

by Heatter, Maida

price: $26.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394410210 ISBN: 0394410211

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. near new condition, owners name in front. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. vii, 277 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. bc edition read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Maida Heatter's Book of Great Cookies

by Heatter, Maida

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York ISBN-13: 9780394410210 ISBN: 0394410211

Description: 1977. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition; lightly sunned, with a few tiny tears and rubbing along edges. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 277 pp. including index. ISBN 0-394-41021-1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Maida Heatter's Book of Great Cookies, Including Multiple Variations on Many Classics

by Maida Heatter

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Maida Heatter's Book of Great Cookies

by Heatter Maida

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: KNOPF Date Published: 1977

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Maida Heatter's Book of Great Cookies

by Heatter Maida

price: $3.14

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. Knopf book club edition. Dust jacket is torn on bottom of back. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Maida Heatter's Book of Great Cookies

by Maida Heatter

price: $3.28

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394410210 ISBN: 0394410211

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Maida Heatter's Book of Great Cookies

by Maida, Heatter

price: $3.87

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: KNOPF

Description: Fine. B000PGY56O Excellent Condition. No Stains, Tears or Odors. Little to No Shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crazy Daisy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Maida Heatter's Book of Great Cookies

by Heatter, Maida

price: $4.79

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: ILLUSTRATOR: Toni Evins PUBLISHER: NY, Alfred A Knopf, (c1977) Book Club edition DESCRIPTION: Book is an 8 1/2" x 5 3/4" hasrd cover with Tan decorated boards, white spine, 277 pages CONDITION: Book is very good, botton spine slight folded under light foxing at the page tops DUST JACKET: Dust jacket is very good, a couple of short closed tears at the edges ABOUT THIS BOOK: 100s of recipes for cookies, bars, drop, rolled, short breads the works! Great book for any holiday baking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ann T. Catala, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Maida Heatter's Book of Great Cookies By Heatter, Maida

by Maida Heatter

price: $7.45

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1977-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780394410210 ISBN: 0394410211

Description: Good. 1977 Knopf Hardcover. Book Club Edition (same text, cover, etc. just slightly different size). Text is clean, binding fine; jacket is mylar protected and shows mild to slightly moderate wear at edges. Previous owner's name on first blank page. Good, clean copy of scarce title. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the gleaners and i, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Maida Heatter's Book of Great Cookies

by Maida Heatter

price: $8.61

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: BCE Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Toni Evins. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Maida Heatter's Book of Great Cookies

by Heatter Maida; Evins Toni

price: $9.80

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fine. 0101 Thanks for shopping with us. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: His and Her Discount Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Maida Heatter's Book of Great Cookies

by Heatter, Maida

price: $9.95

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394410210 ISBN: 0394410211

Description: Fine. 0101 Thanks for shopping with us. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: His and Her Discount Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.