About this title: The shy and retiring Lou Gehrig became a baseball legend, playing in 2,130 consecutive games as a stalwart hitter and first-baseman for the Yankees in the 1920s and '30s. This exhaustive biography of Gehrig emphasizes his low-key, humble, endearingly eccentric personality, which was especially striking when contrasted with the flamboyant Babe Ruth ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2006-03-28
ISBN-13:9780743268936ISBN:0743268938
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
Description: Good. 078627638X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: New. 0743268938 New from the publisher-has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day. Your 100% satisfaction is our guarantee! read more
Edition: First edition. 1st printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780743245913ISBN:0743245911
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like-new book and jacket. No markings. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780743245913ISBN:0743245911
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. edges bumped. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2005-03-29
ISBN-13:9780743245913ISBN:0743245911
Description: Fair. Writing on the 1st page. Clean unmarked cover. Dust Jacket has shelf wear. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Paperbacks, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780743268936ISBN:0743268938
Description: Photographs. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The interior is clean, binding is good, there is mild wear to the cover. Nearly as-new. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2006-03-28
ISBN-13:9780743268936ISBN:0743268938
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780743268936. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780743268936ISBN:0743268938
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; Seventh Printing
ISBN-13:9780743245913ISBN:0743245911
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Simon & Schuster, 2005. 1st Edition/7th Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780743245913ISBN:0743245911
Description: Aug0909; Fine in fine dust jacket. AS NEW. No marks, no bumps, no page creases. Binding is tight and crisp to open. Probably unread. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 420 p. Aug0909; 20th Century; Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis; Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis-Patients-United States; Baseball; Baseball players-United States; Biography & Autobiography; Gehrig, Lou; History; Sports; Sports & Recreation read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2005-03-29
ISBN-13:9780743245913ISBN:0743245911
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780743245913. read more
"This is one of my favorite books. Reading of Lou Gehrig's struggle and eventual physical demise was heartwrenching. Very well written. Caution to non-baseball fans: there are a lot of statistics."
"This was a great book on Lou Gehrig and his rise from a young boy to a great baseball legend. One can only imagine what could have been had he not been stricken with the ALS. Not only did it delve a little into the ALS and how Lou dealt with it but it also talked about the baseball scene from a perspective that was real - not glamourized or glorified."
"I really enjoyed this book. I thought it was well-written and very informative, in an entertaining way. I learned a lot about Lou Gehrig and the type of man he was. I gave it three stars because baseball isn't my favorite topic--but other than that, I would recommend it as a good biography to read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.