» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Luckiest Man: The Life and Death of Lou Gehrig

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Luckiest Man: The Life and Death of Lou Gehrig

by Jonathan Eig

About this title: The shy and retiring Lou Gehrig became a baseball legend, playing in 2,130 consecutive games as a stalwart hitter and first-baseman for the Yankees in the 1920s and '30s. This exhaustive biography of Gehrig emphasizes his low-key, humble, endearingly eccentric personality, which was especially striking when contrasted with the flamboyant Babe Ruth ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig used book

Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig

by Eig, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743268936 ISBN: 0743268938

Description: Fine. 0743268938 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig used book

Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig

by Jonathan Eig

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743268936 ISBN: 0743268938

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig used book

Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig

by Jonathan Eig

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743245913 ISBN: 0743245911

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig used book

Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig

by Jonathan Eig

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743268936 ISBN: 0743268938

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig used book

Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig

by Jonathan Eig

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780743268936 ISBN: 0743268938

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig used book

Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig

by Eig, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786276387 ISBN: 078627638X

Description: Good. 078627638X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig used book

Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig

by Eig, Jonathan

price: $2.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743268936 ISBN: 0743268938

Description: Good. 0743268938 soft cover, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SDDALL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig used book

Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig

by Eig, Jonathan

price: $2.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743268936 ISBN: 0743268938

Description: Fine. 0743268938 Remainder mark and little edge wear or little crease on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig new book

Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig

by Jonathan Eig

price: $3.22

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743268936 ISBN: 0743268938

Description: TextbooksRus #8849548. Brand New Book Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig new book

Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig

by Eig, Jonathan

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743268936 ISBN: 0743268938

Description: New. 0743268938 New from the publisher-has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day. Your 100% satisfaction is our guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Luckiest Man: The Life and Death of Lou Gehrig used book

Luckiest Man: The Life and Death of Lou Gehrig

by Eig, Jonathan

price: $6.95

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245913 ISBN: 0743245911

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like-new book and jacket. No markings. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fox Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig

by Eig, Jonathan

price: $7.49

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Simon & Schuster, TPB, 2006, 5th PB printing. Lightly used, clean, tight, no markings or highlighting, light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Luckiest Man: The Life and Death of Lou Gehrig used book

Luckiest Man: The Life and Death of Lou Gehrig

by Eig, Jonathan

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245913 ISBN: 0743245911

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. edges bumped. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North Shore Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig used book

Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig

by Jonathan Eig

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005-03-29 ISBN-13: 9780743245913 ISBN: 0743245911

Description: Fair. Writing on the 1st page. Clean unmarked cover. Dust Jacket has shelf wear. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Luckiest Man, the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig used book

Luckiest Man, the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig

by Eig, Jonathan

price: $12.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Paperbacks, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743268936 ISBN: 0743268938

Description: Photographs. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The interior is clean, binding is good, there is mild wear to the cover. Nearly as-new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Luckiest Man: The Life and Death of Lou Gehrig new book

Luckiest Man: The Life and Death of Lou Gehrig

by Eig, Jonathan

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743268936 ISBN: 0743268938

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig new book

Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig

by Eig, Jonathan

price: $14.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780743268936 ISBN: 0743268938

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780743268936. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig new book

Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig

by Jonathan Eig

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743268936 ISBN: 0743268938

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig used book

Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig

by Eig, Jonathan

price: $14.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Seventh Printing ISBN-13: 9780743245913 ISBN: 0743245911

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Simon & Schuster, 2005. 1st Edition/7th Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Luckiest Man: The Life and Death of Lou Gehrig used book

Luckiest Man: The Life and Death of Lou Gehrig

by Eig, Jonathan

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245913 ISBN: 0743245911

Description: Aug0909; Fine in fine dust jacket. AS NEW. No marks, no bumps, no page creases. Binding is tight and crisp to open. Probably unread. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 420 p. Aug0909; 20th Century; Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis; Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis-Patients-United States; Baseball; Baseball players-United States; Biography & Autobiography; Gehrig, Lou; History; Sports; Sports & Recreation read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melva Radom, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig new book

Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig

by Jonathan Eig

price: $19.77

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245913 ISBN: 0743245911

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig new book

Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig

by Eig, Jonathan

price: $23.05

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005-03-29 ISBN-13: 9780743245913 ISBN: 0743245911

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780743245913. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Luckiest Man: The Life and Death of Lou Gehrig new book

Luckiest Man: The Life and Death of Lou Gehrig

by Eig, Jonathan

list price: $26.00

our price: $23.40

you save: $2.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245913 ISBN: 0743245911

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Luckiest Man: The Life and Death of Lou Gehrig new audio book

Luckiest Man: The Life and Death of Lou Gehrig

by TBA (Read by), and Herrmann, Edward (Read by)

price: $23.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743530118 ISBN: 074353011X

Description: Eig, Jonathan. New. 5 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig used book

Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig

by Eig, Jonathan

price: $25.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Covered Boards Publisher: Simon And Schuster, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245913 ISBN: 0743245911

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. As new. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The History Place, AR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Kerin, The United States

"This is one of my favorite books. Reading of Lou Gehrig's struggle and eventual physical demise was heartwrenching. Very well written. Caution to non-baseball fans: there are a lot of statistics."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Shannon, Livermore, CA

"This was a great book on Lou Gehrig and his rise from a young boy to a great baseball legend. One can only imagine what could have been had he not been stricken with the ALS. Not only did it delve a little into the ALS and how Lou dealt with it but it also talked about the baseball scene from a perspective that was real - not glamourized or glorified."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 8, 2009
By Amanda, The United States

"I really enjoyed this book. I thought it was well-written and very informative, in an entertaining way. I learned a lot about Lou Gehrig and the type of man he was. I gave it three stars because baseball isn't my favorite topic--but other than that, I would recommend it as a good biography to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 27, 2009
By Pat, The United States

"Greatest book"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Luckiest Man: The Life and Death of Lou Gehrig by Jonathan Eig

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.