New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Loosing the Bonds

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Loosing the Bonds

by Robert K Massie

About this title: A popular history of the impact the struggle against apartheid in South Africa had on American domestic politics and the changing relations between the American and South African Governments since World War II.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Loosing the Bonds used book

Loosing the Bonds

by Massie, Robert K

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 12/1997 ISBN-13: 9780385261678 ISBN: 0385261675

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 928 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Loosing the Bonds used book

Loosing the Bonds

by Massie, Robert K

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 12/1997 ISBN-13: 9780385261678 ISBN: 0385261675

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 928 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Loosing the Bonds used book

Loosing the Bonds

by Robert K. Massie

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385261678 ISBN: 0385261675

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Loosing the Bonds By Massie, Robert K. used book

Loosing the Bonds By Massie, Robert K.

by Robert K. Massie

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 1997-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780385261678 ISBN: 0385261675

Description: Very Good. VERY NICE BOOK*** BINDINGS TIGHT AND PAGES CLEAN***FIRST EDITION**DJ HAS BEND ON TOP FROM SHELF WEAR**COVERS CLEANED BEFORE SHIPPING & SHIPPED IN BUBBLE PACK ENVELOPE**SHIPS FASTALL ITEMS 100% GUARARNTED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMKATHI, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Loosing the Bonds used book

Loosing the Bonds

by Robert K. Massie

price: $3.90

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385261678 ISBN: 0385261675

Description: Good. "Jacket is lightly scuffed, Outside page edges are untrimmed" Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Loosing the Bonds used book

Loosing the Bonds

by Robert K. Massie

price: $4.10

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385261678 ISBN: 0385261675

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Loosing the Bonds used book

Loosing the Bonds

by Robert K. Massie

price: $4.25

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385261678 ISBN: 0385261675

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Loosing the Bonds: the United States and South Africa in the Apartheid Years

by Massie, Robert

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: first Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1997

Description: rem. mk. else NF/NF. xxix, 896. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Loosing the Bonds new book

Loosing the Bonds

by Massie, Robert K.

price: $8.49

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese ISBN-13: 9780385261678 ISBN: 0385261675

Description: New. 0385261675 New store overstock, no marks. Dust jacket may have minor shelf wear from time at store. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Chin's Collectibles, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Loosing the Bonds: the United States and South Africa in the Apartheid Years used book

Loosing the Bonds: the United States and South Africa in the Apartheid Years

by Massie, Robert Kinloch

price: $9.98

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385261678 ISBN: 0385261675

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [S] First print. Map illustrated endpapers. Light green staining to page edges at head. Small dark stain to front of d.j. Edge creasing, short edge tears, and small edge chips to d.j. in poly cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Loosing the Bonds: the United States and South Africa in the Apartheid Years new book

Loosing the Bonds: the United States and South Africa in the Apartheid Years

by Massie, Robert Kinloch

price: $11.98

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385261678 ISBN: 0385261675

Description: NEW. 1st Printing. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Loosing the Bonds: the United States and South Africa in the Apartheid Years used book

Loosing the Bonds: the United States and South Africa in the Apartheid Years

by Massie, Robert Kinloch

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385261678 ISBN: 0385261675

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxix, 896 pp. First printing. The upper fore-corners are slightly bumped; the binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The jacket is slightly shelf-soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Loosing the Bonds new book

Loosing the Bonds

by Massie, Robert K.

price: $14.98

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese ISBN-13: 9780385261678 ISBN: 0385261675

Description: New. 0385261675 New store overstock; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Chin's Collectibles, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Loosing the Bonds new book

Loosing the Bonds

by Robert K. Massie

price: $15.86

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 1997-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780385261678 ISBN: 0385261675

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark MH57-907. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Loosing the Bonds: the United States and South Africa in the Apartheid Years used book

Loosing the Bonds: the United States and South Africa in the Apartheid Years

by Massie, Robert Kinloch

price: $16.01

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385261678 ISBN: 0385261675

Description: Very Good. Quarter-Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN: 0-385-26167-5. Wear at tips of book and dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Loosing the Bonds: the United States and South Africa in the Apartheid Years used book

Loosing the Bonds: the United States and South Africa in the Apartheid Years

by Massie, Robert Kinloch

price: $16.95

Ships from WY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385261678 ISBN: 0385261675

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages as new--never read, very clean & crisp. Black remainder mark on bottom text block edge. Minimal dust jacket wear. 896 pages. PLEASE NOTE: The spine printing is upside down, as related to the book pages, a publisher error. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rocky Mountain Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Loosing the Bonds By Massie, Robert K. new book

Loosing the Bonds By Massie, Robert K.

by Robert K. Massie

price: $17.47

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 1997-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780385261678 ISBN: 0385261675

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, a4o6. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Loosing the Bonds used book

Loosing the Bonds

by Massie, Robert K.

price: $18.30

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780385261678 ISBN: 0385261675

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-385-26167-5. Hardcover. Nan A. Talese, 1997. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Loosing the Bonds: the United States & South Africa in the Apartheid Years new book

Loosing the Bonds: the United States & South Africa in the Apartheid Years

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385261678 ISBN: 0385261675

Description: New. Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Estrella Azure, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Loosing the Bonds: the United States & South Africa in the Apartheid Years new book

Loosing the Bonds: the United States & South Africa in the Apartheid Years

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385261678 ISBN: 0385261675

Description: New. Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Estrella Azure, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Loosing the Bonds used book

Loosing the Bonds

by Robert K. Massie

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385261678 ISBN: 0385261675

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Loosing the Bonds used book

Loosing the Bonds

by Robert K. Massie

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385261678 ISBN: 0385261675

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Loosing the Bonds used book

Loosing the Bonds

by Robert K. Massie

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385261678 ISBN: 0385261675

Description: Acceptable. Former library book. 1st. 1997 Hardcover. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits the Brooklyn Public Library. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Loosing the Bonds used book

Loosing the Bonds

by Robert K. Massie

price: $4.24

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 1997-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780385261678 ISBN: 0385261675

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: