New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lives of the Artists: Volume 1

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lives of the Artists: Volume 1

by Giorgio Vasari, Nadia May (Read by)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Lives of the Artists: Volume 1 used book

Lives of the Artists: Volume 1

by Vasari, Giorgio, And Bull, George (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140445008 ISBN: 0140445005

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Lives of the Artists used book

Lives of the Artists

by Vasari, Giorgio

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780140445008 ISBN: 0140445005

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lives of the Artists Volume 1 used book

The Lives of the Artists Volume 1

by Giorgio Vasari~George Bull

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140445008 ISBN: 0140445005

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lives of the Artists used book

Lives of the Artists

by Vasari, Giorgio

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780140445008 ISBN: 0140445005

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lives of the Artists: Volume 1 used book

Lives of the Artists: Volume 1

by Vasari, Giorgio; Bull, George (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: 10th ptg. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140445008 ISBN: 0140445005

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover, as shown, covers creased, pp lightly tanned, some highlighting but--NO stains, tears, in still-usable tight book. Text in English, Italian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 478 pp. Lives of the Artists, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lives of the Artists Volume 1 used book

The Lives of the Artists Volume 1

by Giorgio Vasari

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140445008 ISBN: 0140445005

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lives of the Artists Volume 1 used book

The Lives of the Artists Volume 1

by Vasari, Giorgio; Bull, George

price: $2.95

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140445008 ISBN: 0140445005

Description: Very good. Corner crease on cover. Unread publisher overstock. Publisher remainder mark on edge of pages. Protective packaging. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Sometime, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lives of the Artists Volume 1 used book

The Lives of the Artists Volume 1

by Vasari, Giorgio; Bull, George

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140445008 ISBN: 0140445005

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lives of the Artists Volume 1. used book

The Lives of the Artists Volume 1.

by Vasari, Giorgio And George Bull

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140445008 ISBN: 0140445005

Description: Acceptable. Miminal pencil underlining. Some wear to spine. Vasari's reflections on the state of contemporary Florentine art first published in 1550. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Diatrope Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lives of the Artists-Vol. 1 used book

Lives of the Artists-Vol. 1

by Vasari, Giorgio

price: $8.50

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140445008 ISBN: 0140445005

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. pp.478 Vasari's reflections on the state of contemporary Florentine art-its philosophy and its aims-which lend considerable historical and critical value to a work which has been tremendously popular since its first edition in 1550. clean tight copy slight foxing to text pages, covers show faint creases, top edge black smudge mark, back edge shows stain in one spot 7 pages in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Patton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Lives of the Artists, Volume I used book

Lives of the Artists, Volume I

by Vasari, Giorgio; Bull, George (Translated By)

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 10th printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books; Penguin Classics, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140445008 ISBN: 0140445005

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 477 pp., biblio.; 21 cm. First published, 1550. Tight, clean copy. Browning. "Giorgio Vasari (1511-74) was an accomplished painter and architect, but it is for his illuminating biographies that he is best remembered. Beginning with Cimabue and Giotto in the thirteenth century, he traces the development of Italian art across three centuries to the golden epoch of Leonardo and Michelangelo. Great men, and their immortal works, are brought vividly to life, as ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lives of the Artists: Volume 1 new book

Lives of the Artists: Volume 1

by Vasari, Giorgio, and Bull, George (Editor)

price: $11.90

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140445008 ISBN: 0140445005

Description: New. Text in English, Italian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Lives of the Artists, 1. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Lives of the Artists Volume 1 new book

The Lives of the Artists Volume 1

by Vasari, Giorgio

price: $12.18

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140445008 ISBN: 0140445005

Description: New. 0140445005 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lives of the Artists Volume 1 used book

Lives of the Artists Volume 1

by Vasari, Giorgio

price: $14.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140445008 ISBN: 0140445005

Description: Good + No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. "A Selection Translated by George Bull". Light spine crease. Handling wear. Pages and inside of covers is darkened from the edges. Previous owner's address label at top of first page...ghosted on to the opposite front cover. 479pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Lives of the Artists: Volume I used book

Lives of the Artists: Volume I

by Vasari, Giorgio

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Trade paperback. Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140445008 ISBN: 0140445005

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Lives of the Artists: a Selection V. 1 (Classics) new book

Lives of the Artists: a Selection V. 1 (Classics)

by Giorgio Vasari

price: $25.14

Ships from 2, IRELAND

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140445008 ISBN: 0140445005

Description: New. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

The Lives of the Artists Volume 1 used book

The Lives of the Artists Volume 1

by Giorgio Vasari George Bull

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780140445008 ISBN: 0140445005

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Lives of the Artists Volume 1 used book

The Lives of the Artists Volume 1

by Giorgio Vasari

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140445008 ISBN: 0140445005

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Lives of the Artists Volume 1 used book

The Lives of the Artists Volume 1

by Giorgio Vasari George Bull

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780140445008 ISBN: 0140445005

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Lives of the Artists used book

Lives of the Artists

by Vasari, Giorgio

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780140445008 ISBN: 0140445005

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Lives of the Artists: Volume I used book

Lives of the Artists: Volume I

by Vasari, Giorgio

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: trade PB Publisher: Penguin, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140445008 ISBN: 0140445005

Description: VG+ in softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Lives of the Artists, Volume 1. used book

Lives of the Artists, Volume 1.

by Vasari, Giorgio

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780140445008 ISBN: 0140445005

Description: G- 479pp. Biblio., Notes. Writing interior, wear wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Lives of the Artists Volume 1 used book

The Lives of the Artists Volume 1

by Giorgio Vasari

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140445008 ISBN: 0140445005

Description: Very Good. 1988 Paperback. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lives of the Artists, Volume 1

by Vasari, Giorgio

price: $4.95

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Penguin Classics, TPB, 1987 edition, 14th printing, translated by George Bull. Clean, reasonably tight, wear on back cover and corners, no markings or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

<