About this title: Buried for 70 years in the Russian State Archive in Moscow, this collection finally tells, in their own words, the story of the great love and tumultuous lives of the last tsar and tsarina of Russia. 16-page, full-color insert, 2 photos, maps & family trees.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 1997-Hardcover--may contain minor shelf-wear-Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Fine. 0385486731 Very little shelf wear/scratching on outer covers. Perfect otherwise. Free bookmarks with all orders and all orders ship same or next business day! 242. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780385486736ISBN:0385486731
Description: Fine-/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-385-48673-1 Subtitle: "Nicholas and Alexandra-Their Own Story. " Translations from original documents by Darya Galy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1/20/1997
ISBN-13:9780385486736ISBN:0385486731
Description: Fine. 0385486731 IN STOCK! ! ! First Edition, First Printing! Hardback with dust jacket. We have added a Brod Art protective mylar cover-Clean white pages with tight binding: NO marks, writing or stickers inside or out! From a pet-FREE, Smoke-FREE warehouse. Maybe a hint of edge wear from shelving. We ship to APO, FPO and International. And...Thank you! read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780385486736ISBN:0385486731
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has creasing, and wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 688 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First American Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780385486736ISBN:0385486731
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780385486736. 1.9 x 9.6 x 7.8 Inches; 688 pages. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780385486736ISBN:0385486731
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps have light wear, spine is unbent. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780385486736ISBN:0385486731
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (Former owner's bookplate on top corner of front endpaper). Translations from original documents by Darla Galy. Maroon paper over boards with copper colored lettering on spine. 667 pages. read more
Edition: MAY BE BOOK CLUB
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY AND COMPANY, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780385486736ISBN:0385486731
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 667 PAGES. PURPLE SPINE ON DUST JACKET. PHOTO SECTION. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780385486736ISBN:0385486731
Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Quarter red cloth binding. Lower corners gently bumped. Clean, tight and unmarked. xviii, 667pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780385486736ISBN:0385486731
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 688 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), 667 pages, no price in dj (L2). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1997-03-01
ISBN-13:9780385486736ISBN:0385486731
Description: New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what you see at retail chains); otherwise the book is in excellent condition. Free tracking information available. read more
Edition: First American edition
Binding: Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards
Publisher: Doubleday,, New York, New York:
Date Published: 1997.
ISBN-13:9780385486736ISBN:0385486731
Description: Fine/Fine. Quarto, 9 1/2" tall, 667 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Date Published: 1996
Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
Edition: First U. S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780385486736ISBN:0385486731
Description: Very Good in Very Good Not Clipped No Price jacket. 9 1/2 X 7 1/2. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding straight and firm, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. 666 pages, sources & indexed. Illustrated with genealogy table & color plates. read more
"A musst read for Romanov scholars, and those simply interested in the last rulers of Imperial Russia. Source documents - letters, diaries, police reports, telegrams, et al - give a nuanced understanding of the period, and those that were caught up in the dramatic swirl and devestation, wreaked by the the Russian Revolution.
Most poignant is the letter the future Tsar Nicholas writes to Alix of Hesse, after her initial refusal to change her religion to become his wife: he asks her what type of life he could possibly have without her.
The depth of love, that this ill-fated couple held for each other is a true testament to the joy of married love. This is something worth relfecting in the 21st century, where marital vows are as easily discarded as yesterday's cell phone."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.