» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra: Their Own Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra: Their Own Story

by Nicholas Romanov, Sergei Mironenko (Editor), Andrei Maylunas (Editor)

About this title: Buried for 70 years in the Russian State Archive in Moscow, this collection finally tells, in their own words, the story of the great love and tumultuous lives of the last tsar and tsarina of Russia. 16-page, full-color insert, 2 photos, maps & family trees.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra: Their Own Story used book

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra: Their Own Story

by Sergei Mironenko, Andrei Maylunas

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385486736 ISBN: 0385486731

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra: Their Own Story used book

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra: Their Own Story

by Sergei Mironenko, Andrei Maylunas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385486736 ISBN: 0385486731

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra: Their Own Story used book

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra: Their Own Story

by Sergei Mironenko Andrei Maylunas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385486736 ISBN: 0385486731

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Stained Edges; stained cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra: Their Own Story used book

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra: Their Own Story

by Sergei Mironenko Andrei Maylunas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385486736 ISBN: 0385486731

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra: Their Own Story used book

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra: Their Own Story

by Romanov, Nicholas, and Mironenko, Sergei (Editor), and Maylunas, Andrei (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385486736 ISBN: 0385486731

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 688 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra: Their Own Story used book

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra: Their Own Story

by Sergei Mironenko, Andrei Maylunas

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385486736 ISBN: 0385486731

Description: Good. 1997-Hardcover--may contain minor shelf-wear-Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra: Their Own Story used book

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra: Their Own Story

by Mironenko, Sergei; Maylunas, Andrei

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385486736 ISBN: 0385486731

Description: Fine. 0385486731 Very little shelf wear/scratching on outer covers. Perfect otherwise. Free bookmarks with all orders and all orders ship same or next business day! 242. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brandywine Liquidators, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lifelong Passion used book

A Lifelong Passion

by Maylunas, Andrei; Mironenko, Sergi

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385486736 ISBN: 0385486731

Description: Fine-/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-385-48673-1 Subtitle: "Nicholas and Alexandra-Their Own Story. " Translations from original documents by Darya Galy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra: Their Own Story used book

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra: Their Own Story

by Romanov, Nicholas, and Mironenko, Sergei (Editor), and Maylunas, Andrei (Editor)

price: $6.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385486736 ISBN: 0385486731

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has creasing, and wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 688 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lifelong Passion Nicholas and Alexandra: Their Own Story new book

A Lifelong Passion Nicholas and Alexandra: Their Own Story

by Sergei Mironenko & Andrei Maylunas

price: $7.84

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385486736 ISBN: 0385486731

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0385486731. Unmarked book, no remainder marks; 1.9 x 9.6 x 7.8 Inches; 688 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lifelong Passion Nicholas and Alexandra: Their Own Story used book

A Lifelong Passion Nicholas and Alexandra: Their Own Story

by Mironenko, Sergei & Andrei Maylunas

price: $7.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385486736 ISBN: 0385486731

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780385486736. 1.9 x 9.6 x 7.8 Inches; 688 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra used book

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra

by Nicholas; Mironenko, Sergei; Maylunas, Andrei; Alexandra, Empress, Consort Of Nicholas II

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385486736 ISBN: 0385486731

Description: Near Fine. Read once, but looks like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra used book

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra

by Nicholas; Mironenko, Sergei; Maylunas, Andrei; Alexandra, Empress, Consort Of Nicholas II

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385486736 ISBN: 0385486731

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps have light wear, spine is unbent. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra: Their Own Story

by Maylunas, Andrei; Mironenko, Sergei; Galy, Darya

price: $8.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DIANE Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780788160790 ISBN: 0788160796

Description: Very Good. 0788160796. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra, Their Own Story used book

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra, Their Own Story

by Maylunas, Andrei And Mironenko, Sergei

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385486736 ISBN: 0385486731

Description: Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. Translated by Darya Galy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra, Their Own Story used book

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra, Their Own Story

by Maylunas, Andrei / Mironenko, Sergei (Trans Darya Galy)

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385486736 ISBN: 0385486731

Description: Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Page block sags slightly.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 667 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lifelong Passion Nicholas & Alexandra Their Own Story used book

A Lifelong Passion Nicholas & Alexandra Their Own Story

by Maylunas, Andrei & Sergei Mironenko

price: $9.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385486736 ISBN: 0385486731

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (Former owner's bookplate on top corner of front endpaper). Translations from original documents by Darla Galy. Maroon paper over boards with copper colored lettering on spine. 667 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra: Their Own Story used book

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra: Their Own Story

by Mironenko, Sergei

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385486736 ISBN: 0385486731

Description: Very good. Gently read tight clean pages, no markings, hardcover, great looking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas & Alexandra, Their Own Story used book

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas & Alexandra, Their Own Story

by Nicholas; Alexandra; Maylunas, Andrei; Mironenko, S. V.

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: MAY BE BOOK CLUB Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY AND COMPANY, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385486736 ISBN: 0385486731

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 667 PAGES. PURPLE SPINE ON DUST JACKET. PHOTO SECTION. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra, Their Own Story used book

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra, Their Own Story

by Maylunas, Andrei; Mironenko, Sergei

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385486736 ISBN: 0385486731

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Quarter red cloth binding. Lower corners gently bumped. Clean, tight and unmarked. xviii, 667pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra: Their Own Story used book

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra: Their Own Story

by Maylunas, Andrei And Sergei Mironenko

price: $11.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385486736 ISBN: 0385486731

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. The private correspondence of the last Tsar and Tsarina, letters & diaries of their friends. 667 pp. 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra: Their Own Story used book

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra: Their Own Story

by Romanov, Nicholas, and Mironenko, Sergei (Editor), and Maylunas, Andrei (Editor)

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385486736 ISBN: 0385486731

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 688 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), 667 pages, no price in dj (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra: Their Own Story used book

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra: Their Own Story

by Sergei Mironenko; Andrei Maylunas

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1997-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780385486736 ISBN: 0385486731

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Very good hardcover, previous owner's sticker to front pastedown, light soil to page edges. DJ has very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra: Their Own Story new book

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra: Their Own Story

by Sergei Mironenko; Andrei Maylunas

price: $12.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1997-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780385486736 ISBN: 0385486731

Description: New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what you see at retail chains); otherwise the book is in excellent condition. Free tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra: Their Own Story used book

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra: Their Own Story

by Mironenko, Sergei And Andrei Maylunas; Translated By Darya Gal

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards Publisher: Doubleday,, New York, New York: Date Published: 1997. ISBN-13: 9780385486736 ISBN: 0385486731

Description: Fine/Fine. Quarto, 9 1/2" tall, 667 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A Must Read, May 28, 2009
By Dane, Chicago, IL

"A musst read for Romanov scholars, and those simply interested in the last rulers of Imperial Russia. Source documents - letters, diaries, police reports, telegrams, et al - give a nuanced understanding of the period, and those that were caught up in the dramatic swirl and devestation, wreaked by the the Russian Revolution.

Most poignant is the letter the future Tsar Nicholas writes to Alix of Hesse, after her initial refusal to change her religion to become his wife: he asks her what type of life he could possibly have without her.

The depth of love, that this ill-fated couple held for each other is a true testament to the joy of married love. This is something worth relfecting in the 21st century, where marital vows are as easily discarded as yesterday's cell phone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.