» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Land of the Tiger

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Land of the Tiger

by Valmik Thapar

About this title: Fifty years after India's independence, modern and urban values are eroding the subcontinent's ecosystems. In a companion volume to an upcoming PBS fall 1998 series, lifelong tiger devotee and environmentalist Valmik Thapar gives a brilliant argument for more vigilant nature conservation on the Indian subcontinent. Thapar's careful natural history is enriched also by personal anecdotes and musings on spirituality and culture. 167 stunning color photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Land of the Tiger: a Natural History of the Indian Subcontinent used book

Land of the Tiger: a Natural History of the Indian Subcontinent

by Valmik Thapar

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520214705 ISBN: 0520214706

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Land of the Tiger used book

Land of the Tiger

by Thapar, Valmik

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520214705 ISBN: 0520214706

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 285 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Land of the Tiger: a Natural History of the Indian Subcontinent used book

Land of the Tiger: a Natural History of the Indian Subcontinent

by Thapar, Valmik

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520214705 ISBN: 0520214706

Description: Good. 0520214706 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Land of the Tiger: a Natural History of the Indian Subcontinent used book

Land of the Tiger: a Natural History of the Indian Subcontinent

by Thapar, Valmik

price: $9.18

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520214705 ISBN: 0520214706

Description: Very Good. 0520214706 EX LIBRARY. CLEAN, TIGHT AND HAS THE USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. MINIMAL WEAR, VERY NICE CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Land of the Tiger: a Natural History of the Indian Subcontinent used book

Land of the Tiger: a Natural History of the Indian Subcontinent

by Thapar, Valmik

price: $14.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520214705 ISBN: 0520214706

Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; 1998. 0520214706. Very lightly used-mild bumping at binding edges-unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover.; Hardcover; University of California Press; Berkeley; 4to 11"-13" tall; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Land of the Tiger: a Natural History of the Indian Subcontinent used book

Land of the Tiger: a Natural History of the Indian Subcontinent

by Thapar, Valmik

price: $28.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520214705 ISBN: 0520214706

Description: Photo Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. This book has a dark gray and black photo illustrated dj with white lettering and a cover pictures of tigers in the water. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. Thapar looks at the animal and plant life of the Indian subcontinent in the past and present, illustrated throughout with numerous color photos. 288 pages; approx. 8"x10". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Land of the Tiger: a Natural History of the Indian Subcontinent used book

Land of the Tiger: a Natural History of the Indian Subcontinent

by Thapar, Valmik

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520214705 ISBN: 0520214706

Description: Fine. 0520214706 F/F. First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Land of the Tiger: a Natural History of the Indian Subcontinent used book

Land of the Tiger: a Natural History of the Indian Subcontinent

by Thapar, Valmik

price: $36.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520214705 ISBN: 0520214706

Description: Fine. 0520214706 This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. ! ! ! ! This is a 1st Edition! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! /Dj has minor wear otherwise perfect! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Land of the Tiger new book

Land of the Tiger

by Thapar, Valmik

price: $40.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, California Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520214705 ISBN: 0520214706

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 285 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 8.5"x11" new still in original shrink wrap. Is the same as pictured. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BraswellEstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Land of the Tiger: a Natural History of the Indian Subcontinent new book

Land of the Tiger: a Natural History of the Indian Subcontinent

by Thapar, Valmik

price: $45.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520214705 ISBN: 0520214706

Description: New. 0520214706 in new jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Rodney's Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Land of the Tiger: a Natural History of the Indian Subcontinent used book

Land of the Tiger: a Natural History of the Indian Subcontinent

by Valmik Thapar

price: $122.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998/04/01 ISBN-13: 9780520214705 ISBN: 0520214706

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Land of the Tiger: a Natural History of the Indian Subcontinent used book

Land of the Tiger: a Natural History of the Indian Subcontinent

by Thapar, Valmik

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520214705 ISBN: 0520214706

Description: VG+ DJ Very Good. Quarto. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Land of the Tiger-a Natural History of Indian Subcontinent used book

Land of the Tiger-a Natural History of Indian Subcontinent

by Thapar, Valmik

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing. Binding: HB in green cloth boards with gilt titling, color-photo jacket. Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Los Angeles Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520214705 ISBN: 0520214706

Description: Fine unmarked in Fine jacket. Comprehensive illustrated tome by tiger expert from Delhi. Nice bright tight clean copy. 8-3/4 x 11-1/4, 288 pp, bibliography, index, maps, color phoyos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ed Buryn Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Land of the Tiger used book

Land of the Tiger

by Thapar, Valmik

price: $19.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520214705 ISBN: 0520214706

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Land of the Tiger used book

Land of the Tiger

by Thapar, Valmik

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520214705 ISBN: 0520214706

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Land of the Tiger: a Natural History of the Indian Subcontinent used book

Land of the Tiger: a Natural History of the Indian Subcontinent

by Valmik Thapar

price: $44.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520214705 ISBN: 0520214706

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Land of the Tiger: a Natural History of the Indian Subcontinent used book

Land of the Tiger: a Natural History of the Indian Subcontinent

by Valmik Thapar

price: $55.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520214705 ISBN: 0520214706

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Land of the Tiger: a Natural History of the Indian Subcontinent new book

Land of the Tiger: a Natural History of the Indian Subcontinent

by Valmik Thapar

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520214705 ISBN: 0520214706

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Land of the Tiger: a Natural History of the Indian Subcontinent used book

Land of the Tiger: a Natural History of the Indian Subcontinent

by Valmik Thapar

price: $99.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998/04/01 ISBN-13: 9780520214705 ISBN: 0520214706

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Land of the Tiger: a Natural History of the Indian Subcontinent new book

Land of the Tiger: a Natural History of the Indian Subcontinent

by Valmik Thapar

price: $46.95

Ships from INDIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, California, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520214705 ISBN: 0520214706

Description: New in New jacket. 22.5 x 28.5 Cm. Printed Pages: 288 with numerous colour illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Munshiram Manoharlal, INDIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.