» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The King's English: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The King's English: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller

by Betsy Burton

About this title: 312

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
King's English, the: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller used book

King's English, the: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller

by Betsy Burton

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Date Published: 2005-03-21 ISBN-13: 9781586856878 ISBN: 1586856871

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

King's English, the used book

King's English, the

by Betsy Burton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586856878 ISBN: 1586856871

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

King's English, the used book

King's English, the

by Betsy Burton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586856878 ISBN: 1586856871

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

King's English, the: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller used book

King's English, the: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller

by Burton, Betsy

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith ISBN-13: 9781586856878 ISBN: 1586856871

Description: Good. 1586856871 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The King's English used book

The King's English

by Betsy Burton

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781423601241 ISBN: 1423601246

Description: Like New. Great Shape has publisher remainder mark. 1st Edition. 2006 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The King's English used book

The King's English

by Betsy Burton

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781423601241 ISBN: 1423601246

Description: Like New. Great Shape. May have a remainder mark. 1st Edition. 2006 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The King's English used book

The King's English

by Betsy Burton

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781423601241 ISBN: 1423601246

Description: Like New. Great Shape! 1st Edition. 2006 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The King's English used book

The King's English

by Betsy Burton

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781423601241 ISBN: 1423601246

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear and remainder mark. 1st Edition. 2006 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

King's English, the used book

King's English, the

by Betsy Burton

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781586856878 ISBN: 1586856871

Description: Like New. Great Shape! 2005 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The King's English new book

The King's English

by Betsy Burton

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781423601241 ISBN: 1423601246

Description: New. Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. 1st Edition. 2006 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

King's English, the used book

King's English, the

by Betsy Burton

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781586856878 ISBN: 1586856871

Description: Acceptable. Used-Good Shape! Has publishers remainder mark. 2005 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

King's English, the new book

King's English, the

by Betsy Burton

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781586856878 ISBN: 1586856871

Description: New. Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. 2005 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The King's English used book

The King's English

by Betsy Burton

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781423601241 ISBN: 1423601246

Description: Like New. Great Shape with typical shelf wear and remainder mark. 1st Edition. 2006 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The King's English new book

The King's English

by Betsy Burton

price: $2.01

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gibbs Smith Date Published: 2006-08-09 ISBN-13: 9781423601241 ISBN: 1423601246

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

King's English, the: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller used book

King's English, the: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller

by Burton, Betsy

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith ISBN-13: 9781586856878 ISBN: 1586856871

Description: Good. 1586856871 Overall nice Ex-Library book with stickers and stampings. Has clean text and good binding. Hawaii and Alaska residents are encouraged to use expedited shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The King's English used book

The King's English

by Burton, Betsy

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781423601241 ISBN: 1423601246

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

King's English, the: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller new book

King's English, the: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller

price: $4.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781586856878 ISBN: 1586856871

Description: New. (0820)Paperback, 2005; Excellent! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The King's English new book

The King's English

by Burton, Betsy

price: $4.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Gibbs Smith ISBN-13: 9781423601241 ISBN: 1423601246

Description: New. 1423601246 New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Qualitebooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

King's English, the: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller used book

King's English, the: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller

by Betsy Burton

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586856878 ISBN: 1586856871

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The King's English [Paperback] By Burton, Betsy new book

The King's English [Paperback] By Burton, Betsy

by Betsy Burton

price: $5.70

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gibbs Smith, Publisher Date Published: 2006-08-09 ISBN-13: 9781423601241 ISBN: 1423601246

Description: New. Excellent condition. Clean cover/pages ~ cover has light scuffing from rubbing against other books. Tight binding. Top of book has a mark. No creases. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. dw. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The King's English used book

The King's English

by Burton, Betsy

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Gibbs Smith, Publisher Date Published: 2005-03-21 ISBN-13: 9781586856878 ISBN: 1586856871

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

King's English, the used book

King's English, the

by Burton, Betsy

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Gibbs Smith, Publisher Date Published: 2005-03-21 ISBN-13: 9781586856878 ISBN: 1586856871

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

King's English, the: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller new book

King's English, the: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller

by Burton, Betsy

price: $8.67

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith, Publisher ISBN-13: 9781586856878 ISBN: 1586856871

Description: New. 1586856871 Dust cover shows shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Barker's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The King's English, Adventures of an Independent Bookseller new book

The King's English, Adventures of an Independent Bookseller

by Burton, Betsy

price: $8.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586856878 ISBN: 1586856871

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book By Book, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The King's English: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller new book

The King's English: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller

by Burton, Betsy

price: $9.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586856878 ISBN: 1586856871

Description: Excellent Condition. Remainder Mark, 1" tear in Jacket EDGE (Taped), 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 302 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Debbie, 775113342

"If I wasn't a librarian, I think I'd like to be a bookstore owner. After reading The King's English, I see it is a lot harder than it seems. Competition with big chains...tiffs among owners and employees...finding readers...difficulties obtaining books...prima donna authors...and those are the big problems. Nevertheless, the author, owner of Salt Lake City's premier independent bookstore The King's English, wouldn't do anything other than run her store. A fun read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Christian, Las Vegas, NV

"An absolutely charming chronicle of the struggles and triumphs of the independent bookstore in America. Betsey Burton has become something of an icon in such circles, and has seen the business she started almost three decades ago continue to evolve through a remarkable series of peaks and valleys. Worth reading not only by those who love books, but also by any entrepreneur who truly loves what their business represents and cares about the potential impact it can have on a local community. The King's English shows us how a business can become an indelible and lasting fixture in a neighborhood, and how if this sort of story were more prevalent today, how we'd all be the richer for it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Jennifer, Talala, OK

"Betsy Burton's book about being a bookseller is an interesting read. It is partly a history of her bookstore, partly an appreciation of authors, partly "how-to" or "how-not-to" run a business. This book is one that leads you to other books. Sometimes it's her enthusiastic descriptions of authors I've never read; sometimes it's the lists of books for every taste and occasion."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Liss, The United States

"This is a really interesting read about an independent bookstore in SLC that has held its own against the big box retailers and chains. Has a lot of book lists of must reads in it too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The King's English: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller by Betsy Burton

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.