» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The King's English: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The King's English: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller

by Betsy Burton

About this title: 312

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The King's English: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller used book

The King's English: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller

by Burton, Betsy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers Date published: 04/2005 ISBN-13: 9781586856878 ISBN: 1586856871

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 302 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

King's English, the used book

King's English, the

by Burton, Betsy

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Gibbs Smith, Publisher Date published: 2005-03-21 ISBN-13: 9781586856878 ISBN: 1586856871

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

King's English, the used book

King's English, the

by Betsy Burton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586856878 ISBN: 1586856871

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

King's English, the: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller used book

King's English, the: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller

by Betsy Burton

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586856878 ISBN: 1586856871

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 38-T. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

King's English, the used book

King's English, the

by Betsy Burton

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586856878 ISBN: 1586856871

Description: Acceptable. Used-Good Shape! Has publishers remainder mark. 2005 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

King's English, the used book

King's English, the

by Betsy Burton

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586856878 ISBN: 1586856871

Description: Good. Great Shape! May have a publisher remainder mark. 2005 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

King's English, the used book

King's English, the

by Betsy Burton

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586856878 ISBN: 1586856871

Description: Like New. Great Shape with typical shelf wear and remainder mark. 2005 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The King's English used book

The King's English

by Betsy Burton

price: $2.23

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781423601241 ISBN: 1423601246

Description: Like New. Great Shape with typical shelf wear and remainder mark. 1st Edition. 2006 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

King's English, the: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller used book

King's English, the: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller

by Burton, Betsy

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586856878 ISBN: 1586856871

Description: Good. 1586856871 Overall nice Ex-Library book with stickers and stampings. Has clean text and good binding. Hawaii and Alaska residents are encouraged to use expedited shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The King's English used book

The King's English

by Burton, Betsy

price: $3.19

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gibbs Smith Date published: 8/9/2006 ISBN-13: 9781423601241 ISBN: 1423601246

Description: Very Good. 1423601246 Unused overstock copy in sound condition with moderate wear to edges from shelving. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The King's English used book

The King's English

by Burton, Betsy

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781423601241 ISBN: 1423601246

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

King's English, the: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller new book

King's English, the: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller

price: $4.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586856878 ISBN: 1586856871

Description: New. (0820)Paperback, 2005; Excellent! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The King's English: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller used book

The King's English: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller

by Burton, Betsy

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Griffin, Layton, Utah, U.S.A. Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586856878 ISBN: 1586856871

Description: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. Large Octavo. Remainder mark, otherwise, Clean and unused. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Bridge Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The King's English: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller used book

The King's English: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller

by Burton, Betsy

price: $4.50

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Gibbs Smith, SLC Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586856878 ISBN: 1586856871

Description: Fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The King's English: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller new book

The King's English: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller

by Burton, Betsy

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586856878 ISBN: 1586856871

Description: Excellent Condition. Remainder Mark, 1" tear in Jacket EDGE (Taped), 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 302 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The King's English: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller used book

The King's English: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller

by Burton, Betsy

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586856878 ISBN: 1586856871

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 302 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kings English used book

The Kings English

by Burton, Betsy

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gibbs Smith Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781423601241 ISBN: 1423601246

Description: Near Fine. Adventures of an Independent Bookseller. 302 pp. New. Slight ripple to half-title page, with transparent spotting to foredge. Both appear to be manufacturing defects only visible in direct light. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

King's English, the: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller used book

King's English, the: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller

by Betsy Burton

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586856878 ISBN: 1586856871

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The King's English: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller new book

The King's English: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller

by Burton, Betsy

price: $5.50

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586856878 ISBN: 1586856871

Description: Excellent Condition! Remainder Mark, 1/4" tear in Jacket EDGE (Taped), 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 302 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kings English: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller new book

The Kings English: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller

by Betsy Burton

price: $5.50

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Book Paperback Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781423601241 ISBN: 1423601246

Description: New. Brand New; Has remainder mark on top and bottom page edges. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The King's English [Paperback] By Burton, Betsy new book

The King's English [Paperback] By Burton, Betsy

by Betsy Burton

price: $5.70

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gibbs Smith, Publisher Date published: 2006-08-09 ISBN-13: 9781423601241 ISBN: 1423601246

Description: New. Excellent condition. Clean cover/pages ~ cover has light scuffing from rubbing against other books. Tight binding. Top of book has a mark. No creases. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. dw. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

King's English, the: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller [Hardcover] new book

King's English, the: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller [Hardcover]

by Betsy Burton

price: $5.80

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Date published: 2005-03-21 ISBN-13: 9781586856878 ISBN: 1586856871

Description: New. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers Forum, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The King's English: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller new book

The King's English: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller

by Burton, Betsy

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586856878 ISBN: 1586856871

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 302 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

King's English, the: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller used book

King's English, the: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller

by Burton, Betsy

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586856878 ISBN: 1586856871

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The King's English Adventures of an Independent Bookseller used book

The King's English Adventures of an Independent Bookseller

by Burton, Betsy

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publisher, Gibbs Smith Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781423601241 ISBN: 1423601246

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 1, 2010
By Bryan, Corvallis, OR

"Don't overlook the excellent reading lists in the back...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 19, 2010
By Michelle, Eden Prairie, MN

"Betsy Burton is the founder and owner of an independent bookstore in SLC called The King's English. She mixes stories of her life as a bookseller and business owner with book recommendations and a passionate defense of independent bookstores. My favorite chapter was on fiction and all the wonderful authors the store has hosted over the years. She includes chapters on doing business in a Mormon majority area, poetry, mysteries (a specialty of their store), children's literature, and banned books. All in all, a fun read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 14, 2010
By Allison, The United States

"Thoroughly enjoyed this chronicle of a bookseller. Great booklists and recommendations. I think I liked it so much because we have similar reading taste!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 13, 2009
By Renea, The United States

"While I found this book interesting and the book lists valuable, I was appalled by the number of author's names that were misspelled! The worst example is Tomie DePaola. First of all, his first name was spelled Tomi throughout the book, and in one paragraph, his last name is spelled DePaola in the first sentence and DePaolo in the last sentence. I can't believe a book about books contains errors like that."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The King's English: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller by Betsy Burton

 

 
Overall customer rating of The King's English:...
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 17  (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.