» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: The Civil Rights Tapes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: The Civil Rights Tapes

by Jonathan Rosenberg, Zachary Karabell, Ph.D.

About this title: Through actual transcripts - most never before published - from the secret recordings that Presidents Kennedy and Johnson made of White House meetings and telephone conversations, this book charts the civil rights movement between 1962 and 1964. Beginning with the violent crisis of 1962 when James Meredith attempted to enrol at the all-white ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes used book

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes

by Rosenberg, Jonathan, And Karabell, Zachary, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 09/2003 ISBN-13: 9780393051223 ISBN: 0393051226

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes used book

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes

by Jonathan Rosenberg~Zachary Karabell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393051223 ISBN: 0393051226

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes used book

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes

by Jonathan Rosenberg~Zachary Karabell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393051223 ISBN: 0393051226

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes used book

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes

by Jonathan Rosenberg, Zachary Karabell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393051223 ISBN: 0393051226

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes used book

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes

by Rosenberg, Jonathan; Karabell, Zachary

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393051223 ISBN: 0393051226

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes used book

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes

by Jonathan Rosenberg; Zachary Karabell

price: $3.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003-09-22 ISBN-13: 9780393051223 ISBN: 0393051226

Description: Very Good in VG jacket. Minor dj edge wear. UNREAD copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mad Owl Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes new book

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes

by Karabell, Zachary; Rosenberg, Jonathan

price: $4.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393051223 ISBN: 0393051226

Description: New. 0393051226 A new, unused and unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes used book

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes

by Jonathan Rosenberg, Zachary Karabell

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393051223 ISBN: 0393051226

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes new book

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes

by Karabell, Zachary; Rosenberg, Jonathan

price: $9.49

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393051223 ISBN: 0393051226

Description: New. 0393051226 BRAND NEW Hardcover with a solid binding in excellent condition; Item in stock, fast shipping, great customer service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Spell Binding Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes new book

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes

by Zachary Karabell, Jonathan Rosenberg

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393051223 ISBN: 0393051226

Description: 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes used book

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes

by Jonathan Rosenber; Zachary Karabell

price: $9.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393051223 ISBN: 0393051226

Description: Fine. Inscribed by author Jonathan Rosenberg To Bob Semple. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes new book

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes

by Jonathan Rosenberg; Zachary Karabell

price: $11.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003-09-22 ISBN-13: 9780393051223 ISBN: 0393051226

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark, MH328-1108. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Kennedy, Johnson and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes new book

Kennedy, Johnson and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes

by Rosenberg, Jonathan

price: $24.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393051223 ISBN: 0393051226

Description: New. Near fine, dusty with slight rubbing. In publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes new book

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes

by Jonathan Rosenberg (Au); Zachary Karabell (Au)

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393051223 ISBN: 0393051226

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 368. In Sept. 1962, James Meredith attempted to become the first African Amer. student to matriculate at the segregated Univ. of Miss., the result was chaos. Pres. Kennedy intervened, forcing Gov. Ross Barnett to allow Meredith to enroll. This episode began the transform. of the While House (WH) from a passive spectator in the civil rights struggle to an active advocate for civil rights reform. Here is the story of deseg. at Ole Miss; the effort by Martin Luther King Jr. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes new book

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes

by Rosenberg, Jonathan; Karabell, Zachary

price: $29.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393051223 ISBN: 0393051226

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0393051226. New; Brand new stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Kennedy, Johnson & the Quest for Justice-the Civil Rights Tapes new book

Kennedy, Johnson & the Quest for Justice-the Civil Rights Tapes

by Karabell

price: $36.81

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393051223 ISBN: 0393051226

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 241 by 167 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes used book

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes

by Jonathan Rosenberg, Zachary Karabell

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393051223 ISBN: 0393051226

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books By The Dozen, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes [Hardcover] used book

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes [Hardcover]

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393051223 ISBN: 0393051226

Description: Good. Ex-library item. Binding straight. [Listed by Mia] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes used book

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes

by Jonathan Rosenberg, Zachary Karabell

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393051223 ISBN: 0393051226

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes used book

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes

by Jonathan Rosenberg, Zachary Karabell

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393051223 ISBN: 0393051226

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes used book

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes

by Zachary Karabell, Jonathan Rosenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393051223 ISBN: 0393051226

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Price sticker on Cover. Pristine Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes used book

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes

by Zachary Karabell, Jonathan Rosenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393051223 ISBN: 0393051226

Description: Fine. Excellent Condition. Price sticker on Cover. Pristine Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes used book

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes

by Zachary Karabell, Jonathan Rosenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393051223 ISBN: 0393051226

Description: Fine. Light Shelf Wear. Pristine Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes used book

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes

by Jonathan Rosenberg, Zachary Karabell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393051223 ISBN: 0393051226

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes used book

Kennedy, Johnson, and the Quest for Justice: the Civil Rights Tapes

by Zachary Karabell

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393051223 ISBN: 0393051226

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2003. Hardcover. 1 Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.