» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Kaffe Fassett (at the

by Kaffe Fassett

About this title: This book is published in conjunction with a three-month exhibition of the designer's work at the V&A in October 1988. The author urges his readers to develop their own colour sense and experiment with different combinations by demonstrating his own creative response to the treasures of the V&A, particularly in the ceremic, glass and enamel collections. Fassett uses motifs such as stars, diamonds, stripes, flowers and fauna and the myriad forms they take in the decorative arts of different cultures. The designs featured in this book include a coat based on blue and white china and a cushion ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Kaffe Fassett Glorious Knitting

by Kaffe Fassett

price: $12.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guild Publishing Date Published: 1985

Description: Good. Spine-Slightly worn in accordance with age and use. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Kaffe Fassett at the V & a: Knitting and Needlepoint

by Fassett, Kaffe; Photography By Steve Lovi

price: $19.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Century, 1988

Description: First edition large quarto hardback 160 pp colour illustrated. Near Fine condition in VG+ dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Kaffe Fassett at the V & a: Knitting and Needlepoint

by Fassett, Kaffe; Photography By Steve Lovi

price: $19.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Century, 1988

Description: First edition large quarto hardback 160 pp colour illustrated. Near Fine condition in VG+ dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Kaffe Fassett at the V & a Knitting and Needlepoint

by Fassett, Kaffe

price: $23.90

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover Publisher: Century Hutchinson Ltd, London UK Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780712622363 ISBN: 0712622365

Description: Lovi, Steve (Photographer) Fine. Dustjacket Very Good ++/Near. 12 1/2" tall by 9 1/4" Wide. 160 pages incl. index & sources. Dustjacket has slight wear with tiny creases to corners, price-clipped. Book has minimal signs of wear. Outstanding colour illustrations. Text is spotless. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Kaffe Fassett at the V&a Knitting and Needlepoint

by Fassett, Kaffe

price: $25.98

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Century, London, UK Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780712622363 ISBN: 0712622365

Description: Lovi, Steve. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Previous owners name in front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kaffe Fassett at the V & a: Knitting and Needlepoint

by Fassett, Kaffe

price: $26.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Century, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780712622363 ISBN: 0712622365

Description: VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. With col. illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Kaffe Fassett at the V and a used book

Kaffe Fassett at the V and a

by Fassett, Kaffe

price: $29.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Century, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780712622363 ISBN: 0712622365

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to. A collection of knitting and needlepoint patterns drawn from the inspiration of the Victoria and Albert museum. A clean, bright copy in price-clipped dustwrapper. 160 pages including index. Illustrated with colour photographs. Next post UK dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Kaffe Fassett at the V & a

by Fassett, K.

price: $40.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barrie & Jenkins Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780712622363 ISBN: 0712622365

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksend, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kaffe Fassett at the V & a

by Fassett, Kaffe; Lovi, Steve

price: $42.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ebury Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780712622363 ISBN: 0712622365

Description: 0712622365. Century Hutchinson Hardcover. First edition. Pages all good, clean, flat, unmarked. Black boards, gilt title-all lovely. Colourful pictorial dust jacket with some edge wear and creases. Will be sent from Devon within 24 hours by first class post.; 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Pixie, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Kaffe Fassett For Rowan

by Kaffe Fassett

price: $75.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rowan, North Yorkshire England Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 44 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Records, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kaffe Fassett at the V & a

by Fassett, Kaffe

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ebury Press Date Published: 20/10/1988 ISBN-13: 9780712622363 ISBN: 0712622365

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kaffe Fassett at the V & a

by Fassett, Kaffe

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ebury Press Date Published: 20/10/1988 ISBN-13: 9780712622363 ISBN: 0712622365

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kaffe Fassett at the V & a

by Kaffe Fassett

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780712622363 ISBN: 0712622365

Description: Good. Cover has some creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Kaffe Fassett at the V & a; Knitting and Needlepoint

by Fassett, Kaffe

price: $18.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Century, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780712622363 ISBN: 0712622365

Description: Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Fine Copy in black cloth on boards in Fine unclipped D/J. Coloured end papers. Free of inscriptions. Clean text with attractive colour plates, knitting patterns and pattern charts. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balfour Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Kaffe Fassett at the V & a Knitting and Needlepoint

by Kaffe Fassett And Photographs Steve Lovi

price: $21.91

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Century Hutchinson London 1988 0-7126-2236-5 ISBN-13: 9780712622363 ISBN: 0712622365

Description: Fine/near find (dj very lightly curled at upper edge, not price clipped, no inscriptions, contents clean tight and bright without fault) folio 160pp. First edition. Inspired by exhibition of contemporary textile artists at the V & A, over 230 colour photographs spanning Kaffe's work, and including 13 designs in knitting and 4 in needlepoint completion with instructions and charts. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Kaffe Fassett at the V & a: Knitting and Needlepoint

by Fassett, Kaffe

price: $24.96

Ships from SOMRST, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Century, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780712622363 ISBN: 0712622365

Description: D/w. 12.5"x9". 1st. vg. ISBN 0712622365. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Clarke Books, SOMRST, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Glorious Colour Knitting and Needlepoint

by Fassett Kaffe

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Century, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780712622363 ISBN: 0712622365

Description: Cloth. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Another excellent book on knitting & needlepoint by the renowned Kaffe Fassett", photographs by his partner Steve Lovi, beautifully illustrated, 159pp, index, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pooka Books/George Nicholson, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kaffe Fassett at the V & a Knitting and Needlepoint

by Kaffe Fassett

price: $29.05

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Century London 1989 0-7126-2236-5 ISBN-13: 9780712622363 ISBN: 0712622365

Description: Fine/fine (book and dj both no fault) large quarto 160pp. Packed with glorious colour photographs spanning Kaffe's textile work. Features 17 new designs, 13 in knitting and 4 in needlepoint, complete with instructions and charts. SIGNED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Kaffe Fassett at the V & a

by Kaffe Fassett

price: $58.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EBURY PRESS Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780712622363 ISBN: 0712622365

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Kaffe Fassett-Quilt Romance

by Fassett, Kaffe

price: $78.47

Ships from GERMANY

Binding: Hardcover / Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9783866732612 ISBN: 3866732619

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

used book

Kaffe Fassett at the V & a

by Kaffe Fassett

price: $17.98

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EBURY PRESS Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780712622363 ISBN: 0712622365

Description: Published by Ebury Press in 1988. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. With Index. Illustrated. With photographs. Dust Jacket price clipped. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Kaffe Fassett at the V & a

by Kaffe Fassett

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EBURY PRESS Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780712622363 ISBN: 0712622365

Description: Published by Ebury Press in 1988. Hardcover. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8303287 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Kaffe Fassett at the V & a

by Kaffe Fassett

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EBURY PRESS Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780712622363 ISBN: 0712622365

Description: Published by Ebury Press in 1988. Hardcover. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8386470 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.