About this title: This book is published in conjunction with a three-month exhibition of the designer's work at the V&A in October 1988. The author urges his readers to develop their own colour sense and experiment with different combinations by demonstrating his own creative response to the treasures of the V&A, particularly in the ceremic, glass and enamel collections. Fassett uses motifs such as stars, diamonds, stripes, flowers and fauna and the myriad forms they take in the decorative arts of different cultures. The designs featured in this book include a coat based on blue and white china and a cushion ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Guild Publishing
Date Published: 1985
Description: Good. Spine-Slightly worn in accordance with age and use. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover
Publisher: Century Hutchinson Ltd, London UK
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780712622363ISBN:0712622365
Description: Lovi, Steve (Photographer) Fine. Dustjacket Very Good ++/Near. 12 1/2" tall by 9 1/4" Wide. 160 pages incl. index & sources. Dustjacket has slight wear with tiny creases to corners, price-clipped. Book has minimal signs of wear. Outstanding colour illustrations. Text is spotless. Excellent condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Century, London
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780712622363ISBN:0712622365
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to. A collection of knitting and needlepoint patterns drawn from the inspiration of the Victoria and Albert museum. A clean, bright copy in price-clipped dustwrapper. 160 pages including index. Illustrated with colour photographs. Next post UK dispatch. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ebury Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780712622363ISBN:0712622365
Description: 0712622365. Century Hutchinson Hardcover. First edition. Pages all good, clean, flat, unmarked. Black boards, gilt title-all lovely. Colourful pictorial dust jacket with some edge wear and creases. Will be sent from Devon within 24 hours by first class post.; 160 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ebury Press
Date Published: 20/10/1988
ISBN-13:9780712622363ISBN:0712622365
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ebury Press
Date Published: 20/10/1988
ISBN-13:9780712622363ISBN:0712622365
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Century, London
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780712622363ISBN:0712622365
Description: Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Fine Copy in black cloth on boards in Fine unclipped D/J. Coloured end papers. Free of inscriptions. Clean text with attractive colour plates, knitting patterns and pattern charts. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Century Hutchinson London 1988 0-7126-2236-5
ISBN-13:9780712622363ISBN:0712622365
Description: Fine/near find (dj very lightly curled at upper edge, not price clipped, no inscriptions, contents clean tight and bright without fault) folio 160pp. First edition. Inspired by exhibition of contemporary textile artists at the V & A, over 230 colour photographs spanning Kaffe's work, and including 13 designs in knitting and 4 in needlepoint completion with instructions and charts. read more
Description: Cloth. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Another excellent book on knitting & needlepoint by the renowned Kaffe Fassett", photographs by his partner Steve Lovi, beautifully illustrated, 159pp, index, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Century London 1989 0-7126-2236-5
ISBN-13:9780712622363ISBN:0712622365
Description: Fine/fine (book and dj both no fault) large quarto 160pp. Packed with glorious colour photographs spanning Kaffe's textile work. Features 17 new designs, 13 in knitting and 4 in needlepoint, complete with instructions and charts. SIGNED. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: EBURY PRESS
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780712622363ISBN:0712622365
Description: Published by Ebury Press in 1988. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. With Index. Illustrated. With photographs. Dust Jacket price clipped. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: EBURY PRESS
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780712622363ISBN:0712622365
Description: Published by Ebury Press in 1988. Hardcover. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8303287 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: EBURY PRESS
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780712622363ISBN:0712622365
Description: Published by Ebury Press in 1988. Hardcover. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8386470 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.