» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Joe Turner's Come and Gone: A Play in Two Acts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Joe Turner's Come and Gone: A Play in Two Acts

by August Wilson

About this title: When Herald Loomis arrives at a black Pittsburgh boardinghouse after seven years' impressed labor on Joe Turner's chain gang, he is a free man-in body.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Joe Turner's Come and Gone used book

Joe Turner's Come and Gone

by Wilson, August

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780452260092 ISBN: 0452260094

Description: Very Good. 0452260094 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 004442166 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Joe Turner's Come and Gone used book

Joe Turner's Come and Gone

by August Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452260092 ISBN: 0452260094

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Joe Turner's Come and Gone used book

Joe Turner's Come and Gone

by August Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452260092 ISBN: 0452260094

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Joe Turner's Come and Gone: A Play in Two Acts used book

Joe Turner's Come and Gone: A Play in Two Acts

by Wilson, August

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780452260092 ISBN: 0452260094

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 94 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Joe Turner's Come and Gone new book

Joe Turner's Come and Gone

by Wilson, August

price: $5.97

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780452260092 ISBN: 0452260094

Description: New. 0452260094 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 446000214 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Joe Turner's Come and Gone new book

Joe Turner's Come and Gone

by Wilson, August

price: $5.97

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780452260092 ISBN: 0452260094

Description: New. 0452260094 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 446000215 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Joe Turner's Come and Gone: a Play in Two Acts new book

Joe Turner's Come and Gone: a Play in Two Acts

by Wilson, August

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780452260092 ISBN: 0452260094

Description: New. No Jacket as Issued. In new, unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Joe Turner's Come and Gone new book

Joe Turner's Come and Gone

by August Wilson

price: $9.18

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 01 October, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780452260092 ISBN: 0452260094

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Joe Turner's Come and Gone: a Play in Two Acts used book

Joe Turner's Come and Gone: a Play in Two Acts

by Wilson, August

price: $9.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: New Amer Library Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780452260092 ISBN: 0452260094

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. An 8vo paperback of 94p. VG. First printing stated. Unrelated Black American clippings laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pamphleteer, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Joe Turner's Come and Gone: A Play in Two Acts new book

Joe Turner's Come and Gone: A Play in Two Acts

by Wilson, August

list price: $12.00

our price: $10.80

you save: $1.20 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780452260092 ISBN: 0452260094

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 94 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Joe Turner's Come and Gone new book

Joe Turner's Come and Gone

by August Wilson

price: $11.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780452260092 ISBN: 0452260094

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Joe Turner's Come and Gone: a Play in Two Acts new book

Joe Turner's Come and Gone: a Play in Two Acts

by Wilson, August

price: $12.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Amer Library Date Published: 1992-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780452260092 ISBN: 0452260094

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780452260092. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joe Turner's Come and Gone; a Play in Two Acts

by Wilson, August

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: [xvi], 94p., dj. Book club edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joe Turner's Come and Gone; a Play in Two Acts

by Wilson, August

price: $39.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: [xvi], 94p., first printing, wraps browning on versos, overall very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joe Turner's Come and Gone; a Play in Two Acts

by Wilson, August

price: $72.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: [xvi], 94p., first printing, a very good copy in wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Joe Turner's Come and Gone used book

Joe Turner's Come and Gone

by August Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452260092 ISBN: 0452260094

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Joe Turner's Come and Gone used book

Joe Turner's Come and Gone

by August Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452260092 ISBN: 0452260094

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Joe Turner's Come and Gone used book

Joe Turner's Come and Gone

by August Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452260092 ISBN: 0452260094

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Joe Turner's Come and Gone used book

Joe Turner's Come and Gone

by August Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452260092 ISBN: 0452260094

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Joe Turner's Come and Gone used book

Joe Turner's Come and Gone

by August Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452260092 ISBN: 0452260094

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Joe Turner's Come and Gone used book

Joe Turner's Come and Gone

by Wilson, August

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452260092 ISBN: 0452260094

Description: Fair. 0452260094 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Joe Turner's Come and Gone used book

Joe Turner's Come and Gone

by August Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452260092 ISBN: 0452260094

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Joe Turner's Come and Gone used book

Joe Turner's Come and Gone

by August Wilson

price: $4.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1988-10-30 ISBN-13: 9780452260092 ISBN: 0452260094

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Joe Turner's Come and Gone used book

Joe Turner's Come and Gone

by August Wilson

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452260092 ISBN: 0452260094

Description: Like New. 1988. Paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Joe Turner's Come and Gone used book

Joe Turner's Come and Gone

by August Wilson

price: $5.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780452260092 ISBN: 0452260094

Description: Good. -Good refers to Used Books only...New books will be in new condition The textbook professionals. Ships in 24 hours. (Not including weekends or holidays) Ship within continental USA only. Restocking fee may apply on returns. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksne1, SC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Sandra, New York, NY

"Set in a black boardinghouse in Pittsburgh in 1911, this play tells the varied story of blacks at the start of the great migration and self-identification. Touching on heavy topics like life, death and resurrection this short but poignant play goes beyond he traditional black/white story following the civil war into something more personal yet universal.

A really wonderful play and I'm sorry I did not see it when it was in NYC."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 6, 2009
By Ginger, San Antonio, TX

"A great play, even to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 25, 2008
By Ryan, Eugene, OR

"An excellent play that I read in literature class back my freshman year of high school. Lucky us being in Ashland, Oregon where the Oregon Shakespeare festival was putting this on, so we got to read it than see it.
At a boarding house, a collection of characters reside, chiefly a man who was once caught by Joe Turner's mercenary gang who caught newly freed slaves and forced them back into labor (he's looking for his daughter) and Bynum, the magical old man who helps people come together. Sure, that can be a little hokey, but when you actually see the play, it completely works."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 29, 2008
By Rochelle, Great Neck, NY

"Haunting. Even the notes to the actors and settings are exquisite. Symbolic, yet gritty characters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Joe Turner's Come and Gone: A Play in Two Acts by August Wilson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.