» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jefferson's Children

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Jefferson's Children

by Leon Botstein

About this title: Leon Botstein argues that the pessimism and belief in cultural decline that has dominated American discourse about education and the future of our children is both wrong and harmful. In this book, he offers both a critique of such relentless negativity and an alternative that reaffirms the civilizing mission of education for all our citizens.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Jefferson's Children: Education and the Promise of American Culture used book

Jefferson's Children: Education and the Promise of American Culture

by Leon Botstein

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385475556 ISBN: 0385475551

Description: Good in Good jacket. 134-U Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jefferson's Children used book

Jefferson's Children

by Leon Botstein

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385475556 ISBN: 0385475551

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jefferson's Children: Education and the Promise of American Culture used book

Jefferson's Children: Education and the Promise of American Culture

by Leon Botstein

price: $2.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385475556 ISBN: 0385475551

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Jefferson's Children: Education and the Promise of American Culture used book

Jefferson's Children: Education and the Promise of American Culture

by Leon Botstein; Designer-Fearn Cutler

price: $4.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1997-10 ISBN-13: 9780385475556 ISBN: 0385475551

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Has some highlighting. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Jefferson's Children used book

Jefferson's Children

by Leon Botstein

price: $4.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: stated 1st ed, October 1997 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1997-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780385475556 ISBN: 0385475551

Description: Very Good. Hardback w/dust jacket. Hardback w/dj, Stated 1st ed October 1997, most minor shelf wear, crisp, clean, no marks, tears, stains appears unread, unused. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheyenne Moon Market, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Jefferson's Children: Education and the Promise of American Culture used book

Jefferson's Children: Education and the Promise of American Culture

by Botstein, Leon

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385475556 ISBN: 0385475551

Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 1997. 0385475551. Lightly used, mild signs of handling at binding edges-unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover.; Hardcover; Doubleday; NY; Fourth Printing; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 232 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Jefferson's Children: Education and the Promise of American Culture used book

Jefferson's Children: Education and the Promise of American Culture

by Botstein, Leon

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385475556 ISBN: 0385475551

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jefferson's Children: Education & the Promise of American Culture

by Botstein, Leon

price: $11.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 4th printing, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385475686 ISBN: 0385475683

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 232pp. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, slight looseness at front, dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. stress at gutter title page else tight, clean, text. education. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Jefferson's Children used book

Jefferson's Children

by Botstein, Leon

price: $12.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385475556 ISBN: 0385475551

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Jefferson's Children Education and the promise of American Culture

by Botstein, Leon, President of Bard College.

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: STATED FIRST EDITION. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books.

Description: New condition hardback book w/FINE condition dust jacket, light edgewear/rubbing. Hardback book w/unclipped dust jacket. Five Chapters + Afterword. 232 pages. Original cover price, $21.95 read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Global Booksearch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jefferson's Children Education and the Promise of American Culture

by Botstein, Leon

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385475686 ISBN: 0385475683

Description: Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 232 pages Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0385475683. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Jefferson's Children: Education and the Promise of American Culture new book

Jefferson's Children: Education and the Promise of American Culture

price: $14.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385475556 ISBN: 0385475551

Description: New. New, Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Jefferson's Children used book

Jefferson's Children

by Leon Botstein

price: $21.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385475556 ISBN: 0385475551

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Jefferson's Children: Education and the Promise of American Culture new book

Jefferson's Children: Education and the Promise of American Culture

by Leon Botstein; Designer-Fearn Cutler

price: $24.33

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1997-10 ISBN-13: 9780385475556 ISBN: 0385475551

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 508-609. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Jefferson's Children new book

Jefferson's Children

by Botstein, Leon

price: $28.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. stated 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385475556 ISBN: 0385475551

Description: New in new dust jacket. bright shiny brand new condition, Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jefferson's Children--Education and the Promise of American Culture

by Botstein, Leon

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed/1st ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jefferson's Children--Education and the Promise of American Culture

by Botstein, Leon

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed/1st ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Jefferson's Children used book

Jefferson's Children

by Botstein, Leon

price: $50.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385475556 ISBN: 0385475551

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. First Edition in fine condition with like jacket. A nice collectible copy. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-O-Rama, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Jefferson's Children: Education and the Promise of American Culture used book

Jefferson's Children: Education and the Promise of American Culture

by Leon Botstein

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385475556 ISBN: 0385475551

Description: Good. DJ has minor wear or damage General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Jefferson's Children used book

Jefferson's Children

by L Botstein

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385475556 ISBN: 0385475551

Description: Near New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NEAR MINT CONDITION....SOME HIGHLIGHTING AND UNDERLINING......NO REMAINDER MARK...NO WEAR...FREE USPS TRACKING...IN BY NOON, OUT THE SAME BUSINESS DAY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: WINION, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Jefferson's Children: Education and the Promise of American Culture new book

Jefferson's Children: Education and the Promise of American Culture

price: $11.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385475556 ISBN: 0385475551

Description: New. Brand new book. We have other great books by this writer. We only list what we have in stock so you never have to wait. We are pleased to be your friend in the book business. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sterling_smith, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Jefferson's Children: Education and the Promise of American Culture used book

Jefferson's Children: Education and the Promise of American Culture

by Leon Botstein; Designer-Fearn Cutler

price: $18.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1997-10 ISBN-13: 9780385475556 ISBN: 0385475551

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Jefferson's Children: Education and the Promise of American Culture used book

Jefferson's Children: Education and the Promise of American Culture

by Leon Botstein; Designer-Fearn Cutler

price: $18.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1997-10 ISBN-13: 9780385475556 ISBN: 0385475551

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Jefferson's Children new book

Jefferson's Children

by Botstein, Leon

price: $22.90

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. October 1997 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385475556 ISBN: 0385475551

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand New. Fast Arrival. There is a defect in the binding on the back pressing (they used 2 sheets on the inside back cover) from the Printing house. Collectible. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. Brand New. Fast Arrival. There is a defect in the binding on the back pressing (they used 2 sheets on the inside back cover) from the Printing house. Collectible. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rupert Day, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Jefferson's Children: Education and the Promise of American Culture used book

Jefferson's Children: Education and the Promise of American Culture

by Leon Botstein

price: $37.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385475556 ISBN: 0385475551

Description: Very good. How education can improve America. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.