» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Innr Tennis: Playng GM

by W Timothy Gallwey

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Innr Tennis: Playng Gm

by Gallwey, W Timothy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394400433 ISBN: 0394400437

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 173 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Innr Tennis: Playng GM

by Gallwey, W Timothy

price: $1.99

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394400433 ISBN: 0394400437

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. very small tear to front dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 173 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Books, DE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inner Tennis: Playing the Game

by W. Timothy Gallwey

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394400433 ISBN: 0394400437

Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inner Tennis: Playing the Game

by W. Timothy Gallwey

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394400433 ISBN: 0394400437

Description: Acceptable. Spine is rubbed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inner Tennis, Playing the Game

by Gallwey, W. Timothy

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY, 1976, Third Printing ISBN-13: 9780394400433 ISBN: 0394400437

Description: Small quarto, hardcover, fine in near fine yellow pictorial dj. 173 pp. and notes on author. Author has brought zen archery to tennis. Every game is composed of two parts, an outer game and an inner game. The outer game is played against an external opponent to overcome external obstacles and to reach an external goal. The inner game takes place in the mind of the player, and it is played against such obstacles as lapses in c oncentration, nervousness, self-doubt and self-condemnation. The goal ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inner Tennis-Playing the Game

by Gallwey, W. Timothy

price: $8.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House (1976).

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 2nd prn. Hardcover. Small dent on both lower board edges. Dj is worn on edges, and price clipped. VG / VG-dj. [sports, tennis]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Inner Tennis: Playng GM used book

Inner Tennis: Playng GM

by Gallwey, W Timothy

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394400433 ISBN: 0394400437

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, sm damage pg 12, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 173 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inner Tennis: Playing the Game

by Gallwey, W. Timothy

price: $10.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Good-/Good-. , DJ. 8vo, 173, Wear to book. Top edge front cover has a blemish. Light erasure spot inside front cover. DJ has heavy wear to edges/corners. DJ has several short edge tears. DJ front panel is rubbed. DJ is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inner Tennis: Playing the Game

by Gallwey, W. Timothy

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394400433 ISBN: 0394400437

Description: Good. 0394400437 First edition. Some underlining else good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inner Tennis: Playing the Game

by W. Timothy Gallwey

price: $15.10

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NewYork Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394400433 ISBN: 0394400437

Description: Good in Good jacket. Pages: 173; Weight: 1lb 0.3oz; Size: 9.4" x 6.7" x 0.8". Jacket has some rubbing, chipped along top edge, cover is clean and bright, bumped lower corners, otherwise clean, unmarked, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera & Francis Mont, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inner Tennis: Playing the Game

by W. Timothy Gallwey

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1976-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780394400433 ISBN: 0394400437

Description: Very Good. DJ-Rubbing and some foxing, 1" square discoloration from price ticker removal. SPINE-No creases, undamaged. COVERS-Undamaged. PAGES-Crisp, clean, Random House stamp on lower edge. "Detailed mental and physical exercises in self mastery-practical techniques which can be applied not only to tennis, but to other sports and nearly every aspect of life. " (inside DJ flap) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Your Book Mailer, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inner Tennis: Playing the Game

by W. Timothy Gallwey

price: $74.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1976-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780394400433 ISBN: 0394400437

Description: Very Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. No writing, no underlining, no highlighting. Hardcover no dustjacket. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inner Tennis: Playing the Game

by W. Timothy Gallwey

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394400433 ISBN: 0394400437

Description: Good. Signed Copy Collectible-Good. Acceptable dust jacket. Signed by author on front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inner Tennis: Playing the Game By Gallwey, W. Timothy

by W. Timothy Gallwey

price: $5.55

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1976-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780394400433 ISBN: 0394400437

Description: Fair. Library ed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Best_Book_Deals_Intl, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Inner Tennis: Playing the Game

by Gallwey, W. Timothy

price: $7.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: November 12, 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394400433 ISBN: 0394400437

Description: Good. Performing arts. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Inner Tennis: Playing the Game

by Gallwey, W. Timothy

price: $7.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: November 12, 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394400433 ISBN: 0394400437

Description: Good. Performing arts. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Inner Tennis: Playing the Game

by W. Timothy Gallwey

price: $8.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394400433 ISBN: 0394400437

Description: Good. Black spine gold letters May have some shelf wear. No orders from customers outside of the United States please. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Inner Tennis. Playing the Game

by Gallwey, W. Timothy

price: $8.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SIXTH Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE, NY Date Published: C 1976

Description: A very good copy in a very good bright dustjacketg. REMAINDER MARK ON BOTTOM EDGE OW BK NR FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Inner Tennis: Playing the Game

by Gallwey, W. Timothy

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394400433 ISBN: 0394400437

Description: Good. 0394400437 Edge worn, corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Inner Tennis: Playing the Game

by W. Timothy Gallwey

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394400433 ISBN: 0394400437

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Inner Tennis: Playing the Game

by Gallwey, W. Timothy

price: $11.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Random House, Incorporated, 1976 Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394400433 ISBN: 0394400437

Description: Dust Jacket Included. GOOD HARDCOVER BOOK WITH TORN D.J. I have inspected this book with 173 pages, and price uncut. front endnpaper missing and back endpapers clean. quarter black cloth with yellow boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient City Booksellers, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Inner Tennis: Playing the Game

by Gallwey, W. Timothy

price: $14.17

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1976

Description: Good to Fair in Good to Fair jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 173 pages; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Inner Tennis: Playing the Game

by Gallwey, W. Timothy

price: $16.96

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394400433 ISBN: 0394400437

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 173 pages; dj showing wear to edges, few smudges. 4 copies available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Inner Tennis: Playing the Game

by W. Timothy Gallwey

price: $28.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394400433 ISBN: 0394400437

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Inner Tennis: Playing the Game

by W. Timothy Gallwey

price: $30.03

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1976-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780394400433 ISBN: 0394400437

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 14, 2009
By Tony, Manlius, NY

"I bought it to improve my game, but very relevant to all aspects of life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 1, 2009
By Gerald, The United States

"This book was recommended to help me with my golf game. I no longer play golf, but it did help my tennis."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Thom, The United States

"Amazing book. Can be applied to much more than tennis. It was at the forefront of sports psychology back in the day and has since been applied to any field where improvement can be made."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By White, Aiea, HI

"This book is actually pretty good. When tennis was my only passion and my only hobby, I got so far into it, even the psychological aspects were part of my book shelf. This book improved my game about 25%. It could also teach focus and mental discipline. I really enjoyed this and I enjoyed applying it to my game."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Innr Tennis: Playng GM by W Timothy Gallwey

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.