» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales from a Magnificent and Clumsy Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales from a Magnificent and Clumsy Life

by Laurie Notaro

About this title: Introducing Laurie Notaro, the leader of the Idiot Girls' Action Adventure Club. Every day she fearlessly rises from bed to defeat the evil machinations of dolts, dimwits, and boobs--and that's before she even puts on a bra.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales From a Magnificent and Clumsy Life used book

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales From a Magnificent and Clumsy Life

by Notaro, Laurie

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 07/2002 ISBN-13: 9780375760914 ISBN: 0375760911

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales From a Magnificent and Clumsy Life used book

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales From a Magnificent and Clumsy Life

by Notaro, Laurie

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Villard Date Published: 7/2/2002 ISBN-13: 9780375760914 ISBN: 0375760911

Description: Very Good. 0375760911 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks A73. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales From a Magnificent and Clumsy Life used book

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales From a Magnificent and Clumsy Life

by Laurie Notaro

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Villard Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375760914 ISBN: 0375760911

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales From a Magnificent and Clumsy Life used book

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales From a Magnificent and Clumsy Life

by Laurie Notaro

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Villard Date Published: 2002-07-02 ISBN-13: 9780375760914 ISBN: 0375760911

Description: Very Good. Nice copy, mild cover wear noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales From a Magnificent and Clumsy Life used book

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales From a Magnificent and Clumsy Life

by Laurie Notaro

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780375760914 ISBN: 0375760911

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales From a Magnificent and Clumsy Life used book

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales From a Magnificent and Clumsy Life

by Laurie Notaro

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780375760914 ISBN: 0375760911

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales From a Magnificent and Clumsy Life used book

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales From a Magnificent and Clumsy Life

by Laurie Notaro

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780375760914 ISBN: 0375760911

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales From a Magnificent and Clumsy Life used book

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales From a Magnificent and Clumsy Life

by Laurie Notaro

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780375760914 ISBN: 0375760911

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales From a Magnificent and Clumsy Life used book

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales From a Magnificent and Clumsy Life

by Laurie Notaro

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780375760914 ISBN: 0375760911

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales From a Magnificent and Clumsy Life used book

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales From a Magnificent and Clumsy Life

by Laurie Notaro

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780375760914 ISBN: 0375760911

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales From a Magnificent and Clumsy Life used book

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales From a Magnificent and Clumsy Life

by Laurie Notaro

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780375760914 ISBN: 0375760911

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales From a Magnificent and Clumsy Life used book

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales From a Magnificent and Clumsy Life

by Laurie Notaro

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375760914 ISBN: 0375760911

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales From a Magnificent and Clumsy Life used book

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales From a Magnificent and Clumsy Life

by Laurie Notaro

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375760914 ISBN: 0375760911

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales From a Magnificent and Clumsy Life used book

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales From a Magnificent and Clumsy Life

by Laurie Notaro

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Villard Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375760914 ISBN: 0375760911

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales from a Magnificent and Clumsy Life used book

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales from a Magnificent and Clumsy Life

by Notaro, Laurie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375760914 ISBN: 0375760911

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales from a Magnificent and Clumsy Life used book

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales from a Magnificent and Clumsy Life

by Notaro, Laurie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375760914 ISBN: 0375760911

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales from a Magnificent and Clumsy Life used book

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales from a Magnificent and Clumsy Life

by Notaro, Laurie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375760914 ISBN: 0375760911

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales From a Magnificent and Clumsy Life used book

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales From a Magnificent and Clumsy Life

by Laurie Notaro

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Villard Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375760914 ISBN: 0375760911

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales from a Magnificent and Clumsy Life used book

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales from a Magnificent and Clumsy Life

by Notaro, Laurie

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375760914 ISBN: 0375760911

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales from a Magnificent and Clumsy Life used book

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales from a Magnificent and Clumsy Life

by Notaro, Laurie

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375760914 ISBN: 0375760911

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales From a Magnificent and Clumsy Life used book

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales From a Magnificent and Clumsy Life

by Laurie Notaro

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Villard Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375760914 ISBN: 0375760911

Description: Very Good. Paperback With Shelf Wear To The Edges & Corners Of The Cover. Clean Pages. Great Customer Service. We Stand Behind All Of Our Products. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrogPrinceBooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales From a Magnificent and Clumsy Life used book

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales From a Magnificent and Clumsy Life

by Laurie Notaro

price: $2.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375760914 ISBN: 0375760911

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales From a Magnificent and Clumsy Life used book

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales From a Magnificent and Clumsy Life

by Laurie Notaro

price: $2.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375760914 ISBN: 0375760911

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales From a Magnificent and Clumsy Life used book

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales From a Magnificent and Clumsy Life

by Laurie Notaro

price: $2.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375760914 ISBN: 0375760911

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales From a Magnificent and Clumsy Life used book

The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales From a Magnificent and Clumsy Life

by Notaro, Laurie

price: $2.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Villard Date Published: 7/2/2002 ISBN-13: 9780375760914 ISBN: 0375760911

Description: Very Good. 0375760911 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Marissa, New York, NY

"This woman deserves a medal for this book. There were moemnts on the subway that I was trying to surpress my laughter, snorting, crying, while still trying to breathe that everyone in the train car was watching me like i'm having an epilieptic fit. It was worth every embarrasing thing they must have been thinking about me, to have read this book. While the chapters in the middle were much funnier than the ones at the end- I still didn't feel like the book went out with a whimper. Worth every penny (and then some) that I paid for it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 2, 2009
By Leigh, Arlington, VA

"Laurie Notaro, notable humour columnist, has put out a book. So, being one who enjoys hilarious delivery of self-deprecating memoirs, I picked it up. Are the stories all that side-stitching? No. Is the writing all that original? No. Is the book a unique take? No. The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club is a highly predictable fragmented series of stories that aren't anything mind blowing, but are entertaining nonetheless. I don't think Notaro has an award-winning voice, but I think her style is commendable. Her tales are adamantly honest to a fault and her harsh take on her own life makes her first work stand out. I didn't hate it, but I didn't love it either. Notaro's background as a self-contained columnist shows and, had the stories been interconnected or at least longer, I might have enjoyed it more. However, I cannot deny that despite my brain's desire to dislike the work, I did laugh out loud several times during reading, and found a few stories, such as "Open Wide" well worth recounting to others. So in short, while The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club didn't dazzle me, it didn't disappoint me either."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 9, 2009
By Claudia, Norman, OK

"Laurie Notaro has put together a funny collection of what seems to be columns from her newspaper work. Some are laugh-out-loud (the candy apple incident, and Laurie explaining Monica Lewinsky's escapades to her grandmother!); some are mildly uncomfortable. Some I related to immediately (ashes of the old lady left in her house by an ex-boyfriend -- you'll have to ask me for specifics!); some I got tired of -- all the drinking stories. But she created some memorable characters, especially the little sisters, nicknamed 'the midgets' who try to adopt Laurie because their own mother seems to be a real loser. Notaro's voice is distinct and she speaks for many of us in these pieces."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 23, 2009
By Jess, Colorado Springs, CO

"The mere title of this book put me in an uproar-Notaro is an absolute hoot! It's a collection of biographical essays, stories about funny episodes of her life. Unlike other girls, who fit into society, she doesn't really care about her appearances, embarrasses her family on occasion, gets fired from several jobs, is dumped by her fair share of boyfriends-in essence, this might be Notaro's attempt to humor others, but it is also a way to make fun of herself-something we all need to do a little bit more. Perhaps if we did, we'd all love ourselves more and the world would be a better place!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales from a Magnificent and Clumsy Life by Laurie Notaro

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
15 of 22 (68%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.