» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Idiom's Delight

by Sue Brock, Suzanne Brock

About this title: For all those interested in the crossroads of linguistics and culture, this enchanting book offers a colorful array of foreign and domestic idioms. Illustrated.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Idiom's Delight

by Brock, Sue, And Brock, Suzanne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780812917222 ISBN: 0812917227

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 158 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Idiom's Delight

by Sue Brock

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780812917222 ISBN: 0812917227

Description: Good in G jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Idiom's Delight

by Sue Brock

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812917222 ISBN: 0812917227

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Idiom's Delight

by Sue Brock

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812917222 ISBN: 0812917227

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Idiom's Delight

by Sue Brock

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812917222 ISBN: 0812917227

Description: Good. 1988-Hardcover---dj shows some wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Idiom's Delight

by Sue Brock

price: $3.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1988-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780812917222 ISBN: 0812917227

Description: Very Good. First Edition, Times Books. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is good (tanned, light edge/corner wear). No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Idiom's Delight

by Brock, Suzanne

price: $3.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780812917222 ISBN: 0812917227

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Book in Very Good shape with a worn dustjacket. Text in English, French, Italian, Latin, Spanish. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: C. P. Beacom, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Idiom's Delight: Suzanne Brock (Hardcover, 1988)

price: $9.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812917222 ISBN: 0812917227

Description: BRAND_NEW. New book with some shelf wear, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Idiom's Delight

by Brock, Sue, and Brock, Suzanne

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780812917222 ISBN: 0812917227

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Reader copy with moisture wear, and stains to bottom of book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Idiom's Delight

by Sue Brock

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780812917222 ISBN: 0812917227

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Idiom's Delight

by Sue Brock

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780812917222 ISBN: 0812917227

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Idiom's Delight

by Sue Brock

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812917222 ISBN: 0812917227

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Idiom's Delight

by Sue Brock

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812917222 ISBN: 0812917227

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1988. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Idiom's Delight By Brock, Sue

by Sue Brock

price: $5.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1988-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780812917222 ISBN: 0812917227

Description: Very Good. E1 Dust jacket has some wear. Book is pristine. ***SHIPS FAST! Help a grad student meet expenses! *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Porchswingbooks, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Idiom's Delight: Fascinating Phrases and Linguistic Eccentricities Spanish, French,

by Suzanne Brock; (Illustrator) Laura Lou Levy

price: $26.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812917222 ISBN: 0812917227

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Idiom's Delight Fascinating Phrases Ans Linguistic Eccentricities

by Brock, Suzanne

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TIMES BOOKS Date Published: 1988

Description: Illustrated by LAURA LOU LEVY. VG/VG. SPANISH-FRENCH-ITALIAN-LATIN; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 158 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Idiom's Delight

by Sue Brock

price: $55.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812917222 ISBN: 0812917227

Description: New. Perfect condition even the dust cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Harold's Book Store, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.