» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How, Then, Shall We Live

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

How, Then, Shall We Live

by Wayne Muller

About this title: Wayne Muller believes that a full and joyful life arises when we remember that we are already whole and strong, blessed with wisdom and resilience. His book centers on four simple questions that can become doorways to a more meaningful life: Who am I? What do I love? How shall I live, knowing I will die? What is my gift to the family of the earth? He draws transformative stories from his 20 years of experience with men and women who have considered these questions and discovered love, courage and kindness, even in the midst of sorrow and loss.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
How, Then, Shall We Live used book

How, Then, Shall We Live

by Wayne Muller

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553096675 ISBN: 0553096672

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How, Then, Shall We Live used book

How, Then, Shall We Live

by Wayne Muller

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553096675 ISBN: 0553096672

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How, Then, Shall We Live used book

How, Then, Shall We Live

by Muller, Wayne

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553096675 ISBN: 0553096672

Description: Very Good. 0553096672 Very Good; Very Good Condition-Almost Like New-Exactly as Described--EXACT ISBN MATCH-**Hardcover**--Dust Jacket is nearly pristine. Exceptionally Nice Book. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How, Then, Shall We Live used book

How, Then, Shall We Live

by Wayne Muller

price: $3.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553096675 ISBN: 0553096672

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

How, Then, Shall We Live used book

How, Then, Shall We Live

by Muller, Wayne

price: $3.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553096675 ISBN: 0553096672

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. Dedication written inside front cover. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

How, Then, Shall We Live? used audio book

How, Then, Shall We Live?

by Muller, Wayne

price: $9.34

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Sounds True, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9781564554222 ISBN: 1564554228

Description: Good. 1564554228 Audio cassette SET in original box that shows moderate shelf-wear, chips, and minor tears. Cassette is in stock and ready to ship same or next business day. Select Expedited Shipping and receive your tape within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are a responsible and reliable seller. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

How, Then, Shall We Live used book

How, Then, Shall We Live

by Muller, Wayne

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553096675 ISBN: 0553096672

Description: Fine. 0553096672 Four simple questions that reveal the beauty and meaning of our lives. 1st printing 1996 Bantam hardcover. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. One page corner creased as if for reference. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

How, Then, Shall We Live used book

How, Then, Shall We Live

by Muller, Wayne

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553096675 ISBN: 0553096672

Description: Very Good. 0553096672 Dust jacket. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Average size (8vo): > 7.75-9.75 inches tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corner-Stone Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How, Then, Shall We Live? used book

How, Then, Shall We Live?

by Muller, Wayne

price: $13.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553096675 ISBN: 0553096672

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings, the ffep is missing. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How, Then, Shall We Live new book

How, Then, Shall We Live

by Muller, Wayne

price: $15.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553096675 ISBN: 0553096672

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Joanne Weissman, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How, Then, Shall We Live new book

How, Then, Shall We Live

by Wayne Muller

price: $15.67

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1996-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780553096675 ISBN: 0553096672

Description: New. This book in excellent condition with no known flaws. May have slight shelf wear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How, Then, Shall We Live? used book

How, Then, Shall We Live?

by Muller, Wayne

price: $17.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover; 1st Printing Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553096675 ISBN: 0553096672

Description: NF/NF. 50, 52, 53. 0553096672. 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Four Simple Questions That Reveal The Beauty And Meaning Of Our Lives. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight), in a near fine, price intact, unclipped dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). The binding is burnt orange and cream with bronze lettering on the spine. There is just a touch of shelf bumping at the spine ends. The dj has the same touch of shelving wear at the spine ends. 'Wayne Muller's luminous new book gently guides ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Authors & Artists, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

How, Then, Shall We Live new book

How, Then, Shall We Live

by Wayne Muller

price: $20.94

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1996-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780553096675 ISBN: 0553096672

Description: New. Brand new & unread. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: emcdreams, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

How, Then, Shall We Live? used audio book

How, Then, Shall We Live?

by Wayne Muller

price: $39.30

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Sounds True, Incorporated Date Published: 1996-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781564554222 ISBN: 1564554228

Description: Like New. 1996 2 cassettes both play well in original box and is mailed first class at no extra cost to you All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

How, Then, Shall We Live new book

How, Then, Shall We Live

by Wayne Muller

price: $47.97

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1996-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780553096675 ISBN: 0553096672

Description: New. *NEW* may have minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How, Then, Shall We Live used book

How, Then, Shall We Live

by Wayne Muller

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553096675 ISBN: 0553096672

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

How, Then, Shall We Live used book

How, Then, Shall We Live

by Wayne Muller

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553096675 ISBN: 0553096672

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

How, Then, Shall We Live used book

How, Then, Shall We Live

by Wayne Muller

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553096675 ISBN: 0553096672

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

How, Then, Shall We Live used book

How, Then, Shall We Live

by Wayne Muller

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553096675 ISBN: 0553096672

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

How, Then, Shall We Live used book

How, Then, Shall We Live

by Wayne Muller

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553096675 ISBN: 0553096672

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1996. Hardcover. Used, very good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

How, Then, Shall We Live used book

How, Then, Shall We Live

by Wayne Muller

price: $6.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1996-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780553096675 ISBN: 0553096672

Description: Very Good. Very Nice Condition! very clean crisp tight copy, no marks or tears, may have some minor shelf wear. Email Notification, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OceanWaveBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

How, Then, Shall We Live used book

How, Then, Shall We Live

by Wayne Muller

price: $6.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553096675 ISBN: 0553096672

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

How, Then, Shall We Live? used audio book

How, Then, Shall We Live?

by Muller, Wayne

price: $8.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Box Publisher: Sounds True Audio, Boulder, Colorado USA Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9781564554222 ISBN: 1564554228

Description: Very Good. Audio This audio book is in very good condition, tapes have been played but fuction normally. Box is sound with worn edges. " Four simply questions that reveal the beauty and meaning of your lives" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoenix Rising Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

How, Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives used book

How, Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives

by Muller, Wayne

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Bantam Books, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553096675 ISBN: 0553096672

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

How, Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives used book

How, Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives

by Muller, Wayne

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Bantam Books, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553096675 ISBN: 0553096672

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 29, 2009
By Barb, North Aurora, IL

"This is an amazing spiritual and meaningful book. It is a terrific alternative to anxiety moments that will help in a therapeutic way. I recommend this book as something to refer to over and over."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 26, 2009
By Divya, West Orange, NJ

"I picked this up because the library didn't carry "Sabbath" a book that my yoga teacher recommended this past week. I loved the writing, riveting and deeply honest. can't wait to get my hands on "Sabbath"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 16, 2008
By Carole, Sherman, IL

"This is an awesome book, one which I have needed all my life. Its message is so meaningful to me, a recovering alcoholic, a child of a dysfunctional home."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2008
By Sue, The United States

"This was a really touching motivational book. The four questions:
Who am I?
What do I love?
How shall I live, knowing I will die? and
What is my gift to the family of the Earth?
were very much to the point of thinking about how to live a good life, and one that is true to yourself. Muller had a great way of interspersing readings, poems, and recountings of his own personal experiences and those of his acquaintances. The main point I got out of it is to do the things that are important to you, and not to be afraid you are not living up to someone else's standard. In this way, your gifts to others and the world will really shine out."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of How, Then, Shall We Live by Wayne Muller

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.