New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Horsewatching: Why Does a Horse Whinny and Everything Else You Ever Wanted to Know

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Horsewatching: Why Does a Horse Whinny and Everything Else You Ever Wanted to Know

by Desmond Morris

About this title: The author of the phenomenally successful Catwatching, Dogwatching, and Catlore turns his attention to horses, answering more than 40 intriguing questions about the nature of the horse, and discussing the myths and history of horses through the ages. Desmond Morris delights animal lovers once again in this book of facts and lore. 25 black-and-white drawings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Horsewatching: Why Does a Horse Whinny and Everything Else You Ever Wanted to Know used book

Horsewatching: Why Does a Horse Whinny and Everything Else You Ever Wanted to Know

by Desmond Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517572672 ISBN: 0517572672

Description: 1989. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horsewatching: Why Does a Horse Whinny and Everything Else You Ever Wanted to Know used book

Horsewatching: Why Does a Horse Whinny and Everything Else You Ever Wanted to Know

by Desmond Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517572672 ISBN: 0517572672

Description: Good. First american edition. Ex-library book. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horsewatching: Why Does a Horse Whinny and Everything Else You Ever Wanted to Know used book

Horsewatching: Why Does a Horse Whinny and Everything Else You Ever Wanted to Know

by Desmond Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517572672 ISBN: 0517572672

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horsewatching: Why Does a Horse Whinny and Everything Else You Ever Wanted to Know used book

Horsewatching: Why Does a Horse Whinny and Everything Else You Ever Wanted to Know

by Desmond Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517572672 ISBN: 0517572672

Description: Very Good. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horsewatching: Why Does a Horse Whinny and Everything Else You Ever Wanted to Know used book

Horsewatching: Why Does a Horse Whinny and Everything Else You Ever Wanted to Know

by Morris, Desmond

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517572672 ISBN: 0517572672

Description: Very Good. 0517572672 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horsewatching: Why Does a Horse Whinny and Everything Else You Ever Wanted to Know used book

Horsewatching: Why Does a Horse Whinny and Everything Else You Ever Wanted to Know

by Morris, Desmond

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: Hardcover Binding: Minimal Wear Present Publisher: Crown, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517572672 ISBN: 0517572672

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present. 0000014036 _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Hamilton, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horsewatching used book

Horsewatching

by Morris, Desmond

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517572672 ISBN: 0517572672

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Bear Creek Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horsewatching used book

Horsewatching

by Desmond Morris

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517572672 ISBN: 0517572672

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. This is the 2nd printing of this very interesting book on horse behavior. "Why does a horse whinny and everything else you ever wanted to know. " This is a cloth and board hard back book. The condition is Very Good+, and the jacket is Very Good. It is a nice tight and clean book. The pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Great book on horses. Nice illustrations throughout. 150 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horsewatching: Why Does a Horse Whinny and Everything Else You Ever Wanted to Know used book

Horsewatching: Why Does a Horse Whinny and Everything Else You Ever Wanted to Know

by Morris, Desmond

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517572672 ISBN: 0517572672

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are in near new condition, pages are bright and unmarked. Gift quality. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 150 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horsewatching: Why Does a Horse Whinny and Everything Else You Ever Wanted to Know used book

Horsewatching: Why Does a Horse Whinny and Everything Else You Ever Wanted to Know

by Desmond Morris

price: $3.09

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517572672 ISBN: 0517572672

Description: Fine. Private Lib. Stamp, minor wear on book jacket GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horsewatching: Why Does a Horse Whinny and Everything Else You Ever Wanted to Know used book

Horsewatching: Why Does a Horse Whinny and Everything Else You Ever Wanted to Know

by Morris, Desmond

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517572672 ISBN: 0517572672

Description: Very Good. 0517572672 May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horsewatching: Why Does a Horse Whinny and Everything Else You Ever Wanted to Know used book

Horsewatching: Why Does a Horse Whinny and Everything Else You Ever Wanted to Know

by Morris, Desmond

price: $3.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517572672 ISBN: 0517572672

Description: Morris, Desmond., Crown Publishers, Inc., 1989, c1988, 10th printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), very near fine with very near fine dj, 150 pp, B&W illus., 8vo, ISBN: 0517572672, "No animal is more admired or highly valued than the horse" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horsewatching used book

Horsewatching

by Morris, Desmond

price: $3.95

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517572672 ISBN: 0517572672

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cartway Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horsewatching: Why Does a Horse Whinny and Everything Else You Ever Wanted to Know used book

Horsewatching: Why Does a Horse Whinny and Everything Else You Ever Wanted to Know

by Desmond Morris

price: $3.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1989-04-13 ISBN-13: 9780517572672 ISBN: 0517572672

Description: Very Good. Tight binding, no spine creases, no writing; clean copy; Explore the wonder of a horse with this great book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Catch That Book!, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horsewatching: Why Does a Horse Whinny and Everything Else You Ever Wanted to Know used book

Horsewatching: Why Does a Horse Whinny and Everything Else You Ever Wanted to Know

by Morris, Desmond

price: $4.00

Ships from KS, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517572672 ISBN: 0517572672

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight shelfwear. Book is crisp/clean. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BuddyLeeBooks, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horsewatching: Why Does a Horse Whinny and Everything Else You Ever Wanted to Know new book

Horsewatching: Why Does a Horse Whinny and Everything Else You Ever Wanted to Know

by Desmond Morris

price: $4.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1989-04-13 ISBN-13: 9780517572672 ISBN: 0517572672

Description: New. No Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horsewatching: Why Does a Horse Whinny and Everything Else You Ever Wanted to Know used book

Horsewatching: Why Does a Horse Whinny and Everything Else You Ever Wanted to Know

by Morris, Desmond

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517572672 ISBN: 0517572672

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Price clipped. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horsewatching used book

Horsewatching

by Morris, Desmond

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517572672 ISBN: 0517572672

Description: Near New in Near New jacket. Horsewatching by Desmond Morris copyright 1988-first American edition was 1989, published by Crown-3rd printing. Hardback 1507 page book is quite clean and in near new condition with like dust jacket in a Brodart protector-looks nice. NOT AN EX-LIB! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horsewatching: Why Does a Horse Whinny and Everything Else You Ever Wanted to Know used book

Horsewatching: Why Does a Horse Whinny and Everything Else You Ever Wanted to Know

by Morris, Desmond

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517572672 ISBN: 0517572672

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. A clean, sound, attractive, GIFT QUALITY, unread book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Friesen's Books Online, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horsewatching: Why Does a Horse Whinny and Everything Else You Ever Wanted to Know used book

Horsewatching: Why Does a Horse Whinny and Everything Else You Ever Wanted to Know

by Morris, Desmond

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517572672 ISBN: 0517572672

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Crown Publishing Group, Incorpor 1989 later printing, Number line as follows: 10, 9, 8, 7, 6 Printing hardcover with dust. The book and the dustjacket are in very good condition. The dustjacket is not torn or priceclipped. There is rubbing to the dustjacket. The book has some small indentations to the boards as if made by a pen but without the ink. Internally very crisp and clean. Protected in Brodart Very Good/Very Good condition. ISBN: ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All About Authors, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horsewatching: Why Does a Horse Whinny and Everything Else You Ever Wanted to Know used book

Horsewatching: Why Does a Horse Whinny and Everything Else You Ever Wanted to Know

by Desmond Morris

price: $5.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1989-04-13 ISBN-13: 9780517572672 ISBN: 0517572672

Description: Very Good in Very Good + jacket. *** Hardcover in Very Good +/Very Good + condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Small dent to bottom of jacket and spine. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horsewatching used book

Horsewatching

by Morris, Desmond

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1989; 1989, c1988 ISBN-13: 9780517572672 ISBN: 0517572672

Description: Excellent dust jacket. Excellent condition. vi, 150 p. ill. 22 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horsewatching used book

Horsewatching

by Morris, Desmond

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517572672 ISBN: 0517572672

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Very light bumping on spine ends and corners, otherwise a nice tight book clean and unmarked, Nice dust jacket has one short tear repaired with tape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horsewatching Why Does a Horse Whinny and Everything Else You Ever Wanted to Know used book

Horsewatching Why Does a Horse Whinny and Everything Else You Ever Wanted to Know

by Morris, Desmond

price: $5.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517572672 ISBN: 0517572672

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. 0517572672. The boards are clean and in excellent shape. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and crisp. The dust jacket is clean with light wear on the edges.; 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horsewatching: Why Does a Horse Whinny and Everything Else You Ever Wanted to Know used book

Horsewatching: Why Does a Horse Whinny and Everything Else You Ever Wanted to Know

by Morris, Desmond

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: 17th Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517572672 ISBN: 0517572672

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Grey boards have light wear, rubbing and bumping. Spine is lightly cocked. Dust jacket has wear and bumping. Gift inscription on front end page. Pages are bright and tight. Easy to read text answers all the basic questions about horses. What does ear position signal? , How well do the see, hear, smell? How do the show affection? and many more...150 tightly bound pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rolling Meadows Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?