» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

History of the Futur

by Philip Ryde, Peter Lorie

About this title: Spanning all areas of human interest and potential, this set of startling new prophecies offers predictions for the next millennium. Designed to either be read from cover to cover or dipped into periodically. 200 full-color illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

History of the Future-a Chronology

by Peter Lorie; Sidd Murray-Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1989-07-22 ISBN-13: 9780385261326 ISBN: 0385261322

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Clean, tight copy in DJ with mild edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Future-a Chronology

by Peter Lorie, Sidd Murray-Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385261326 ISBN: 0385261322

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers Some cover wear, pages great, binding tight some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Future-a Chronology

by Peter Lorie, Sidd Murray-Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385261326 ISBN: 0385261322

Description: Good in good jacket. DJ good, too. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Future-a Chronology

by Peter Lorie, Sidd Murray-Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385261326 ISBN: 0385261322

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Future-a Chronology

by Peter Lorie, Sidd Murray-Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385261326 ISBN: 0385261322

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Future-a Chronology

by Lorie, Peter; Murray-Clark, Sidd

price: $2.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385261326 ISBN: 0385261322

Description: Fine. 0385261322. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Future-a Chronology

by Sidd Murray-Clark

price: $3.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385261326 ISBN: 0385261322

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Future: a Chronology

by Lorie, Peter And Clatk-Murray, Sidd

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385261326 ISBN: 0385261322

Description: Fine/Nr Fine. Large octavo, Text clean, binding sound. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Future: a Chronology

by Lorie, Peter & Murray-Clark, Sidd

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: In the USA ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385261326 ISBN: 0385261322

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in very good dust jacket. Book is like new with No writing, Not ex-library, Not a remainder. Dust jacket shows very slight rub wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Future-a Chronology

by Peter Lorie; Sidd Murray-Clark

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1989-07-22 ISBN-13: 9780385261326 ISBN: 0385261322

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Future, a Chronology

by Lorie, Peter & Sidd Murray-Clark

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY AND COMPANY, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385261326 ISBN: 0385261322

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. HISTORY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. MEDIUM BLUE JACKET HAS A CHIP AT TO SPINE EDGE. 224 pages. very slightly shelf-cocked. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Futur

by Ryde, Philip, and Lorie, Peter

price: $9.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. In the USA ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385261326 ISBN: 0385261322

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket hard copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding tight Dust Jacket has creasing and wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Future: a Chronology

by Peter Lorie, Sidd Murray-Clark

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385261326 ISBN: 0385261322

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Future: a Chronology

by Peter Lorie, Sidd Murray-Clark

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385261326 ISBN: 0385261322

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Future: a Chronology

by Peter Lorie, Sidd Murray-Clark

price: $12.08

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385261326 ISBN: 0385261322

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Future: A Chronology

by Lorie, Peter, and Murray-Clark, Sidd

price: $12.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385261326 ISBN: 0385261322

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 224 p., 22 cm read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Future

by Lorie, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385261326 ISBN: 0385261322

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 1st US ed. Fine in fine dj. HB. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: b brown & Assoc, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Future: a Chronology From 2000 to 3000 Ad

by Lorie, Peter And Murray-Clark, Sidd

price: $18.97

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385261326 ISBN: 0385261322

Description: Small Quarto Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Colour and black & white illustrations.224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beulah Park Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Future a Chronology

by Lorie, Peter & Sidd Murray-Clark

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385262989 ISBN: 0385262981

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0385262981. 8vo; 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Future: a Chronology

by Lorie, Peter

price: $22.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385261326 ISBN: 0385261322

Description: Slight shelf wear and rubbing to DJ, minor wear to boards, gift inscription on front endpaper otherwise interior in very good clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books at Al's, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Future: a Chronology

by Lorie, Peter

price: $31.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st american edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Doubleday Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385261326 ISBN: 0385261322

Description: Description: 224 p. : ill. (some col. ); 22 cm. Subjects: Twenty-first century--Forecasts. Future. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 224. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Future: a Chronology

by Lorie, Peter

price: $43.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st american edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Doubleday Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385261326 ISBN: 0385261322

Description: Description: 224 p. : ill. (some col. ); 22 cm. Subjects: Twenty-first century--Forecasts. Future. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Future-a Chronology

by Peter Lorie, Sidd Murray-Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385261326 ISBN: 0385261322

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Future-a Chronology

by Peter Lorie

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385261326 ISBN: 0385261322

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1989. Hardcover. 1st Am ed Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

History of the Futur

by Lorie, Peter

price: $2.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Charlestonsoon Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.