» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Healing Add: The Breakthrough Program That Allows You to See and Heal the

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Healing Add: The Breakthrough Program That Allows You to See and Heal the

by Dr. Daniel G Amen, M.D., Lisa C Routh, MD

About this title: A radically new approach to ADD treatment, "Healing ADD" describes six types of Attention Deficit Disorder, not just the commonly known two. With a comprehensive treatment program for each type and extensive brain imaging to show the effect of treatment, this book is a unique resource that will change the way ADD is treated.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Healing Add: The Breakthrough Program That Allows You to See and Heal the used book

Healing Add: The Breakthrough Program That Allows You to See and Heal the

by Amen, Daniel G, Dr., M.D., and Routh, Lisa C, MD

price: $8.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780399146442 ISBN: 039914644X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Healing Add: the Breakthrough Program That Allows You to See and Heal the Six Types of Add used book

Healing Add: the Breakthrough Program That Allows You to See and Heal the Six Types of Add

by Daniel G. Amen

price: $11.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2001-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780399146442 ISBN: 039914644X

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket very good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Healing Add: The Breakthrough Program That Allows You to See and Heal the used book

Healing Add: The Breakthrough Program That Allows You to See and Heal the

by Amen, Daniel G, Dr., M.D., and Routh, Lisa C, MD

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrations Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780399146442 ISBN: 039914644X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Slight spine tilt, binding tight, minor pencil marks, no remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 421 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Healing Add: the Breakthrough Program That Allows You to See and Heal the Six Types of Add used book

Healing Add: the Breakthrough Program That Allows You to See and Heal the Six Types of Add

by Amen, Daniel G.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult, 2001. ISBN-13: 9780399146442 ISBN: 039914644X

Description: Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine blue and yellow dj. Dr. Amen has captured the essence of ADD with real life examples. It affects 6% of the population. His treatment program follows a very holistic, practical approach. 421 pp. including index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Healing Add: the Breakthrough Program That Allows You to See and Heal the Six Types of Add new book

Healing Add: the Breakthrough Program That Allows You to See and Heal the Six Types of Add

by Daniel G. Amen

price: $18.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780399146442 ISBN: 039914644X

Description: New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Light shelfwear. Fifth printing. Indexed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Healing Add: the Breakthrough Program That Allows You to See and Heal the Six Types of Add new book

Healing Add: the Breakthrough Program That Allows You to See and Heal the Six Types of Add

by Daniel G. Amen

price: $19.14

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2/15/2001 ISBN-13: 9780399146442 ISBN: 039914644X

Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Healing Add: the Breakthrough Program That Allows You to See and Heal the Six Types of Add used book

Healing Add: the Breakthrough Program That Allows You to See and Heal the Six Types of Add

by Amen, Daniel G.

price: $25.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399146442 ISBN: 039914644X

Description: Fine. 039914644X Brand NEW Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket, FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING, full number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, Putnam Adult, 2001 ~ Slightest shelf wear possible, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Healing Add: the Breakthrough Program That Allows You to See and Heal the Six Types of Add used book

Healing Add: the Breakthrough Program That Allows You to See and Heal the Six Types of Add

by Daniel G. Amen

price: $4.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399146442 ISBN: 039914644X

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Healing Add: the Breakthrough Program That Allows You to See and Heal the Six Types of Add used book

Healing Add: the Breakthrough Program That Allows You to See and Heal the Six Types of Add

by Amen, Daniel G.

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399146442 ISBN: 039914644X

Description: Very Good. 039914644X Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Healing Add: The Breakthrough Program That Allows You to See and Heal the new book

Healing Add: The Breakthrough Program That Allows You to See and Heal the

by MD

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback ISBN-13: 9780399146442 ISBN: 039914644X

Description: New. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Media Retail Store, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Healing Add: the Breakthrough Program That Allows You to See and Heal the Six... used book

Healing Add: the Breakthrough Program That Allows You to See and Heal the Six...

price: $10.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399146442 ISBN: 039914644X

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor edge wear on DJ. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Healing Add: the Breakthrough Program That Allows You to See and Heal the Six Types of Add used book

Healing Add: the Breakthrough Program That Allows You to See and Heal the Six Types of Add

by Daniel G. Amen

price: $14.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2001-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780399146442 ISBN: 039914644X

Description: Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Healing Add: the Breakthrough Program That Allows You to See and Heal the Six Types of Add new book

Healing Add: the Breakthrough Program That Allows You to See and Heal the Six Types of Add

by Amen, Daniel G.

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399146442 ISBN: 039914644X

Description: New. 039914644X Great condition. Pages are perfect, spine has no cracks, cover is excellent, no dog ears or page marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksandsailboats, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Healing Add: the Breakthrough Program That Allows You to See and Heal the Six Types of Attention Deficit Disorder used book

Healing Add: the Breakthrough Program That Allows You to See and Heal the Six Types of Attention Deficit Disorder

by Amen, Daniel G.

price: $16.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780399146442 ISBN: 039914644X

Description: Near Fine/Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 039914644X The dust jacket ha a new removable mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Healing a.D.D. : the Breakthrough Program That Allows You to See and Heal the Six Types of Attention Deficit Disorder used book

Healing a.D.D. : the Breakthrough Program That Allows You to See and Heal the Six Types of Attention Deficit Disorder

by Amen, Daniel G

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780399146442 ISBN: 039914644X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Healing Add used book

Healing Add

by Amen, Daniel G.

price: $19.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780399146442 ISBN: 039914644X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A new copy, but with a mended 1" tear to the jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brett's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Healing Add used book

Healing Add

by Amen, Daniel

price: $21.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam's, 2000. ISBN-13: 9780399146442 ISBN: 039914644X

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Fine in like jacket. 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: shanjack, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Healing Add: the Breakthrough Program That Allows You to See and Heal the Six... used book

Healing Add: the Breakthrough Program That Allows You to See and Heal the Six...

price: $29.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399146442 ISBN: 039914644X

Description: Very good; Collectible. **signed by author** perfect copy, mint condition, slight dustjacket scuffing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HiSservice Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Healing Add: the Breakthrough Program That Allows You to See and Heal the Six Types of Add used book

Healing Add: the Breakthrough Program That Allows You to See and Heal the Six Types of Add

by Daniel G. Amen

price: $59.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780399146442 ISBN: 039914644X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Healing Add: The Breakthrough Program That Allows You to See and Heal the used book

Healing Add: The Breakthrough Program That Allows You to See and Heal the

by Amen, Daniel G, Dr., M.D., and Routh, Lisa C, MD

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780399146442 ISBN: 039914644X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Underlining in the Introduction and Chapter 2. Otherwise great condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WrightBooks4U, FL, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 27, 2009
By Brita, The United States

"Excellent book for anybody working with any type of ADD!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Lois, American Fork, UT

"This is probably the best ADHD book I have read so far. He is realistic about medication therapy and it's role, and also outlines natural therapies that can help without being judgmental either way--which is rare in this field. I love that he has been such a pioneer with SPECT brain scans in a clinical setting that show the actual physiological issues behind the behaviors. Hopefully it will catch on and become more readily available nationwide!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Katie, Riverton, UT

"I'm not really interested in what the brain looks like in a person with ADD, but the book had some good tips on how to deal with it and what types of interventions work well for each type of ADD."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Lorie, Pittsburgh, PA

"I would have to admit that while I don't buy into every argument Dr. Amen makes about ADD, this book served as a lifeline to me as we struggled through my daughter's fourth grade year.

For the first time, ever, I was able to see what ADD looks like. Through Dr. Amen's revolutionary brain imaging research, he photographed the non-ADD and ADD brains during concentration and proved that the prefrontal cortex actually goes back to rest as if overworked for an ADD child. I could link that to when my daughter took her "mind vacations" and went "off task." Most enlightening!

Only complaint would be that Amen comes off as if he's writing a script for an infomercial in some areas of the text. Understandable as he is soliciting clients for his Amen Clinics.

I would recommend it to every parent, teacher, and Sunday School minister who works with kids. ADD really is a PLUS sign! LOL."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Healing Add: The Breakthrough Program That Allows You to See and Heal the by Dr. Daniel G Amen, M.D., Lisa C Routh, MD

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.