» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Great British Cooking: A Wellkept Secret

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Great British Cooking: A Wellkept Secret

by Jane Garmey, Calvin Trillin (Designer)

About this title: From the sumptuous breakfasts that made England famous to steamed puddings, high teas, scones, crumpets, hot cross buns, soups, fish, and game, no aspect of British cooking is overlooked, with ingredients and utensils translated into American terms. "Garney's book offers a complete course in British home culinary art. . . ".--PUBLISHERS WEEKLY.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Great British Cooking: Wellkept Secret, a used book

Great British Cooking: Wellkept Secret, a

by Garmey, Jane

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780060974596 ISBN: 0060974591

Description: Good. 0060974591 Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Great British Cooking: a Well-Kept Secret used book

Great British Cooking: a Well-Kept Secret

by Jane Garmey

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060974596 ISBN: 0060974591

Description: Shelf 859. 6 by 9 inches. Paperback published by HarperPerennial 1997. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Great British Cooking: A Wellkept Secret used book

Great British Cooking: A Wellkept Secret

by Garmey, Jane, and Trillin, Calvin (Designer)

price: $5.25

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060974596 ISBN: 0060974591

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. The pages are clean with no damage except for a corner bend on the cover page. The cover has no bends or spine crease, but has light curls on the corner tips. More than 200 recipes from meat pies to plum pudding adapted for American cooks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Ragan, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Great British Cooking: Wellkept Secret, a used book

Great British Cooking: Wellkept Secret, a

by Jane Garmey

price: $6.23

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060974596 ISBN: 0060974591

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Great British Cooking: a Well-Kept Secret used book

Great British Cooking: a Well-Kept Secret

by Garmey, Jane

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060974596 ISBN: 0060974591

Description: VG in na jacket. Some rubbing & edgewear; overall clean & tight. 295 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great British Cooking: Wellkept Secret, a new book

Great British Cooking: Wellkept Secret, a

by Garmey, Jane

price: $7.89

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780060974596 ISBN: 0060974591

Description: New. 0060974591 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . * read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great British Cooking: Wellkept Secret, a used book

Great British Cooking: Wellkept Secret, a

by Jane Garmey

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1992-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780060974596 ISBN: 0060974591

Description: Good. *** Softcover in Good + condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Some pages dog-eared, sticker on back cover. Some light edgewear. *** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Great British Cooking: A Wellkept Secret new book

Great British Cooking: A Wellkept Secret

by Garmey, Jane, and Trillin, Calvin (Designer)

list price: $18.00

our price: $16.20

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060974596 ISBN: 0060974591

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Great British Cooking: a Well-Kept Secret new book

Great British Cooking: a Well-Kept Secret

by Garmey, Jane

price: $16.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1992-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060974596 ISBN: 0060974591

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060974596. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great British Cooking: Wellkept Secret, a new book

Great British Cooking: Wellkept Secret, a

by Jane Garmey

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060974596 ISBN: 0060974591

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Great British Cooking-a Well-Kept Secret used book

Great British Cooking-a Well-Kept Secret

by Garmey, Jane (Foreword By Calvin Trillin)

price: $27.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060974596 ISBN: 0060974591

Description: Very Good+ 8vo. (xvi) 295 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Breakfast; Soup; Fish; Meat Poultry and Game; Vegetables; Sauces; Savories; Puddings and Desserts; Tea; High Tea; Preserves and Pickles; Cheese; and Beer; followed by: Ingredients; Utensils; Menus; and an index. Herein are recipes too numerous to list but some of the highlights are: Aberdeen Nips; Angels on Horseback; Apple Charlotte; Baked Almond Pudding; Basic White ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Great British Cooking: a Well-Kept Secret: More Than 200 Recipes-From Meat Pies to Plum Pudding-Adapted for American Cooks used book

Great British Cooking: a Well-Kept Secret: More Than 200 Recipes-From Meat Pies to Plum Pudding-Adapted for American Cooks

by Jane Garmey

price: $28.23

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060974596 ISBN: 0060974591

Description: Fine. Light Shelf Wear Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Great British Cooking used book

Great British Cooking

by Jane Garmey

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Collins ISBN-13: 9780060974596 ISBN: 0060974591

Description: Like new, unused book with remainder mark and light sticker residue. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Great British Cooking: Wellkept Secret, a used book

Great British Cooking: Wellkept Secret, a

by Garmey, Jane

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060974596 ISBN: 0060974591

Description: Fine. 295 pages, index, no illustrations. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Great British Cooking: Wellkept Secret, a used book

Great British Cooking: Wellkept Secret, a

by Jane Garmey

price: $9.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1992-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780060974596 ISBN: 0060974591

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Great British Cooking: Wellkept Secret, a new book

Great British Cooking: Wellkept Secret, a

by Jane Garmey

price: $9.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1992-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780060974596 ISBN: 0060974591

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Great British Cooking: Wellkept Secret, a new book

Great British Cooking: Wellkept Secret, a

by Garmey, Jane

price: $10.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060974596 ISBN: 0060974591

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Great British Cooking: Wellkept Secret, a new book

Great British Cooking: Wellkept Secret, a

by Garmey, Jane

price: $13.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060974596 ISBN: 0060974591

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Great British Cooking: Wellkept Secret, a new book

Great British Cooking: Wellkept Secret, a

by Garmey, Jane And Trillin, Calvin

price: $13.82

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPER COLLINS Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060974596 ISBN: 0060974591

Description: New. This book is a revelation to Americans who have never tasted real Cornish Pastries, Scotch Woodcock (a splendid version of scrambled eggs) or Brown Bread Ice Cream. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Great British Cooking: Wellkept Secret, a new book

Great British Cooking: Wellkept Secret, a

by Jane Garmey

price: $15.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060974596 ISBN: 0060974591

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Great British Cooking: Wellkept Secret, a used book

Great British Cooking: Wellkept Secret, a

by Garmey, Jane

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Perennial Currents ISBN-13: 9780060974596 ISBN: 0060974591

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Great British Cooking: Wellkept Secret, a new book

Great British Cooking: Wellkept Secret, a

by Garmey, Jane

price: $19.03

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780060974596 ISBN: 0060974591

Description: New. 0060974591 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Great British Cooking: Wellkept Secret, a used book

Great British Cooking: Wellkept Secret, a

by Garmey, Jane

price: $3.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780060974596 ISBN: 0060974591

Description: Fine. 0060974591 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Great British Cooking: Wellkept Secret, a new book

Great British Cooking: Wellkept Secret, a

by Garmey, Jane

price: $3.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780060974596 ISBN: 0060974591

Description: New. 0060974591 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Great British Cooking: A Wellkept Secret used book

Great British Cooking: A Wellkept Secret

by Garmey, Jane, and Trillin, Calvin (Designer)

price: $5.70

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060974596 ISBN: 0060974591

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VERY GOOD READING OR RE-SALE COPY, MILD USE/WEAR. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. MILD EDGE/SHELF WEAR TO THE COVER, THERE ARE NO BENDS, NO MARKINGS, NO SPINE CREASES AND NO PRICE LABELS. PRIORITY OPTION GET ITEMS TO YOU A FEW DAYS QUICKER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EFRAINSBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.