» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Great British Cooking

by Jane Garmey, Calvin Trillin (Designer)

About this title: Here is the inside scoop on the rich and diverse cuisine of the British isles.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Great British Cooking: a Well Kept Secret

by Garmey, Jane

price: $4.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1981

Description: VG in VG DW. Foreword by Calvin Trillin. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great British Cooking: a Well Kept Secret

by Garmey, Jane

price: $6.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY USA Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394508764 ISBN: 0394508769

Description: VG, Owner's Name Blank Page. G, Dj Edge Tears. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great British Cooking a Well Kept Secret

by Garmey

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394508764 ISBN: 0394508769

Description: Trillin. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great British Cooking: a Well Kept Secret

by Garmey, Jane

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1981

Description: VG/vg, 8 vo, Text clean, binding sound. Inscribed, signature illegible, unable to determine if author signed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great British Cooking

by Garmey, Jane, and Trillin, Calvin (Designer)

price: $17.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394508764 ISBN: 0394508769

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. A very clean book except of previous owner signature. DJ has minor wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 295 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great British Cooking: a Well Kept Secret

by Jane Garmey

price: $4.78

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc (T) ISBN-13: 9780394508764 ISBN: 0394508769

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Great British Cooking

by Jane Garmey

price: $25.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 12 September, 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394508764 ISBN: 0394508769

Description: Acceptable. 0394508769. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Great British Cooking: a Well Kept Secret

by Garmey, Jane

price: $30.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394508764 ISBN: 0394508769

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0394508769. Random House; Second Printing; 1981; 295 pages, red cover. Bright, crisp book; gift notation to previous owner on endpaper. About Fine jacket with hint of shelf wear.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Great British Cooking: a Well-Kept Secret

by Jane Garmey

price: $63.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394508764 ISBN: 0394508769

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.