» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Glorious Ones

by Harold C Schonberg

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Glorious Ones

by Schonberg, Harold C

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780812911893 ISBN: 081291189X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 509 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Glorious Ones

by Schonberg, Harold C

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780812911893 ISBN: 081291189X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 509 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Glorious Ones: Classical Music's Legendary Performers

by Harold C. Schonberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780812911893 ISBN: 081291189X

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Glorious Ones: Classical Music's Legendary Performers

by Harold C. Schonberg

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812911893 ISBN: 081291189X

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Glorious Ones: Classical Music's Legendary Performers

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books ISBN-13: 9780812911893 ISBN: 081291189X

Description: Good. 081291189X Good Condition, Some Shelfwear & Edgewear, ex-Library, Minor Damage to Spine & Binding, Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Glorious Ones: Classical Music's Legendary Performers

price: $2.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812911893 ISBN: 081291189X

Description: Good. This book is in good condition, with some handling/cover wear. Interior pages clean and unmarked, except for gift dedication on half-title page. DJ in fair condition, with handling/edgge wear and 1-inch tear on front. Available for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderworld Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Glorious Ones

by Schonberg

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, New York Date Published: 1985

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Glorious Ones: Classical Music's Legendary Performers

by Schonberg, Harold

price: $7.32

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Times, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780812911893 ISBN: 081291189X

Description: Fine, dj torn, vg+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Glorious Ones: Classical Music's Legendary Performers

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1st printing, 1985

Description: Very Good/Very Good-hard cover. 8vo, boards, 509pp, illus. edgewear, tear taped inside foot front, creases, rubbing, scratches, dust jacket. top front corner bumped, light shelfwear, cover. edges yellowed, clean, tight, text. music. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Glorious Ones: Classical Music's Legendary Performers

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780812911893 ISBN: 081291189X

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ has light shelfwear, Covers lightly chipped, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Glorious Ones: Classical Music's Legendary Performers

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, N.Y. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780812911893 ISBN: 081291189X

Description: Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 081291189X 509 PAGES, INDEX, BIBLIOGRAPHY, PORTRAIT ILLUSTRATIONS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Glorious Ones: Classical Music's Legendary Performers

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: (New York): Times Books, (1985). ISBN-13: 9780812911893 ISBN: 081291189X

Description: -Octavo, cloth-backed boards, in a price-clipped dust wrapper. The boards are bumped & lightly rubbed & there is light staining to the tail of the spine. There is some staining to the front panel of the dust jacket & the top & bottom edges of the jacket are lightly creased. xviii & 509 pages. 1 bottom page corner is creased. Black-and-white illustrations. Good. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Glorious Ones Classical Music's Legendary Performers

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BOMC Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Times Books, 1985 Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780812911893 ISBN: 081291189X

Description: Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 6.5x9.5. ISBN: 081291189X. blue and tan with gold ltg. -gray with black and blue ltg. and gold star-509 pgs. -illus. in b/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Glorious Ones. Classical Music's Legendary Performers

by Schonberg, H. :

price: $21.39

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1985

Description: xviii-509 pp., illustrated. Hard cover, dust jacket. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Glorious Ones: Classical Music's Legendary Performers

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $38.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition, First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780812911893 ISBN: 081291189X

Description: Near Fine. Hardcover fine, dustjacket near fine now under mylar. Chapters on Jean & Edouard de Reszke, Ignaz Paderewski, Pablo de Sarasate, Eugene Ysaye, Jan Kubelik, Fritz Kreisler, Nelli Melba, Enrico Caruso, Josef Hofmann, Sergei Rachmaninoff, John McCormack, Feodor Chaliapin, Arturo Toscanini, Jascha Heifetz, Kirsten Flagstad, Lauritz Melchior, Arthur Rubinstein, Vladimir Horowitz, Maria Callas, Leonard Bernstein, Herbert von Karajan, George Solti, Luciano Pavarotti, Placdido Domingo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Glorious Ones: Classical Music''S Legendary Performers

by Harold C. Schonberg

price: $48.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books ISBN-13: 9780812911893 ISBN: 081291189X

Description: Fine New in Fine jacket. HARDCOVER, Fine/Fine, Times Books, 1985, First Edition, 1.8 in. H x 9.7 in. L x 6.6 in. W, 34.5 oz. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Glorious Ones: Classical Music's Legendary Performers

by Harold C. Schonberg

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780812911893 ISBN: 081291189X

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library with all appropriate stamps, stickers, inserts and markings. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Metis Media, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Glorious Ones: Classical Music's Legendary Performers

by Harold C. Schonberg

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books ISBN-13: 9780812911893 ISBN: 081291189X

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Glorious Ones: Classical Music's Legendary Performers

by Harold C. Schonberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books ISBN-13: 9780812911893 ISBN: 081291189X

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Glorious Ones: Classical Music's Legendary Performers

by Harold C. Schonberg

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1985-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780812911893 ISBN: 081291189X

Description: Good. Very good condition! tight clean copy, no marks, may have minor shelf wear. Email notification, satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Olde Book Shop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Glorious Ones: Classical Music's Legendary Performers

by Harold C. Schonberg

price: $3.49

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780812911893 ISBN: 081291189X

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Book jacket covered with mylar. Inside & outside almost "Like New". Usual Ex-Library markings. Overal very good condition with mild to general shelf wear. At McKenzie Michaels we strive to meet your needs and ship within 24 business hours by media mail. We are very competitive in pricing and confirm every order. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McKenzie Michaels, NE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Glorious Ones, Classical Music's Legendary Performers

by Schonberg, Harold

price: $8.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780812911893 ISBN: 081291189X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 1st edition; ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Glorious Ones: Classical Music's Legendary Performers

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. : Times Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780812911893 ISBN: 081291189X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard cover in fine condition with fione dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Glorious Ones: Classical Music's Legendary Performers

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780812911893 ISBN: 081291189X

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. One very minor edge tear on back of jacket, otherwise in very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: michael diesman, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Glorious Ones: Classical Music's Legendary Performers

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $9.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY, Times Books, coded and stated 1st edition, 1985, hardcover, gray cloth spine with purple boards, very good sound square tight copy, previous owner name on free front endpaper, otherwise unmarked, 509 pages, 6-1/4"x9-1/2". paxx. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnsons Used Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.