About this title: In "George Washington in the American Revolution (1775-1783)," we are witness to eight fateful years, as Washington lived them day by day and month by month. We see a Virginia officer catapulted - despite his obvious military limitations and his own protestations of inadequacy - into the command of an amateur army opposing an experienced European force under elite leadership. The fact that Washington was at first out-generaled is not supressed. His failures and reverses are not diminished or excused.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780316285971ISBN:0316285978
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Minor wear. Appears unread. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 390 p. Force of Experience, 1732-1775, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780316285971ISBN:0316285978
Description: Fine-Used in Very Good jacket. upto9½"tall/ 0316285978. Vol. 1 of 4. Appears to be a 1972 BCE printing of the set upon completion of the 4th vol. Hardcover boards and interior show no signs of wear; a little wear to the top and bottom of the spine on the dj. A biography of America's first President from birth to the beginning of the Revolutionary War, portraying the personal qualities which contributed to his greatness. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780316285971ISBN:0316285978
Description: Very Good-in Very Good dust jacket. 0316285978. Previous owner's label on half-title page. DJ now in mylar protector. Book club indentation on back board.; Book Club Edition; 9.5" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780316285971ISBN:0316285978
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 390 p. Force of Experience, 1732-1775, 1. Audience: General/trade. 1965 First Edition, not same as Alibris photo. DJ is close to Good but edgewear rips and chips. Seemingly uncommon is this edition/condition. Maps on endpages. Questions welcome! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13:9780316285971ISBN:0316285978
Description: Collectible-Very Good in Fair jacket. FIRST EDITION 1965 Little, Brown and Company hardcover; DJ Shelf Wear, 1/2 inch tear near top of DJ; Tight Spine; Very good condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780316285971ISBN:0316285978
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780316285971ISBN:0316285978
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 0-316-28597-8 Book and dust jacket show very little use. A nice copy! ! ***PROMPT, PROFESSIONAL SERVICE! *** read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Company
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780316285971ISBN:0316285978
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket taped to boards, nice copy with minor corner edge wear in an edge worn dust jacket, pages clean & binding tight. 390 pp. "This volume tells about considerably more than half George Washington's life, the forty-three years that elapsed from his birth to his acceptance, at the outbreak of the American Revolution, of the command of the Continental Army. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 1965-01-30
ISBN-13:9780316285971ISBN:0316285978
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: Good. 0316285978 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Hachette Book Group Usa
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780316285971ISBN:0316285978
Description: New. This volume tells about considerably more than half George Washington's life, the forty-three years that elapsed from his birth to his acceptance, at the outbreak of the American Revolution, of the command of the Continental Army. read more
Description: New. 0316285978 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780316285971ISBN:0316285978
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. The Dust Jackets are protected with mylar wrappers. A nice, clean, bright set. These are unread copies. Sewn bindings. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
"Having been written a few decades ago, surprisingly readable and quite engaging. An easy read in under a week. I enjoyed Flexner's style of writing, it was as engaging as McCullough but his research seemed to have a sense of being slightly more accurate (McCullough occasionally allows more personal conjecture to slip into his writing than he'd probably admit). Although the years covered may be considered by most to be the least important of Washington's life since they are so far removed from the Revolution, I personally disagree because these are the formative years that created the man who became the revolutionary father of our country. There was an element of excitement as I read this book for that very reason, it covered a period of time and presented information with which we are not very familiar. The experience was like that of watching a newly released extended edition of a favorite movie; you are already somewhat familiar with the original, but now you finally get more juicy back story that really allows the story to flourish into something more grand and full than before."
"This book is the first in a series of 4 that appears to be the most comprehensive of our first president. The author goes into great detail of how Washington become the leader of the Continentel Army. I found it fascinating that his reputation from his early years was probably greater than what he actually accomplished. The book contains information about his first love (a married woman) and briefly tells the story about he and Martha.
The information on his early life is sketchy but he did come from a very dysfunctional family and inherited most of his property. However, he did enter into some good business deals and had a nose for making money. His early political career is discussed and he really did not make a lot of effort with it. He consistently only showed up when it mattered locally and not on the bigger issues the colonies were facing."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.