» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

George Washington: The Forge of Experience 1732 - 1775 - Volume I

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

George Washington: The Forge of Experience 1732 - 1775 - Volume I

by James Thomas Flexner

About this title: In "George Washington in the American Revolution (1775-1783)," we are witness to eight fateful years, as Washington lived them day by day and month by month. We see a Virginia officer catapulted - despite his obvious military limitations and his own protestations of inadequacy - into the command of an amateur army opposing an experienced European force under elite leadership. The fact that Washington was at first out-generaled is not supressed. His failures and reverses are not diminished or excused.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
George Washington: the Forge of Experience 1732-1775-Volume I used book

George Washington: the Forge of Experience 1732-1775-Volume I

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780316285971 ISBN: 0316285978

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 390 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

George Washington: the Forge of Experience 1732-1775-Volume I used book

George Washington: the Forge of Experience 1732-1775-Volume I

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780316285971 ISBN: 0316285978

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 390 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

George Washington: the Forge of Experience 1732-1775-Volume I (Force of Experience, 1732-1775) used book

George Washington: the Forge of Experience 1732-1775-Volume I (Force of Experience, 1732-1775)

by James Thomas Flexner

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 30 January, 1965 ISBN-13: 9780316285971 ISBN: 0316285978

Description: GOOD. Dust jacket may be missing. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

George Washington: The Forge of Experience 1732-1775-Volume I used book

George Washington: The Forge of Experience 1732-1775-Volume I

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $13.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780316285971 ISBN: 0316285978

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Minor wear. Appears unread. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 390 p. Force of Experience, 1732-1775, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

George Washington: the Forge of Experience 1732-1775-Volume I (Force of Experience, 1732-1775) new book

George Washington: the Forge of Experience 1732-1775-Volume I (Force of Experience, 1732-1775)

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $16.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316285971 ISBN: 0316285978

Description: New. 0316285978. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

George Washington: the Forge of Experience, 1732-1775 used book

George Washington: the Forge of Experience, 1732-1775

by James Thomas Flexner

price: $19.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780316285971 ISBN: 0316285978

Description: Fine-Used in Very Good jacket. upto9½"tall/ 0316285978. Vol. 1 of 4. Appears to be a 1972 BCE printing of the set upon completion of the 4th vol. Hardcover boards and interior show no signs of wear; a little wear to the top and bottom of the spine on the dj. A biography of America's first President from birth to the beginning of the Revolutionary War, portraying the personal qualities which contributed to his greatness. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quaint Book Shop, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

George Washington the Forge of Experience (1732-1775) used book

George Washington the Forge of Experience (1732-1775)

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780316285971 ISBN: 0316285978

Description: Very Good-in Very Good dust jacket. 0316285978. Previous owner's label on half-title page. DJ now in mylar protector. Book club indentation on back board.; Book Club Edition; 9.5" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

George Washington: The Forge of Experience 1732-1775-Volume I used book

George Washington: The Forge of Experience 1732-1775-Volume I

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $34.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780316285971 ISBN: 0316285978

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 390 p. Force of Experience, 1732-1775, 1. Audience: General/trade. 1965 First Edition, not same as Alibris photo. DJ is close to Good but edgewear rips and chips. Seemingly uncommon is this edition/condition. Maps on endpages. Questions welcome! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: under toad books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

George Washington: The Forge of Experience 1732 - 1775 - Volume I new book

George Washington: The Forge of Experience 1732 - 1775 - Volume I

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $40.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780316285971 ISBN: 0316285978

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 390 p. Force of Experience, 1732-1775, 1. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

George Washington: the Forge of Experience 1732-1775-Volume I (Force of Experience, 1732-1775) used book

George Washington: the Forge of Experience 1732-1775-Volume I (Force of Experience, 1732-1775)

by Flexner, James

price: $40.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316285971 ISBN: 0316285978

Description: Collectible-Very Good in Fair jacket. FIRST EDITION 1965 Little, Brown and Company hardcover; DJ Shelf Wear, 1/2 inch tear near top of DJ; Tight Spine; Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

George Washington: the Forge of Experience 1732-1775-Volume I (Force of Experience, 1732-1775) new book

George Washington: the Forge of Experience 1732-1775-Volume I (Force of Experience, 1732-1775)

by James Thomas Flexner

price: $47.78

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780316285971 ISBN: 0316285978

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

George Washington: the Forge of Experience, 1732-1775 used book

George Washington: the Forge of Experience, 1732-1775

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $10.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780316285971 ISBN: 0316285978

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 0-316-28597-8 Book and dust jacket show very little use. A nice copy! ! ***PROMPT, PROFESSIONAL SERVICE! *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Files, OK, USA

Reliability: High

George Washington: the Forge of Experience (1732-1775) used book

George Washington: the Forge of Experience (1732-1775)

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780316285971 ISBN: 0316285978

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket taped to boards, nice copy with minor corner edge wear in an edge worn dust jacket, pages clean & binding tight. 390 pp. "This volume tells about considerably more than half George Washington's life, the forty-three years that elapsed from his birth to his acceptance, at the outbreak of the American Revolution, of the command of the Continental Army. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

George Washington: the Forge of Experience 1732-1775-Volume I (Force of Experience, 1732-1775) used book

George Washington: the Forge of Experience 1732-1775-Volume I (Force of Experience, 1732-1775)

by James Thomas Flexner

price: $15.76

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1965-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780316285971 ISBN: 0316285978

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

George Washington: the Forge of Experience 1732-1775-Volume I (Force of Experience, 1732-1775) used book

George Washington: the Forge of Experience 1732-1775-Volume I (Force of Experience, 1732-1775)

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $16.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316285971 ISBN: 0316285978

Description: Good. 0316285978 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

George Washington: the Forge of Experience 1732- new book

George Washington: the Forge of Experience 1732-

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $35.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Hachette Book Group Usa Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780316285971 ISBN: 0316285978

Description: New. This volume tells about considerably more than half George Washington's life, the forty-three years that elapsed from his birth to his acceptance, at the outbreak of the American Revolution, of the command of the Continental Army. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

George Washington: the Forge of Experience 1732-1775-Volume I (Force of Experience, 1732-1775) new book

George Washington: the Forge of Experience 1732-1775-Volume I (Force of Experience, 1732-1775)

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $40.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316285971 ISBN: 0316285978

Description: New. 0316285978 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

George Washington: the Forge of Experience 1732-1775-Volume I new book

George Washington: the Forge of Experience 1732-1775-Volume I

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $42.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316285971 ISBN: 0316285978

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

George Washington: the Forge of Experience 1732-1775-Volume I (Force of Experience, 1732-1775) new book

George Washington: the Forge of Experience 1732-1775-Volume I (Force of Experience, 1732-1775)

by James Thomas Flexner

price: $44.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780316285971 ISBN: 0316285978

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

George Washington: (4 Volumes) The Forge of Experience (1732-1775) Volume I; In the American Revolution (1775-1783) Volume II; And the New Nation (1783-1793) Volume III; Anguish and Farewell (1793-1799) Volume IV; used book

George Washington: (4 Volumes) The Forge of Experience (1732-1775) Volume I; In the American Revolution (1775-1783) Volume II; And the New Nation (1783-1793) Volume III; Anguish and Farewell (1793-1799) Volume IV;

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $75.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780316285971 ISBN: 0316285978

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. The Dust Jackets are protected with mylar wrappers. A nice, clean, bright set. These are unread copies. Sewn bindings. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Cannata, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 6, 2009
By James, New Orleans, LA

"In process of reading"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 13, 2009
By Jeff, The United States

"Having been written a few decades ago, surprisingly readable and quite engaging. An easy read in under a week. I enjoyed Flexner's style of writing, it was as engaging as McCullough but his research seemed to have a sense of being slightly more accurate (McCullough occasionally allows more personal conjecture to slip into his writing than he'd probably admit). Although the years covered may be considered by most to be the least important of Washington's life since they are so far removed from the Revolution, I personally disagree because these are the formative years that created the man who became the revolutionary father of our country. There was an element of excitement as I read this book for that very reason, it covered a period of time and presented information with which we are not very familiar. The experience was like that of watching a newly released extended edition of a favorite movie; you are already somewhat familiar with the original, but now you finally get more juicy back story that really allows the story to flourish into something more grand and full than before."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Eric, Ozark, MO

"This book is the first in a series of 4 that appears to be the most comprehensive of our first president. The author goes into great detail of how Washington become the leader of the Continentel Army. I found it fascinating that his reputation from his early years was probably greater than what he actually accomplished. The book contains information about his first love (a married woman) and briefly tells the story about he and Martha.

The information on his early life is sketchy but he did come from a very dysfunctional family and inherited most of his property. However, he did enter into some good business deals and had a nose for making money. His early political career is discussed and he really did not make a lot of effort with it. He consistently only showed up when it mattered locally and not on the bigger issues the colonies were facing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 29, 2008
By Suzan, The United States

"Not as readable as any book by David McCullough, but still really good!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of George Washington: The Forge of Experience 1732 - 1775 - Volume I by James Thomas Flexner

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.