» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

George Balanchine: Bal

by Richard Buckle, John Taras

About this title: Written with the cooperation of the Balanchine estate and including many of Balanchine's unpublished letters, this major new biography of the greatest choreographer of all time serves as a unique history of ballet in America. 32 pages of photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

George Balanchine: Bal

by Buckle, Richard, And Taras, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394539065 ISBN: 0394539060

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 409 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

George Balanchine: Bal

by Richard Buckle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394539065 ISBN: 0394539060

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Balanchine: Bal

by Buckle, Richard, and Taras, John

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394539065 ISBN: 0394539060

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 409 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Balanchine: Bal

by Richard Buckle

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394539065 ISBN: 0394539060

Description: Good. Ex-Library. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Balanchine: Ballet Master

by Buckle, Richard

price: $4.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2/12/1988 ISBN-13: 9780394539065 ISBN: 0394539060

Description: Very Good. 0394539060 Near Fine/NearFine in mylar DJ, 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket in Mylar coating, only very minor shelfwear. Clean text, no markings of any kind. (Edition: 1st Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Balanchine: Ballet Master: a Biography (1st Ed. )

by Buckle, Richard; Taras, John

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394539065 ISBN: 0394539060

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 409 pages, clean text and boards. Few marks on inside front board. Dust jacket has some wear, chip on the top spine edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Balanchine: Ballet Master

by Buckle, Richard; Taras, John

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394539065 ISBN: 0394539060

Description: Photos. Fine/Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-394-53906-0 409 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Balanchine: Ballet Master

by Buckle, Richard; Taras, John

price: $6.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Used Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394539065 ISBN: 0394539060

Description: B/W Photographs. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Rem. mark, light edgewear, creasing to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Balanchine: Ballet Master

by Buckle, Richard; Taras, John

price: $6.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394539065 ISBN: 0394539060

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book in excellent condition. Gift insciption for owner on inside cover page. By the time of his death on April 30, 1983, George Balanchine had created over 400 works and was recognized as a 20th-century master alongside Picasso and Stravinsky. Here is the story of how the man born Georg Melitonovitch Balanchivadze in St. Petersburg, Russia in 1904 went on to become the artistic director and primary choreographer of the New York City Ballet. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CTC Books, Inc., NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Balanchine: Ballet Master (Isbn: 0394539060)

by Buckle, Richard

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394539065 ISBN: 0394539060

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG / VG / binding tight, text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Balanchine: Ballet Master

by Buckle, Richard; Taras, John

price: $14.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394539065 ISBN: 0394539060

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 409 pages plus black-and-white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Balanchine: Ballet Master

by Richard Buckle

price: $14.36

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1988-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780394539065 ISBN: 0394539060

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover with DJ. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Balanchine-Ballet Master

by Buckle, Richard In Collaboration With John Taras

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House, New York, NY Date Published: (1988) ISBN-13: 9780394539065 ISBN: 0394539060

Description: Photographs (Black & White) VG/G. 8vo., 409 pp., Upper edge bumped, else, vg copy; dj also bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Balanchine: Ballet Master

by Buckle, Richard; Taras, John

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394539065 ISBN: 0394539060

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Biography of George Balanchine, choreographer and ballet master. 409pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean, 'fresh' copy, almost 'as new', with a nearly similar, price-clipped dustjacket. Weight, 892g. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Balanchine

by Buckle, Richard

price: $17.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780394539065 ISBN: 0394539060

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Random House, 1988. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Balanchine: Ballet Master

by Buckle, Richard; Taras, John, Illustrated By B & W Photographs

price: $18.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Random House, 1988, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394539065 ISBN: 0394539060

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. First Edition. Very Good+/Very Good, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

George Balanchine: Ballet Master

by Buckle, Richard, and Taras, John

price: $19.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394539065 ISBN: 0394539060

Description: New in new dust jacket. Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 409 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar and Poet Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Balanchine: Bal

by Buckle, Richard, and Taras, John

price: $21.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394539065 ISBN: 0394539060

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 409 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hollywood Canteen, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Balanchine, Ballet Master

by Buckle, Richard, With John Taras

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394539065 ISBN: 0394539060

Description: Near fine in near fine unclipped dust jacket. Very small dent on jacket rear. Slight sticker stain on front free endpage. Faint foxing to page edges. Comprehensive biography of the great choreography. Written with the cooperation of the Balanchine estate and the Balanchine Trust. Black-and-white photos, extensive source notes, bibliography, and index. 409 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

George Balanchine: Ballet Master used book

George Balanchine: Ballet Master

by Buckle, Richard

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: (1988) ISBN-13: 9780394539065 ISBN: 0394539060

Description: First edition. In collaboration with John Taras. Fine in fine, lightly worn dustwrapper. Advance Review copy with review slips inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Balanchine Ballet Master

by Buckle, Richard

price: $34.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (Stated) Binding: Black Cloth Boards Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394539065 ISBN: 0394539060

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This extensive biography by Richard Buckle in collaboration with John Taras draws from many previously untapped sources, including letters, documents, and private diaries. Over 70 photos. 409pgs. Unclipped pictorial dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Denos, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Balanchine: Ballet Master

by Richard Buckle

price: $39.09

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394539065 ISBN: 0394539060

Description: Fine. EXCELLENT/VG+ 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST EDITION 1988 HAMISH HAMILTON HARDBACK, UNCLIPPED PICTORIAL WRAPPER, & GLOSSY PHOTO SECTIONS, AN IMPOSING 1ST EDITION OF A VITAL OVERVIEW OF BALANCHINE'S CAREER AND ACHIEVEMENTS. light aging/minor corner bump from new only, o/w excellent copy IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK EUROPEAN LIT/BALLET COLLECTION ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related items, combined postage available. Alibris UK Featured Seller 2009~~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

George Balanchine, Ballet Master: a Biography

by Buckle, Richard. John Taras

price: $64.44

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Random House Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394539065 ISBN: 0394539060

Description: Description: xi, 409 p., [32] p. of plates: ill., ports.; 25 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [329]-332. Subjects: Balanchine, George. Choreographers--United States--Biography. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 409. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

George Balanchine, Ballet Master: a Biography

by Buckle, Richard. John Taras

price: $92.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Random House Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394539065 ISBN: 0394539060

Description: Description: xi, 409 p., [32] p. of plates: ill., ports.; 25 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [329]-332. Subjects: Balanchine, George. Choreographers--United States--Biography. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Balanchine: Ballet Master

by Richard Buckle

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394539065 ISBN: 0394539060

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.