» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gay Olympian: The Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gay Olympian: The Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell

by Tom Waddell, Dick Schaap, Greg Louganis (Introduction by)

About this title: A biography of Tom Waddell: decathlete, physician, and founder of the Gay Games.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Gay Olympian: the Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell used book

Gay Olympian: the Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell

by Waddell, Tom, And Schaap, Dick, And Louganis, Greg

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 05/1996 ISBN-13: 9780394572239 ISBN: 0394572238

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gay Olympian: the Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell used book

Gay Olympian: the Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell

by Tom Waddell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394572239 ISBN: 0394572238

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gay Olympian: the Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell used book

Gay Olympian: the Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell

by Tom Waddell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780394572239 ISBN: 0394572238

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gay Olympian: the Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell used book

Gay Olympian: the Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell

by Tom Waddell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394572239 ISBN: 0394572238

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gay Olympian: the Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell used book

Gay Olympian: the Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell

by Waddell, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394572239 ISBN: 0394572238

Description: Good. 0394572238 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Gay Olympian: the Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell used book

Gay Olympian: the Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell

by Waddell, Tom

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394572239 ISBN: 0394572238

Description: Fine. 0394572238. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gay Olympian: the Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell used book

Gay Olympian: the Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell

by Tom Waddell

price: $3.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394572239 ISBN: 0394572238

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Gay Olympian: the Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell used book

Gay Olympian: the Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell

by Waddell, Tom

price: $6.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394572239 ISBN: 0394572238

Description: Fine. 0394572238 Remainder dot on bottom edge, appears unread, no other marks, packaged carefully shipped same day with free tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: audbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gay Olympian: the Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell used book

Gay Olympian: the Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell

by Waddell, Tom

price: $8.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780394572239 ISBN: 0394572238

Description: Near fine jacket. 0394572238 near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gay Olympian: the Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell new book

Gay Olympian: the Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell

by Waddell, Tom

price: $8.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394572239 ISBN: 0394572238

Description: New. HARDBACK. Nearly New Condition Store Return Copy. First Edition/First Printing! Never Owned, Opened or Read! No names, writing, underlining, highlighting, inscriptions, tears, bookplates, etc. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books2Please, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Gay Olympian: the Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell used book

Gay Olympian: the Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell

by Tom Waddell

price: $8.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394572239 ISBN: 0394572238

Description: Very good. Book has been read. Pages are clean but the dust jacket/cover is slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gay Olympian; the Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell

by Waddell, Tom And Dick Schaap

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: xi, 240p., first edition, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gay Olympian; the Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell

by Waddell, Tom And Dick Schaap

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: x, 223p., uncorrected proof, wraps. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gay Olympian: the Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell used book

Gay Olympian: the Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell

by Tom Waddell

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394572239 ISBN: 0394572238

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Gay Olympian: the Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell used book

Gay Olympian: the Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell

by Tom Waddell

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780394572239 ISBN: 0394572238

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Gay Olympian: the Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell used book

Gay Olympian: the Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell

by Waddell, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394572239 ISBN: 0394572238

Description: Very Good. 0394572238 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Gay Olympian: the Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell used book

Gay Olympian: the Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell

by Waddell, Tom; Schaap, Dick

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780394572239 ISBN: 0394572238

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Gay Olympian: the Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell used book

Gay Olympian: the Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell

by Waddell, Tom

price: $6.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780394572239 ISBN: 0394572238

Description: Near Fine. Fine DJ. Knopf 1996 First Edition Stated Faint bump to upper edge o/w Fine, Remainder mark on upper page edge. From Tom Flubacher Waddell, New Jersey-born decathlete in the 1968 Olympics in Mexico City and founder of the Gay Games, died of AIDS in San Francisco in 1987 at the age of 49, several months after Schaap had started work on this biography. Toward the end of it, by way of explaining why he took on the project, Schaap, sportswriter and author of 29 books, writes that he has ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Gay Olympian: the Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell used book

Gay Olympian: the Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell

by Tom Waddell

price: $18.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1996-05-21 ISBN-13: 9780394572239 ISBN: 0394572238

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Gay Olympian: the Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell used book

Gay Olympian: the Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell

by Waddell, Tom

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, L-11 Date Published: May 21, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780394572239 ISBN: 0394572238

Description: Acceptable. 0-394-57223-8 Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksGalore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Gay Olympian: the Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell used book

Gay Olympian: the Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell

by Tom Waddell

price: $46.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780394572239 ISBN: 0394572238

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Gay Olympian: the Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell new book

Gay Olympian: the Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell

by Tom Waddell

price: $7.64

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1996-05-21 ISBN-13: 9780394572239 ISBN: 0394572238

Description: New. Brand new book! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Philadelphia Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

Gay Olympian: The Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell used book

Gay Olympian: The Life and Death of Dr. Tom Waddell

by Waddell, Tom, and Schaap, Dick, and Louganis, Greg (Introduction by)

price: $3.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780394572239 ISBN: 0394572238

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Shelf wear to jacket, otherwise, like new! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Goodreau, AZ, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.