» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

About this title: Lavishly illustrated with full-color photos, The Garden Makers showcases more than 70 key designers and innovators who have helped shape the development of gardens. Informative and readable, the book is the most comprehensive and authoritative study of the evolution of gardens. Advertising in Garden Design and The Review.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Garden Makers

by Plumptre, George, And Palmer, Hugh (Photographer)

price: $4.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: pb Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781855855472 ISBN: 185585547X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden Makers

by Plumptre, George, and Palmer, Hugh (Photographer)

price: $5.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679430148 ISBN: 0679430148

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden Makers: the Great Tradition of Garden Design From 1600 to the Present Day

by George Plumptre

price: $7.22

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780679430148 ISBN: 0679430148

Description: Good. Former library copy with minor cover and read wear, binding tight. G5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden Makers

by Plumptre, George

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679430148 ISBN: 0679430148

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0679430148. Fine hardback, no dust jacket. Remainder mark on top text edge.; 1 x 10.5 x 9.5 Inches; 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Garden Makers: the Great Tradition of Garden Design From 1600 to the Present Day

by Plumptre, George

price: $9.31

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679430148 ISBN: 0679430148

Description: New. 0679430148 BRAND NEW, Shipped promptly and packaged carefully, 100% satisfaction guarantee. 5 STARS! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wit's End Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden Makers

by Plumptre, George

price: $9.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679430148 ISBN: 0679430148

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 10.5 x 9.5 x 1. Nice Tight Clean copy! 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden Makers

by Plumptre, George

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679430148 ISBN: 0679430148

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0679430148. 1 x 10.5 x 9.5 Inches; 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden Makers: the Great Tradition of Garden Design From 1600 to the Present Day

by Plumtree, George

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Re-issue Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parkgate Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781855855472 ISBN: 185585547X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A very good hardcover copy, lightly used. The binding is solid and square. The glossy pictorial cover shows next to no wear. The text is clean and unmarked. The dustjacket is also very good, with minimal signs of handling. -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Profiles of some seventy garden makers, both professional and amateur, from John Evelyn to those of today. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden Makers: the Grest Tradition of Garden Design From 1600 to the Present Day

by Plumptre, George

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parkgate Books Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Profiles of some seventy garden makers, professional and amateur, from John Evelyn to Rosemary Verey. Illustrated. 240 pages. This copy is in very good condition. The binding is solid and square. The book's cover and dustjacket show only nominal wear. The interior is pristine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Garden Makers, the: the Great Tradition of Garden Design From 1600 to the Present Day

by Plumptre, George

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine/Fine. Almost AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jay Kotler Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Garden Makers: the Great Tradition of Garden Design From 1600 to the Present Day

by Plumptre, George

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679430148 ISBN: 0679430148

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 240 pp., col. illus., biblio., index; 27 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Stated "First U.S. Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "Lavishly illustrated, THE GARDEN MAKERS profiles more than seventy gardeners, profesional and amateur, from Frederick Law Olmsted to Vita Sackville-West. "-Publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Garden Makers

by George Plumptre

price: $3.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parkgate Books ISBN-13: 9781855855472 ISBN: 185585547X

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Garden Makers

by Plumptre, George

price: $8.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679430148 ISBN: 0679430148

Description: Fine. 2008. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: His and Her Discount Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Garden Makers

by Plumptre, George

price: $9.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: ANOVA BOOKS + ISBN-13: 9781855855472 ISBN: 185585547X

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Garden Makers: the Great Tradition of Garden Design From 1600 to the Present Day

by Plumptre, George

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679430148 ISBN: 0679430148

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. In very good dust jacket. Clean & solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Garden Makers the Great Tradition of Garden Design From 1600 to the Present Day

by Plumptre, George

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679430148 ISBN: 0679430148

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0679430148. Unclipped dust jacket shows mild shelf wear. The book itself has minor wear to extrems. else a great copy. Internally clean with NO markings and tight binding. Gardens. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1 x 10.5 x 9.5 Inches; 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Garden Makers: the Great Tradition of Garden Design From 1600 to the Present Day

by George Plumptre

price: $11.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679430148 ISBN: 0679430148

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Garden Makers: the Great Tradition of Garden Design From 1600 to the Present Day

by Plumptre, George

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Random House, c1993 ISBN-13: 9780679430148 ISBN: 0679430148

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Garden Makers: the Great Tradition of Garden Design From 1600 to the Present Day

by Plumptre, George

price: $13.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Random House, c1993 ISBN-13: 9780679430148 ISBN: 0679430148

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Garden Makers; the Great Tradition of Garden Design From 1600 to the Present Day

by Plumptre, George

price: $14.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, Binding: HC Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679430148 ISBN: 0679430148

Description: Square quarto, illustrated, 240 pages. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Garden Makers

by Plumptre, George

price: $40.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pavilion, London Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine in Plastic Cover jacket. 4to- Blue boards and spinew ith gold stamp. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Dust Jacket, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Garden Makers, the-the Great Tradition of Garden Design From 1600 to the Present Day

by Plumptre, George

price: $40.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback 240 pages. Illust. with color photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Garden Makers: the Great Tradition of Garden Design From 1600 to the Present Day

by George Plumptre

price: $53.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679430148 ISBN: 0679430148

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Garden Makers: the Great Tradition of Garden Design From 1600 to the Present Day

by George Plumptre

price: $60.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679430148 ISBN: 0679430148

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Garden Makers

by George Plumptre

price: $3.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781855855472 ISBN: 185585547X

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.