» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Fourth Way

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Fourth Way

by P D Ouspensky

About this title: "The Fourth Way" is one of the most comprehensive statements published of the ideas taught by the late P. D. Ouspensky. Consisting of verbatim records of his oral teaching from 1921 to 1946, it gives a lucid explanation of the practical side of G. I, Gurdjieff's teachings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Fourth Way used book

The Fourth Way

by Ouspensky, P. D.

price: $2.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394716725 ISBN: 0394716728

Description: Fair. 0394716728 PLEASE NOTE: POOR CONDITION BUT ACCEPTABLE READING COPY. Cover is very worn. Notes and highlighting throughout. Pages worn, tanned with age, some bent page corners. No dust jacket. Text is legible. Not ex-library. USPS tracking number provided for U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TenBestBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fourth Way used book

The Fourth Way

by Ouspensky, P D

price: $5.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394716725 ISBN: 0394716728

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. faded flyleaves, yellowed pages, stain on edge of pages at upper right corner; text and binding firm. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 446 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fourth Way, the; a Lucid Explanation of the Practical Side of G.I. Gurdjieff's Teachings

by Ouspensky, P.D.

price: $7.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1971

Description: Soft Cover, Very Good, pages yellowing (otherwise fine); 5 x 8 inches; 447 pgs.; ISBN: NA; Keywords: Eastern Teachings, Meditation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Loft, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fourth Way: a Record of Talk and Answers to Questions Based on the Teaching of G. I. Gurdjieff

by Ouspensky, P. D.

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Vintage Books, 1971.

Description: 8vo., 446pp., soft cover. Covers lightly soiled and heavily worn, spine lightly soiled, lightly creased and sunned, unrelated note pencilled inside rear cover. Internally fine but tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fourth Way: a Lucid Explanation of the Practical Side of G.I. Gurdjieff's Teachings

by Ouspensky, P. D.

price: $7.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1971

Description: Fair. Cover has marks, bumping, chipping, tears, price is felted out, lightening at spine-Bumped pgs-Marks on edge-Light dents-Writing on FFEP-Water damage/dampstains-Some marks on pgs-Yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fourth Way

by UspenskiæI, Petr Dem'ËIìanovich

price: $7.85

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780374716721 ISBN: 0374716722

Description: Good. Gd! tight, but spine broken halfway between pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fourth Way

by P. D. Ouspensky

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780374716721 ISBN: 0374716722

Description: Good. Binding square, tight and intact. No marks. Corners bumped and soft. Covers worn, discolored and creased. Pages age tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fourth Way: an Arrangement By Subject of Verbatim Extracts From the Records of Ouspensky's Meetings in London and New York, 1921-46 used book

Fourth Way: an Arrangement By Subject of Verbatim Extracts From the Records of Ouspensky's Meetings in London and New York, 1921-46

by Ouspensky, P.D.; Gurdjieff, Georges Ivanovitch; Uspenskii, P. D.

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394716725 ISBN: 0394716728

Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Good in NoT ISSUED jacket Book is GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Estates Gallery Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fourth Way used book

Fourth Way

by Ouspensky, P.D.; Gurdjieff, G. I.; Ouspensky, P. D.

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394716725 ISBN: 0394716728

Description: As New. An Arrangement by Subject of Verbatim Extracts from the Records of Ouspensky's Meetings in London and New York, 1921-46. 446 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fourth Way

by Ouspensky, P. D.

price: $9.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback; Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780374716721 ISBN: 0374716722

Description: Good. 0374716722. Clipped upper right hand corners. Light surface blemishes to wrapps. Some underlining and marginalia. A nice reading copy.; 5" x 8"; 450 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Online PLus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fourth Way

by Ouspensky, P.D.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, United States Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Remainder stamp bottom edge. book shows minor shelf wear. DJ shows heavy shelf wear. DJ Front and back panels very good yet spine and edges are frayed, chipped. DJ spine sun faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Veronica Zerrer, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fourth Way used book

Fourth Way

by Ouspensky, P. D.

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Book, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394716725 ISBN: 0394716728

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some very light water damage to top of pages towards the end of the book. An arrangement of verbatim extracts from the records of Ouspensky's Meetings in London and New Your, 1921-1946. 447 pages. some pages have folds in them. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Bump, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fourth Way new book

The Fourth Way

by P. D. Ouspensky

price: $12.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 12 February, 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394716725 ISBN: 0394716728

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fourth Way

by Ouspensky, P.D.

price: $13.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred Knopf Pub. Date Published: 1968

Description: 4th printing. A Good+ book and a Good+ dustjacket. Book has some light tanning to the cover edges, and a few light marks along the outer page edges. Also a few light stains and an owner name ont he front endpage. Dustjacket has some chips and tears along its edges. 447 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Fourth Way new book

Fourth Way

by Ouspensky, P.D.

price: $15.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394716725 ISBN: 0394716728

Description: Brand New. Paperback. The Fourth Way is the most comprehensive statement thus far published of the ideas taught by the late P.D. Ouspensky. Consisting of verbatim records of his oral teaching from 1921 to 1946, it gives a lucid explanation of the practical side of G. I. Gurdjieff's teachings, which Gurdjieff presented in the form of raw materials, Ouspensky's specific task having been to put them together as a systematic whole. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fourth Way new book

The Fourth Way

by Ouspensky, P D

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394716725 ISBN: 0394716728

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 446 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fourth Way: an Arrangement By Subject of Verbatim Extracts From the Records of Ouspensky's Meetings in London and New York, 1921-46 new book

Fourth Way: an Arrangement By Subject of Verbatim Extracts From the Records of Ouspensky's Meetings in London and New York, 1921-46

by Ouspensky, P. D. / Gurdjieff, G. I.

price: $15.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1971-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780394716725 ISBN: 0394716728

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780394716725. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fourth Way new book

The Fourth Way

by P. D. Ouspensky

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394716725 ISBN: 0394716728

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fourth Way, the: a Record of Talks and Answers to Questions Based

by Ouspensky, P.D.

price: $20.29

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 447 pp. 6 1/4 x 9 1/2. Gray cloth covered boards, stamped in blue on front and spine. Ownership markings on front endpapers. Parts of cover slightly discolored. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fourth Way

by P. D. Ouspensky

price: $22.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. No dj. underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fourth Way

by P. D. Ouspensky

price: $23.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in Good jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fourth Way

by Ouspensky, P. D.

price: $27.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1957, first American edition

Description: 6" x 9" HC, VG / G. Rubber stamp on ffep and 2 stamps on front flyleaf. DJ color is faded at and near spine. A little magic tape on inside edges of DJ and a 2" tear on back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Thompson, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fourth Way Teachings of G.I. Gurdjieff

by Ouspensky, P.D.

price: $27.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul PLC Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780710072566 ISBN: 0710072562

Description: 0710072562. READING COPY ONLY. Pages clean and bright. Endpapers and foredge have various marks. Cover is worn, chipped, creased and lightly scratched. Not pretty but still a useable copy. First class daily dispatch from Devon.; 460 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Pixie, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fourth Way; a Record of Talks and Answers to Questions Bases on the Teachings of G. I. Gurdjieff

by Ouspensky, P. D.

price: $29.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Near Fine. Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (14)447pp. Indexed. Clean & unmarked in original cloth with traces of paper stuck to rear panel of dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fourth Way: Teachings of G.I. Gurdjieff

by P.D. Ouspensky

price: $29.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul PLC Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780710072566 ISBN: 0710072562

Description: Good. The cover is slightly creased **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 27, 2009
By Colleen, New York, NY

"I am enjoying this book, but it is a lot of work. The premise of the book, is that humans are much like machines and that much of what we do, is done out of habit and unconsiously. Lots to think about and process!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 6, 2008
By Norka1010, The United States

"Very insightful. It's been interesting reading this book. I open it to random pages and "work" from there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 12, 2008
By Flowquietly, cwmbran, The United Kingdom

"Interestingly exposed many facets of my personality and life that was until then hidden, What a slave I used to be to my false personality!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 15, 2008
By Eric, The United States

"The general message of this Fourth Way is to not pass your life in a state of waking sleep. A good way to learn what Gurdjieff was all about."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of The Fourth Way by P D Ouspensky

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.