» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Four Plays by Aristophanes: The Birds; The Clouds; The Frogs; Lysistrata

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Four Plays by Aristophanes: The Birds; The Clouds; The Frogs; Lysistrata

by Aristophanes, William Arrowsmith (Editor), Professor Richmond Lattimore (Translator)

About this title: The acknowledged master of Greek comedy, Aristophanes brilliantly combines serious political satire with bawdiness, pyrotechnical bombast with delicate lyrics. This volumes features his four most celebrated masterpieces: THE CLOUDS, THE BIRDS, LYSISTRATA, and THE FROGS. Three of the leading translators of the 20th century--William Arrowsmith, Richmond Lattimore, and Douglas Parker--have created versions of the comedies that are at once contemporary, historically accurate, and funny. Also included are introductions to each play that describe the historical and literary background of the work.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Birds; the Clouds; the Frogs; Lysistrata (Meridian Classics) used book

Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Birds; the Clouds; the Frogs; Lysistrata (Meridian Classics)

by Aristophanes

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780452007178 ISBN: 0452007178

Description: A good reading copy only. Creases and wear to covers. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Birds; the Clouds; the Frogs; Lysistrata used book

Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Birds; the Clouds; the Frogs; Lysistrata

by William Arrowsmith, Richmond Lattimore, Douglass Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452007178 ISBN: 0452007178

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Plume Pub Date: 11/1/1984 Binding: Paperback Pages: 624. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Birds; the Clouds; the Frogs; Lysistrata used book

Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Birds; the Clouds; the Frogs; Lysistrata

by William Arrowsmith, Richmond Lattimore, Douglass Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452007178 ISBN: 0452007178

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Plume Pub Date: 11/1/1984 Binding: Paperback Pages: 624. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Birds; the Clouds; the Frogs; Lysistrata used book

Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Birds; the Clouds; the Frogs; Lysistrata

by William Arrowsmith, Richmond Lattimore, Douglass Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452007178 ISBN: 0452007178

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: YES ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Plume Pub Date: 11/1/1984 Binding: Paperback Pages: 624. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Birds; the Clouds; the Frogs; Lysistrata used book

Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Birds; the Clouds; the Frogs; Lysistrata

by William Arrowsmith, Richmond Lattimore, Douglass Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452007178 ISBN: 0452007178

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Plume Pub Date: 11/1/1984 Binding: Paperback Pages: 624. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Birds; the Clouds; the Frogs; Lysistrata used book

Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Birds; the Clouds; the Frogs; Lysistrata

by William Arrowsmith, Richmond Lattimore, Douglass Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452007178 ISBN: 0452007178

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Plume Pub Date: 11/1/1984 Binding: Paperback Pages: 624. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Four Plays by Aristophanes: The Birds; The Clouds; The Frogs; Lysistrata used book

Four Plays by Aristophanes: The Birds; The Clouds; The Frogs; Lysistrata

by Aristophanes, and Arrowsmith, William (Editor), and Lattimore, Richmond, Professor (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780452007178 ISBN: 0452007178

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Birds; the Clouds; the Frogs; Lysistrata (Meridian Classics) used book

Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Birds; the Clouds; the Frogs; Lysistrata (Meridian Classics)

by Aristophanes

price: $2.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452007178 ISBN: 0452007178

Description: Fine. 0452007178 A few marks and scratches on the cover and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookOverload, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Birds; the Clouds; the Frogs; Lysistrata (Meridian Classics) used book

Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Birds; the Clouds; the Frogs; Lysistrata (Meridian Classics)

price: $3.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452007178 ISBN: 0452007178

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Birds; the Clouds; the Frogs; Lysistrata (Meridian Classics) used book

Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Birds; the Clouds; the Frogs; Lysistrata (Meridian Classics)

price: $3.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452007178 ISBN: 0452007178

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Birds; the Clouds; the Frogs; Lysistrata used book

Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Birds; the Clouds; the Frogs; Lysistrata

by William Arrowsmith, Richmond Lattimore, Douglass Parker

price: $12.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452007178 ISBN: 0452007178

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Plume Pub Date: 11/1/1984 Binding: Paperback Pages: 624. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Four Plays by Aristophanes: The Birds; The Clouds; The Frogs; Lysistrata new book

Four Plays by Aristophanes: The Birds; The Clouds; The Frogs; Lysistrata

by Aristophanes, and Arrowsmith, William (Editor), and Lattimore, Richmond, Professor (Translated by)

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780452007178 ISBN: 0452007178

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Birds; the Clouds; the Frogs; Lysistrata (Meridian Classics) used book

Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Birds; the Clouds; the Frogs; Lysistrata (Meridian Classics)

by Aristophanes

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452007178 ISBN: 0452007178

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Birds; the Clouds; the Frogs; Lysistrata (Meridian Classics) used book

Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Birds; the Clouds; the Frogs; Lysistrata (Meridian Classics)

by Aristophanes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452007178 ISBN: 0452007178

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Birds; the Clouds; the Frogs; Lysistrata (Meridian Classics) used book

Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Birds; the Clouds; the Frogs; Lysistrata (Meridian Classics)

by Aristophanes

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452007178 ISBN: 0452007178

Description: Good. 0452007178 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Birds; the Clouds; the Frogs; Lysistrata (Meridian Classics) used book

Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Birds; the Clouds; the Frogs; Lysistrata (Meridian Classics)

by Aristophanes

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1994-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780452007178 ISBN: 0452007178

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Birds; the Clouds; the Frogs; Lysistrata (Meridian Classics) used book

Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Birds; the Clouds; the Frogs; Lysistrata (Meridian Classics)

by Aristophanes

price: $2.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 5/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780452007178 ISBN: 0452007178

Description: Good. 0452007178 Good softcover; covers slightly rubbed on edges; binding tight; text free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books in the Balance, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Birds; the Clouds; the Frogs; Lysistrata (Meridian Classics) used book

Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Birds; the Clouds; the Frogs; Lysistrata (Meridian Classics)

by Aristophanes

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780452007178 ISBN: 0452007178

Description: Good. Slight shelf wear Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Clouds, the Birds, Lysistrata, the Frogs used book

Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Clouds, the Birds, Lysistrata, the Frogs

by Aristophanes

price: $3.49

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 01 Nov 1984 ISBN-13: 9780452007178 ISBN: 0452007178

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Birds; the Clouds; the Frogs; Lysistrata (Meridian Classics) used book

Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Birds; the Clouds; the Frogs; Lysistrata (Meridian Classics)

by Aristophanes

price: $5.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780452007178 ISBN: 0452007178

Description: Good. Always ship best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The College Store, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Birds; the Clouds; the Frogs; Lysistrata (Meridian Classics) used book

Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Birds; the Clouds; the Frogs; Lysistrata (Meridian Classics)

by Aristophanes

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780452007178 ISBN: 0452007178

Description: Good. Good Condition! ! ! ! ! ! What a Deal! ! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raiderbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Four Plays By Aristophanes used book

Four Plays By Aristophanes

by Aristophanes,

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Amer Library Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780452007178 ISBN: 0452007178

Description: Good. Good. Good. Cover showing noticeable shelf wear and bent. Pages tight/clean. INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMERS PLEASE CALCULATE APPROPRIATE SHIPPING COSTS BEFORE PURCHASE Good. Cover showing noticeable shelf wear and bent. Pages tight/clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey See, Monkey Read LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Birds; the Clouds; the Frogs; Lysistrata (Meridian Classics) used book

Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Birds; the Clouds; the Frogs; Lysistrata (Meridian Classics)

by Aristophanes

price: $6.41

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452007178 ISBN: 0452007178

Description: Good. 0452007178 US STUDENT EDITION. BOOK IS A GOOD CONDITION. WILL SHIP WITHIN 24 HOURS WITH DELIVERY CONFORMATION AND TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: sbsuofmm, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Clouds, the Birds, Lysistrata, the Frogs used book

Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Clouds, the Birds, Lysistrata, the Frogs

by Aristophanes/ Arrowsmith, William (Trn)

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: PENGUIN ISBN-13: 9780452007178 ISBN: 0452007178

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Birds; the Clouds; the Frogs; Lysistrata (Meridian Classics) new book

Four Plays By Aristophanes: the Birds; the Clouds; the Frogs; Lysistrata (Meridian Classics)

by Aristophanes

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452007178 ISBN: 0452007178

Description: New. 0452007178 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Sara, The United States

"Aristophanes is hilarious sometimes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 3, 2009
By Heather, Los Angeles, CA

"Well, obviously I learned that Greek plays are easier to stay awake for than old Greek books, but that the chorus makes zero sense to me. And of course that if you withhold sex anything is possible."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Spencer, Soda Springs, ID

"My edition only included The Birds and The Frogs. Gained unwanted insight into the low morals of the Greeks. Wouldn't recommend."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Jennifer

"Big fan of Aristophanes. Nuf said."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Four Plays by Aristophanes: The Birds; The Clouds; The Frogs; Lysistrata by Aristophanes, William Arrowsmith (Editor), Professor Richmond Lattimore (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.