» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fluid Signs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Fluid Signs

by E Valentine Daniel

About this title: "Fluid Signs" is the product of anthropological fieldwork carried out among Tamil-speaking villagers in a Hindu village in Southern India. Combining a richness of ethnographic detail with a challenging and innovative theoretical analysis, Daniel argues that symbolic anthropologists have yet to appreciate the multifaceted function of the "sign" and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Fluid Signs: Being a Person the Tamil Way used book

Fluid Signs: Being a Person the Tamil Way

by E. Valentine Daniel

price: $2.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520061675 ISBN: 0520061675

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fluid Signs: Being a Person the Tamil Way used book

Fluid Signs: Being a Person the Tamil Way

by E. Valentine Daniel

price: $2.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520061675 ISBN: 0520061675

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fluid Signs: Being a Person the Tamil Way used book

Fluid Signs: Being a Person the Tamil Way

by Daniel, E. Valentine

price: $2.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780520061675 ISBN: 0520061675

Description: Very Good. 320 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quabbin Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fluid Signs-Being a Person the Tamil Way used book

Fluid Signs-Being a Person the Tamil Way

by E. Valentine Daniel

price: $3.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780520061675 ISBN: 0520061675

Description: Good. G trade paperback, minor edge wear, text tight with some limited highlighting and notes in margins. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CatTale's Books & Gifts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fluid Signs: Being a Person the Tamil Way used book

Fluid Signs: Being a Person the Tamil Way

by E. Valentine Daniel

price: $3.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1987-09-23 ISBN-13: 9780520061675 ISBN: 0520061675

Description: Like New. Slightly warped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fluid Signs: Being a Person the Tamil Way used book

Fluid Signs: Being a Person the Tamil Way

by Daniel, E. Valentine

price: $3.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520061675 ISBN: 0520061675

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fluid Signs: Being a Person the Tamil Way used book

Fluid Signs: Being a Person the Tamil Way

by Daniel, E. Valentine

price: $3.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 9-23-87 ISBN-13: 9780520061675 ISBN: 0520061675

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.01 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fluid Signs: Being a Person the Tamil Way used book

Fluid Signs: Being a Person the Tamil Way

by Daniel, E. Valentine

price: $4.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520061675 ISBN: 0520061675

Description: Very Good. 0520061675 softcovr has edgewear, very good copy, marks on text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAXIMUS BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fluid Signs: Being a Person the Tamil Way used book

Fluid Signs: Being a Person the Tamil Way

by Daniel, E. Valentine

price: $5.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520061675 ISBN: 0520061675

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. spine sun faded, cover aged, visible use; spine sound, reading text free of markings. 336 p.; 0.89" x 8.48" x 5.42". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fluid Signs: Being a Person Inthe Tamil Way

by Daniel, E. Valentine

price: $12.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, California Date Published: 1984

Description: As n. 5 1/4 X 8 1/2" An unused copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: the book farm, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Fluid Signs new book

Fluid Signs

by Daniel, E Valentine

price: $32.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520061675 ISBN: 0520061675

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 215 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fluid Signs (Paper) new book

Fluid Signs (Paper)

by Daniel

price: $39.62

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520061675 ISBN: 0520061675

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 150 by 230 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Fluid Signs. Becoming a Person the Tamil Way

by Daniel, E. Valentine

price: $94.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. cloth Publisher: Univ. of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: (1984)

Description: minor rubbing, VG, dustwrapper. 22x15cm, xi, 320 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

Fluid Signs: Being a Person the Tamil Way used book

Fluid Signs: Being a Person the Tamil Way

by E. Valentine Daniel

price: $2.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520061675 ISBN: 0520061675

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Fluid Signs used book

Fluid Signs

by Daniel, E Valentine

price: $2.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520061675 ISBN: 0520061675

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 215 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

Fluid Signs: Being a Person the Tamil Way used book

Fluid Signs: Being a Person the Tamil Way

by E. Valentine Daniel

price: $4.79

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1987th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520061675 ISBN: 0520061675

Description: Good. No Jacket. A nice softbound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Fluid Signs: Being a Person the Tamil Way used book

Fluid Signs: Being a Person the Tamil Way

by Daniel, Valentine E.

price: $5.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520061675 ISBN: 0520061675

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Fluid Signs: Being a Person the Tamil Way used book

Fluid Signs: Being a Person the Tamil Way

by Daniel, Valentine

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Berkeley Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520061675 ISBN: 0520061675

Description: VG- 320pp. Index, Biblio. Fading, light soiling, wear wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Fluid Signs: Being a Person the Tamil Way used book

Fluid Signs: Being a Person the Tamil Way

by Daniel, Valentine

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520061675 ISBN: 0520061675

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Only slight wear on corners, otherwise clean. Pages clean, no tears. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene's Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Fluid Signs used book

Fluid Signs

by Daniel, E Valentine

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520061675 ISBN: 0520061675

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Fluid Signs: Being a Person the Tamil Way used book

Fluid Signs: Being a Person the Tamil Way

by Daniel, Valentine

price: $7.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Berekely Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780520061675 ISBN: 0520061675

Description: Good. Neat underlining. 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Fluid Signs used book

Fluid Signs

by Daniel, Valentine E

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520061675 ISBN: 0520061675

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Fluid Signs: Being a Person the Tamil Way used book

Fluid Signs: Being a Person the Tamil Way

by E. Valentine Daniel

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1987-09-23 ISBN-13: 9780520061675 ISBN: 0520061675

Description: Good. Underlining to text. Binding is tight, light cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Fluid Signs: Being a Person the Tamil Way used book

Fluid Signs: Being a Person the Tamil Way

by Daniel, E. Valentine

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing 1987 Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780520061675 ISBN: 0520061675

Description: xi, 320 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [303]-312. VG condition (scattered marginal notes and underlining through first 40 pages) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Fluid Signs used book

Fluid Signs

by Daniel, Valentine E

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520061675 ISBN: 0520061675

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.