About this title: An account of everyday espionage in the German Democratic Republic, inspired by the author's examination of his Stasi files. Ash, a professor of history at Oxford, first visited East Germany while still a student, and traveled there for research a number of times in the succeeding years. When the Bonn government declared the East German secret police files open to concerned parties shortly after the collapse of the Communist regime in 1989, Ash discovered that he had accumulated a dossier of over 300 pages, assembled by a variety of informers and colleagues. He decided to track down the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679455745ISBN:0679455744
Description: Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 256pgs Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0679455744. read more
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New Haven, CT
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679455745ISBN:0679455744
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A 262 page real-life thriller based upon the dossier kept on the author by the Stasi-the East German police. As new and unread. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover. read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679455745ISBN:0679455744
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 8vo. Boards. Pp. (x), 262. The author spent some years as a student in the German Democratic Republic--Communist East Germany--where he was spied upon. Years later he was able to see his file and find out who had betrayed him. The revelations were often very surprising. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Edition: 1st printing
Binding: hardcover with dust jacket
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679455745ISBN:0679455744
Description: Very good. VG/VG, former library in protective mylar jacket. Exceptionally clean and bright. A memoir of Ash's personal experience with the Stasi, the dreaded secret police organ of the E. German regime. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679455745ISBN:0679455744
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 256 pages. After having traveled in East Berlin during the cold war, Garton returned years later and opened up the secret police files the Stasi had created about him. This is look at what he found in that detailed dossier. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. First us edition. No writings/underlines/highlights except stamp on last page. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor wear on DJ. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679455745ISBN:0679455744
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Average Size Book. Secret Police, Stasi, East Germany, Dossier on young Englishman, Returns Years Later to Confront Informers. T14. read more
Edition: First English-Language Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679455745ISBN:0679455744
Description: As New in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. As new, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679455745ISBN:0679455744
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very fine copy of author's experience after German reunification. He gets the unusual opportunity to examine his East German secret police file, and reminisces about his 15 years living in and out of the eastern bloc. read more
"- Confusing start with timeline, terms, names, places - Improved when he talked about each person he went back to visit - Thought I was educated and well-read, but some of the terms and references in the book made me feel quite ignorant - I felt like an intellectual light-weight - Although it did not captivate me, it did help me understand why the informants did what they did and how ordinary people could get manipulated/corrupted and by extension how they could have their good intentions perverted - Philosophical question about spying in democracy vs in a police state (how much is too much?) didn't get sufficient discussion - Didn't get how he felt about being spied upon as strongly and clearly as I would have liked - Would be interested in reading The Magic Lantern by TGA"
"A fascinating topic and well developed. Makes me want to see my own Stasi file (which I'm quite sure existed) from my own time in East Germany in the early 80s."
"The author uses big words and extra long sentences to try and prove how smart he is. He drops names of obscure writers and philosophers into the text assuming that everyone has heard of them. C'mon buddy. I'm reading this book to get an idea of how the Stasi worked in East Germany and how they affected your life personally. It's not to bone up on my obscure European writer trivia, that's for sure.
When he finally gets to the interviews with the former Stasi officers, I found the book very interesting."
"I have a fascination with the former East Germany, so this book naturally took me. In the mid-nineties Garton Ash reads his file the Stasi kept on him. In an attempt to understand why acquaintances informed on him, Garton Ash confronts them. The book has its high points and low points, but is an good look at an country and system I find fascinating."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.