» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

File: The: A Personal History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

File: The: A Personal History

by Timothy Garton Ash

About this title: An account of everyday espionage in the German Democratic Republic, inspired by the author's examination of his Stasi files. Ash, a professor of history at Oxford, first visited East Germany while still a student, and traveled there for research a number of times in the succeeding years. When the Bonn government declared the East German secret police files open to concerned parties shortly after the collapse of the Communist regime in 1989, Ash discovered that he had accumulated a dossier of over 300 pages, assembled by a variety of informers and colleagues. He decided to track down the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
File: the: a Personal History used book

File: the: a Personal History

by Timothy Garton Ash

price: $2.22

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679455745 ISBN: 0679455744

Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

File: the: a Personal History used book

File: the: a Personal History

by Timothy Garton Ash

price: $3.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679455745 ISBN: 0679455744

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

File: the: a Personal History new book

File: the: a Personal History

by Timothy Garton Ash

price: $8.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679455745 ISBN: 0679455744

Description: New. Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

File: the: a Personal History used book

File: the: a Personal History

by Timothy Garton Ash

price: $10.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679455745 ISBN: 0679455744

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. First U. S. Edition hardcover; ex-library; nice jacket in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The File a Personal History (Stasi (East German Secret Police) File on Author's Activities in 1978) used book

The File a Personal History (Stasi (East German Secret Police) File on Author's Activities in 1978)

by Ash, Timothy Garton

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679455745 ISBN: 0679455744

Description: Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 256pgs Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0679455744. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The File: a Personal History used book

The File: a Personal History

by Ash, Timothy Garton

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679455745 ISBN: 0679455744

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A 262 page real-life thriller based upon the dossier kept on the author by the Stasi-the East German police. As new and unread. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Simpson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The File, A Personal History used book

The File, A Personal History

by Ash, Timothy Garton

price: $18.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679455745 ISBN: 0679455744

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 8vo. Boards. Pp. (x), 262. The author spent some years as a student in the German Democratic Republic--Communist East Germany--where he was spied upon. Years later he was able to see his file and find out who had betrayed him. The revelations were often very surprising. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Typographeum Bookshop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

File: the: a Personal History used book

File: the: a Personal History

by Timothy Garton Ash

price: $2.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679455745 ISBN: 0679455744

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

File: a Personal History used book

File: a Personal History

by Timothy Garton Ash

price: $9.90

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997-09-02 ISBN-13: 9780679455745 ISBN: 0679455744

Description: Used-very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The File: a Personal History used book

The File: a Personal History

by Ash, Timothy Garton

price: $9.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679455745 ISBN: 0679455744

Description: Very good. VG/VG, former library in protective mylar jacket. Exceptionally clean and bright. A memoir of Ash's personal experience with the Stasi, the dreaded secret police organ of the E. German regime. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snooty Literary Society, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The File: a Personal History used book

The File: a Personal History

by Ash, Timothy Garton

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679455745 ISBN: 0679455744

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 256 pages. After having traveled in East Berlin during the cold war, Garton returned years later and opened up the secret police files the Stasi had created about him. This is look at what he found in that detailed dossier. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dickinson Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

File: the: a Personal History used book

File: the: a Personal History

by Ash, Timothy Garton

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679455745 ISBN: 0679455744

Description: Fine; Collectible. First us edition. No writings/underlines/highlights except stamp on last page. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor wear on DJ. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

File: a Personal History used book

File: a Personal History

by Ash, Timothy Garton/ Garton Ash, Timothy

price: $11.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE ISBN-13: 9780679455745 ISBN: 0679455744

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The File: a Personal History used book

The File: a Personal History

by Ash, Timothy Garton

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Random House, c1997 ISBN-13: 9780679455745 ISBN: 0679455744

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The File: a Personal History used book

The File: a Personal History

by Ash, Timothy Garton

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Random House, c1997 ISBN-13: 9780679455745 ISBN: 0679455744

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The File: a Personal History used book

The File: a Personal History

by Timothy Garton Ash

price: $37.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679455745 ISBN: 0679455744

Description: Very good. British man finds his file kept by E. German secret police. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

File: the: a Personal History used book

File: the: a Personal History

by Timothy Garton Ash

price: $51.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679455745 ISBN: 0679455744

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

File: the: a Personal History new book

File: the: a Personal History

by Timothy Garton Ash

price: $58.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679455745 ISBN: 0679455744

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The File: a Personal History used book

The File: a Personal History

by Ash, Timothy Garton

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679455745 ISBN: 0679455744

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Average Size Book. Secret Police, Stasi, East Germany, Dossier on young Englishman, Returns Years Later to Confront Informers. T14. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

The File: a Personal History used book

The File: a Personal History

by Garton Ash, Timothy

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English-Language Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679455745 ISBN: 0679455744

Description: As New in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. As new, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Staats, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Low

The File used book

The File

by Ash, Timothy Garton

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679455745 ISBN: 0679455744

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very fine copy of author's experience after German reunification. He gets the unusual opportunity to examine his East German secret police file, and reminisces about his 15 years living in and out of the eastern bloc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepyside Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Salina, Austin, TX

"- Confusing start with timeline, terms, names, places
- Improved when he talked about each person he went back to visit
- Thought I was educated and well-read, but some of the terms and references in the book made me feel quite ignorant - I felt like an intellectual light-weight
- Although it did not captivate me, it did help me understand why the informants did what they did and how ordinary people could get manipulated/corrupted and by extension how they could have their good intentions perverted
- Philosophical question about spying in democracy vs in a police state (how much is too much?) didn't get sufficient discussion
- Didn't get how he felt about being spied upon as strongly and clearly as I would have liked
- Would be interested in reading The Magic Lantern by TGA"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 17, 2009
By Guy, Sherman Oaks, CA

"A fascinating topic and well developed. Makes me want to see my own Stasi file (which I'm quite sure existed) from my own time in East Germany in the early 80s."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 11, 2008
By Ken, Kent, WA

"The author uses big words and extra long sentences to try and prove how smart he is. He drops names of obscure writers and philosophers into the text assuming that everyone has heard of them. C'mon buddy. I'm reading this book to get an idea of how the Stasi worked in East Germany and how they affected your life personally. It's not to bone up on my obscure European writer trivia, that's for sure.

When he finally gets to the interviews with the former Stasi officers, I found the book very interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 6, 2008
By Ryan, Brooklyn, NY

"I have a fascination with the former East Germany, so this book naturally took me. In the mid-nineties Garton Ash reads his file the Stasi kept on him. In an attempt to understand why acquaintances informed on him, Garton Ash confronts them. The book has its high points and low points, but is an good look at an country and system I find fascinating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of File: The: A Personal History by Timothy Garton Ash

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
7 of 9 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.