» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Father's Almanac

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: A perennial bestseller, now revised and updated for a new generation of fathers, this readable, inspiring guide to the world of infants, toddlers, and preschoolers is an indispensable treasury of advice, ideas, and suggestions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Father's Almanac used book

The Father's Almanac

by Sullivan, Adams, And Sullivan, S Adams, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385426251 ISBN: 0385426259

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Father's Almanac used book

The Father's Almanac

by Sullivan, Adams, And Sullivan, S Adams, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385426251 ISBN: 0385426259

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Father's Almanac used book

The Father's Almanac

by Sullivan, Adams, And Sullivan, S Adams, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385426251 ISBN: 0385426259

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Father's Almanac used book

The Father's Almanac

by Sullivan, Adams, and Sullivan, S Adams, and Sullivan, St Clair Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385426251 ISBN: 0385426259

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father's Almanac used book

The Father's Almanac

by S. Adams Sullivan

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385426251 ISBN: 0385426259

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good/softcover Doubleday, 1992, very nice and clean book, ocver shows minor scuffs and one corner cover bend. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father's Almanac used book

The Father's Almanac

by Sullivan, Adams, and Sullivan, S Adams, and Sullivan, St Clair Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385426251 ISBN: 0385426259

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father's Almanac: From Pregnancy to Pre-School, Baby Care to Behavior, the Complete and Indispensable Book of Practical Advice and Ideas for Every Man Discovering the Fun and Challenge of Fatherhood used book

The Father's Almanac: From Pregnancy to Pre-School, Baby Care to Behavior, the Complete and Indispensable Book of Practical Advice and Ideas for Every Man Discovering the Fun and Challenge of Fatherhood

by S. Adams Sullivan

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 1992-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780385426251 ISBN: 0385426259

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father's Almanac: From Pregnancy to Pre-School, Baby Care to Behavior, the Complete and Indispensable Book of Practical Advice and Ideas for Every Man Discovering the Fun and Challenge of Fatherhood used book

The Father's Almanac: From Pregnancy to Pre-School, Baby Care to Behavior, the Complete and Indispensable Book of Practical Advice and Ideas for Every Man Discovering the Fun and Challenge of Fatherhood

by S. Adams Sullivan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385426251 ISBN: 0385426259

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father's Almanac: From Pregnancy to Pre-School, Baby Care to Behavior, the Complete and Indispensable Book of Practical Advice and Ideas for Every Man Discovering the Fun and Challenge of Fatherhood used book

The Father's Almanac: From Pregnancy to Pre-School, Baby Care to Behavior, the Complete and Indispensable Book of Practical Advice and Ideas for Every Man Discovering the Fun and Challenge of Fatherhood

by S. Adams Sullivan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Main Street Books ISBN-13: 9780385426251 ISBN: 0385426259

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father's Almanac: From Pregnancy to Pre-School, Baby Care to Behavior, the Complete and Indispensable Book of Practical Advice and Ideas for Every Man Discovering the Fun and Challenge of Fatherhood used book

The Father's Almanac: From Pregnancy to Pre-School, Baby Care to Behavior, the Complete and Indispensable Book of Practical Advice and Ideas for Every Man Discovering the Fun and Challenge of Fatherhood

by S. Adams Sullivan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Main Street Books ISBN-13: 9780385426251 ISBN: 0385426259

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father's Almanac: From Pregnancy to Pre-School, Baby Care to Behavior, the Complete and Indispensable Book of Practical Advice and Ideas for Every Man Discovering the Fun and Challenge of Fatherhood used book

The Father's Almanac: From Pregnancy to Pre-School, Baby Care to Behavior, the Complete and Indispensable Book of Practical Advice and Ideas for Every Man Discovering the Fun and Challenge of Fatherhood

by S. Adams Sullivan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Main Street Books ISBN-13: 9780385426251 ISBN: 0385426259

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father's Almanac: From Pregnancy to Pre-School, Baby Care to Behavior, the Complete and Indispensable Book of Practical Advice and Ideas for Every Man Discovering the Fun and Challenge of Fatherhood used book

The Father's Almanac: From Pregnancy to Pre-School, Baby Care to Behavior, the Complete and Indispensable Book of Practical Advice and Ideas for Every Man Discovering the Fun and Challenge of Fatherhood

by S. Adams Sullivan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Main Street Books ISBN-13: 9780385426251 ISBN: 0385426259

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father's Almanac: From Pregnancy to Pre-School, Baby Care to Behavior, the Complete and Indispensable Book of Practical Advice and Ideas for Every Man Discovering the Fun and Challenge of Fatherhood used book

The Father's Almanac: From Pregnancy to Pre-School, Baby Care to Behavior, the Complete and Indispensable Book of Practical Advice and Ideas for Every Man Discovering the Fun and Challenge of Fatherhood

by S. Adams Sullivan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Main Street Books ISBN-13: 9780385426251 ISBN: 0385426259

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father's Almanac: From Pregnancy to Pre-School, Baby Care to Behavior, the Complete and Indispensable Book of Practical Advice and Ideas for Every Man Discovering the Fun and Challenge of Fatherhood used book

The Father's Almanac: From Pregnancy to Pre-School, Baby Care to Behavior, the Complete and Indispensable Book of Practical Advice and Ideas for Every Man Discovering the Fun and Challenge of Fatherhood

by S. Adams Sullivan

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385426251 ISBN: 0385426259

Description: Good. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING ON THIS BOOK. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father's Almanac: From Pregnancy to Pre-School, Baby Care to Behavior, the Complete and Indispensable Book of Practical Advice and Ideas for Every Man Discovering the Fun and Challenge of Fatherhood used book

The Father's Almanac: From Pregnancy to Pre-School, Baby Care to Behavior, the Complete and Indispensable Book of Practical Advice and Ideas for Every Man Discovering the Fun and Challenge of Fatherhood

by S. Adams Sullivan

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385426251 ISBN: 0385426259

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father's Almanac: From Pregnancy to Pre-School, Baby Care to Behavior, the Complete and Indispensable Book of Practical Advice and Ideas for Every Man Discovering the Fun and Challenge of Fatherho used book

The Father's Almanac: From Pregnancy to Pre-School, Baby Care to Behavior, the Complete and Indispensable Book of Practical Advice and Ideas for Every Man Discovering the Fun and Challenge of Fatherho

by S. Adams Sullivan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385426251 ISBN: 0385426259

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father's Almanac: From Pregnancy to Pre-School, Baby Care to Behavior, the Complete and Indispensable Book of Practical Advice and Ideas for Every Man Discovering the Fun and Challenge of Fatherho used book

The Father's Almanac: From Pregnancy to Pre-School, Baby Care to Behavior, the Complete and Indispensable Book of Practical Advice and Ideas for Every Man Discovering the Fun and Challenge of Fatherho

by S. Adams Sullivan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385426251 ISBN: 0385426259

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father's Almanac: From Pregnancy to Pre-School, Baby Care to Behavior, the Complete and Indispensable Book of Practical Advice and Ideas for Every Man Discovering the Fun and Challenge of Fatherhood used book

The Father's Almanac: From Pregnancy to Pre-School, Baby Care to Behavior, the Complete and Indispensable Book of Practical Advice and Ideas for Every Man Discovering the Fun and Challenge of Fatherhood

by S. Adams Sullivan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385426251 ISBN: 0385426259

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father's Almanac: From Pregnancy to Pre-School, Baby Care to Behavior, the Complete and Indispensable Book of Practical Advice and Ideas for Every Man Discovering the Fun and Challenge of Fatherhood used book

The Father's Almanac: From Pregnancy to Pre-School, Baby Care to Behavior, the Complete and Indispensable Book of Practical Advice and Ideas for Every Man Discovering the Fun and Challenge of Fatherhood

by S. Adams Sullivan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385426251 ISBN: 0385426259

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father's Almanac: From Pregnancy to Pre-School, Baby Care to Behavior, the Complete and Indispensable Book of Practical Advice and Ideas for Every Man Discovering the Fun and Challenge of Fatherhood used book

The Father's Almanac: From Pregnancy to Pre-School, Baby Care to Behavior, the Complete and Indispensable Book of Practical Advice and Ideas for Every Man Discovering the Fun and Challenge of Fatherhood

by S. Adams Sullivan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385426251 ISBN: 0385426259

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father's Almanac: From Pregnancy to Pre-School, Baby Care to Behavior, the Complete and Indispensable Book of Practical Advice and Ideas for Every Man Discovering the Fun and Challenge of Fatherhood used book

The Father's Almanac: From Pregnancy to Pre-School, Baby Care to Behavior, the Complete and Indispensable Book of Practical Advice and Ideas for Every Man Discovering the Fun and Challenge of Fatherhood

by S. Adams Sullivan

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385426251 ISBN: 0385426259

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father's Almanac: From Pregnancy to Pre-School, Baby Care to Behavior, the Complete and Indispensable Book of Practical Advice and Ideas for Every Man Discovering the Fun and Challenge of Fatherho used book

The Father's Almanac: From Pregnancy to Pre-School, Baby Care to Behavior, the Complete and Indispensable Book of Practical Advice and Ideas for Every Man Discovering the Fun and Challenge of Fatherho

by S. Adams Sullivan

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385426251 ISBN: 0385426259

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father's Almanac used book

The Father's Almanac

by Sullivan, Adams, and Sullivan, S Adams, and Sullivan, St Clair Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385426251 ISBN: 0385426259

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father's Almanac: From Pregnancy to Pre-School, Baby Care to Behavior, the Complete and Indispensable Book of Practical Advice and Ideas for Every Man Discovering the Fun and Challenge of Fatherho used book

The Father's Almanac: From Pregnancy to Pre-School, Baby Care to Behavior, the Complete and Indispensable Book of Practical Advice and Ideas for Every Man Discovering the Fun and Challenge of Fatherho

by S. Adams Sullivan

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385426251 ISBN: 0385426259

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Corners Damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father's Almanac: From Pregnancy to Pre-School, Baby Care to Behavior, the Complete and Indispensable Book of Practical Advice and Ideas for Every Man Discovering the Fun and Challenge of Fatherho used book

The Father's Almanac: From Pregnancy to Pre-School, Baby Care to Behavior, the Complete and Indispensable Book of Practical Advice and Ideas for Every Man Discovering the Fun and Challenge of Fatherho

by S. Adams Sullivan

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385426251 ISBN: 0385426259

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 28, 2008
By Manzoid, Long Beach, CA

"The author is a father of two sons and a child-center volunteer, but this book is not just one random guy's ruminations on how to be a better father. The author is also an experienced book editor, and he uses those skills to blend the experiences of nearly 50 other fathers of various backgrounds as he compiles this almanac of observations and seasoned advice.

The style is matter-of-fact yet sympathetic; pragmatic, down-to-earth, and engaging. The content is fair and balanced, offering varying points of view on many details of child-rearing, and does not preach. And while fairly nuanced in this way, on the other hand, it's not wishy-washy and "anything goes" about things -- it's also crisply authoritative in areas where there is just one no-nonsense way to go. E.g., the dangers of older cribs and the maximum recommended gaps between slats, or other safety issues not really open to much experimentation.

Overall though, the book is refreshingly descriptive rather than prescriptive. It's a nice mix of specific, often creative suggestions along with a general philosophy of caring, healthy, and personally appropriate/satisfying fatherhood.

The Almanac will make an excellent gift for fathers of newborns or young children -- up to approximately kindergarten, I'd say, although some of the material is appropriate for even slightly older children too.

Note: although even the more recent edition feels slightly dated simply because the pictures are old, the material itself is all still relevant as far as I could tell."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
8 of 10 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.