About this title: Petroski tells fascinating stories about the arduous processes that resulted in paper clips, Post-its, Phillips-head screwdrivers, Scotch tape, and fast-food "clamshell" containers. "Petroski . . . an examines the simplest . . . tools in our lives with an appraising eye".--Washington Post Book World. 45 illus.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search:Books»The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to Paper Clips and Zippers-Came to Be as They Are(130 available copies)
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780679740391ISBN:0679740392
Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780679740391ISBN:0679740392
Description: Very Good. Paperback With Shelf Wear To The Edges & Corners Of The Cover. Clean Pages. Great Customer Service. We Stand Behind All Of Our Products. read more
Description: Good. 1994-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: 2nd printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780679740391ISBN:0679740392
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xi, 288 pp., illus., biblio., index; 21 cm. Near fine. Droplet stain/foreedge, otherwise as new. Another copy available. "Petroski tells fascinating stories about the arduous processes that resulted in paper clips, Post-its, Phillips-head screwdrivers, Scotch tape, and fast-food "clamshell" containers. / Henry Petroski is the Aleksandar S. Vesic Professor of Civil Engineering and a professor of history at Duke University. The author of eleven previous books, he ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780679740391ISBN:0679740392
Description: Fine. Excellent copy with a hint of shelfwear Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780679740391ISBN:0679740392
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more
Edition: First Thus Ex-Library
Binding: S Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780679740391ISBN:0679740392
Description: Very Good-[ex-library] 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-library, light edgewear, creasing. read more
"If you ever wonder about those little things we use everyday and wonder how did they come about this is a cool read. Maybe you don't ponder such things perhaps you will after you read this."
"I found this book most interesting in the parts where the author used concrete examples of the evolution of objects to illustrate his points about invention/design. It was interesting to read about and see images of how things like forks, paper clips and zippers changed over time (and that's the kind of thing I was looking for when I picked up this book).
The parts I found less interesting were the extended theoretical parts about the evolution of objects. I absolutely agree with the author's premise that designed objects evolve more through the failures of existing objects to fulfill the needs and desires of the people who use them. It was a very interesting thesis, and it was presented well enough, I'm just the sort of person who is interested less by abstract ideas than by concrete examples."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.