» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to Paper Clips and Zippers-Came to Be as They Are.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to Paper Clips and Zippers-Came to Be as They Are.

by Henry Petroski

About this title: Petroski tells fascinating stories about the arduous processes that resulted in paper clips, Post-its, Phillips-head screwdrivers, Scotch tape, and fast-food "clamshell" containers. "Petroski . . . an examines the simplest . . . tools in our lives with an appraising eye".--Washington Post Book World. 45 illus.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to Paper Clips and Zippers-Came to Be as They Are used book

The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to Paper Clips and Zippers-Came to Be as They Are

by Petroski, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679740391 ISBN: 0679740392

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to Paper Clips and Zippers-Came to Be as They Are used book

The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to Paper Clips and Zippers-Came to Be as They Are

by Henry Petroski

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679740391 ISBN: 0679740392

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to Paper Clips and Zippers-Came to Be as They Are used book

The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to Paper Clips and Zippers-Came to Be as They Are

by Henry Petroski

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780679740391 ISBN: 0679740392

Description: Like New. Barely used and clean. Nice copy. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tomorrow's Stuff Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to Paper Clips and Zippers-Came to Be as They Are used book

The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to Paper Clips and Zippers-Came to Be as They Are

by Henry Petroski

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780679740391 ISBN: 0679740392

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to Paper Clips and Zippers-Came to Be as They Are used book

The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to Paper Clips and Zippers-Came to Be as They Are

by Henry Petroski

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679740391 ISBN: 0679740392

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to Paper Clips and Zippers-Came to Be as They Are used book

The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to Paper Clips and Zippers-Came to Be as They Are

by Henry Petroski

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679740391 ISBN: 0679740392

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to Paper Clips and Zippers-Came to Be as They Are used book

The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to Paper Clips and Zippers-Came to Be as They Are

by Henry Petroski

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679740391 ISBN: 0679740392

Description: Very Good. Paperback With Shelf Wear To The Edges & Corners Of The Cover. Clean Pages. Great Customer Service. We Stand Behind All Of Our Products. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrogPrinceBooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to... used book

The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to...

by Henry Petroski

price: $2.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780679740391 ISBN: 0679740392

Description: Like New. Excellent condition! 080329B47. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Starteller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of Useful Things used book

The Evolution of Useful Things

by Petroski, Henry

price: $2.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, NY ISBN-13: 9780679740391 ISBN: 0679740392

Description: Nr Fine trade paperback, 1st prtg. ISBN 0679740392. xi, 288 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to Paper Clips and Zippers-Came to Be as They Are used book

The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to Paper Clips and Zippers-Came to Be as They Are

by Henry Petroski

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679740391 ISBN: 0679740392

Description: Good. 1994-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of Useful Things used book

The Evolution of Useful Things

by Petroski, Henry

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679740391 ISBN: 0679740392

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xi, 288 pp., illus., biblio., index; 21 cm. Near fine. Droplet stain/foreedge, otherwise as new. Another copy available. "Petroski tells fascinating stories about the arduous processes that resulted in paper clips, Post-its, Phillips-head screwdrivers, Scotch tape, and fast-food "clamshell" containers. / Henry Petroski is the Aleksandar S. Vesic Professor of Civil Engineering and a professor of history at Duke University. The author of eleven previous books, he ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to Paper Clips and Zippers-Came to Be as They Are used book

The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to Paper Clips and Zippers-Came to Be as They Are

by Henry Petroski

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679740391 ISBN: 0679740392

Description: Fine. Excellent copy with a hint of shelfwear Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to Paper Clips and Zippers-Came to Be as They Are used book

The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to Paper Clips and Zippers-Came to Be as They Are

by Petroski, Henry

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679740391 ISBN: 0679740392

Description: Near Fine. Appears unread. Faint crease to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to Paper Clips and Zippers-Came to Be as They Are used book

The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to Paper Clips and Zippers-Came to Be as They Are

by Petroski, Henry

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679740391 ISBN: 0679740392

Description: Near Fine. Almost like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to... used book

The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to...

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679740391 ISBN: 0679740392

Description: Very good. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to Paper Clips and Zippers-Came to Be as They Are used book

The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to Paper Clips and Zippers-Came to Be as They Are

by Henry Petroski

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679740391 ISBN: 0679740392

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of Useful Things used book

The Evolution of Useful Things

by Petroski, Henry

price: $3.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Ex-Library Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679740391 ISBN: 0679740392

Description: Very Good-[ex-library] 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-library, light edgewear, creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to Paper Clips and Zippers-Came to Be as They Are used book

The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to Paper Clips and Zippers-Came to Be as They Are

by Henry Petroski

price: $3.23

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679740391 ISBN: 0679740392

Description: TextbooksRus #8698891. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to Paper Clips and Zippers-Came to Be as They Are used book

The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to Paper Clips and Zippers-Came to Be as They Are

by Henry Petroski

price: $3.41

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780679740391 ISBN: 0679740392

Description: Like New. Softcover book in very good+ condition, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to Paper Clips and Zippers-Came to Be as They Are used book

The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to Paper Clips and Zippers-Came to Be as They Are

by Henry Petroski

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780679740391 ISBN: 0679740392

Description: Very Good. No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! This book really opened my eyes! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to Paper Clips and Zippers-Came to Be as They Are new book

The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to Paper Clips and Zippers-Came to Be as They Are

by Henry Petroski

price: $3.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780679740391 ISBN: 0679740392

Description: New. Brand New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: itembazaar, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to Paper Clips and Zippers-Came to Be as They Are used book

The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to Paper Clips and Zippers-Came to Be as They Are

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679740391 ISBN: 0679740392

Description: Very good. 1994; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of Useful Things used book

The Evolution of Useful Things

by Petroski, Henry

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679740391 ISBN: 0679740392

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good paperback copy, barely used. The binding is solid and there are no reading creases in the spine. The cover shows almost no wear. The text is clean and unmarked. -------------------------------Petroski shows us what elegance there is in the design and engineering that has gone into the making of the innumerable common objects of our lives, such things as paper clips, beer cans and zippers. He traces the evolution of these objects, which follows the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to Paper Clips and Zippers-Came to Be as They Are used book

The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to Paper Clips and Zippers-Came to Be as They Are

price: $4.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679740391 ISBN: 0679740392

Description: Very good. By Henry Petroski; ISBN: 0679740392; Pub. : Vintage; Pub. Date: 1994-02-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 7.68 oz.; A child has scribbled on first page, all else is in mint condition. by Henry Petroski; ISBN: 0679740392; Pub. : Vintage; Pub. Date: 1994-02-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 7.68 oz.; A child has scribbled on first page, all else is in mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of Useful Things (NEW) new book

The Evolution of Useful Things (NEW)

by Petroski, Henry

price: $4.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679740391 ISBN: 0679740392

Description: NEW/Trade pb. How such small things as paper clips and pins came to be as they are. A very moxie book. New condition, no marks anywhere, straight, no creases or curls. 1994, Vintage trade pb, 1st printing, 288 pp read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Mike, Rockford, IL

"If you ever wonder about those little things we use everyday and wonder how did they come about this is a cool read. Maybe you don't ponder such things perhaps you will after you read this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 9, 2009
By Richie, The United States

"Not as good as "Design of Everyday things""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Mykle, Portland, OR

"Parts of this book are interesting, but it fails to prove its central thesis. "Form follows failure?" Whatever."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Jen, Philadelphia, PA

"I found this book most interesting in the parts where the author used concrete examples of the evolution of objects to illustrate his points about invention/design. It was interesting to read about and see images of how things like forks, paper clips and zippers changed over time (and that's the kind of thing I was looking for when I picked up this book).

The parts I found less interesting were the extended theoretical parts about the evolution of objects. I absolutely agree with the author's premise that designed objects evolve more through the failures of existing objects to fulfill the needs and desires of the people who use them. It was a very interesting thesis, and it was presented well enough, I'm just the sort of person who is interested less by abstract ideas than by concrete examples."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to Paper Clips and Zippers-Came to Be as They Are. by Henry Petroski

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
13 of 18 (72%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.