New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Essential Koran: The Heart of Islam

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Essential Koran: The Heart of Islam

by Thomas F Cleary, PH.D.

About this title: Cleary has here selected essential readings from the Koran, presenting the heart of this sacred text to those new to the faith.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Essential Koran: The Heart of Islam used book

The Essential Koran: The Heart of Islam

by Cleary, Thomas

price: $3.95

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: Fine. NEW copy! Clean and tight. No stains, writing, underlining, etc. Slightly bumped corner. Contains remainder mark. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Five Star Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Essential Koran: The Heart of Islam used book

The Essential Koran: The Heart of Islam

by Cleary, Thomas F, PH.D.

price: $4.95

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jude's, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Essential Koran: The Heart of Islam new book

The Essential Koran: The Heart of Islam

by Cleary, Thomas F, PH.D.

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aelfric's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Essential Koran used book

The Essential Koran

by Cleary, Thomas

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Essential Koran used book

The Essential Koran

by Cleary, Thomas

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam used book

The Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam

by Cleary, Thomas

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: Near Fine. As issued No Jacket. Remaider mark bottom edge, and some very light shopwear, Overall a nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam used book

Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam

by Cleary, Thomas

price: $5.50

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very light wear at edges. Bright & tight. 202pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmark Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam used book

Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam

by Cleary, Thomas

price: $5.55

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new copy. NO writing, marks or tears. Tight spine, bright pages. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 203 pages. After Heraclius, Caesar of the Byzantine Empire, had captured Constantinople from the Persians in 628 C.E., he went to Jerusalem to thank God for his victory. In the ancient holy city, he received a most extraordinary letter from a land further to the East: . In the name of God, the Compassionate, the Merciful. From Muhammad, slave and messenger of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam used book

The Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam

by Cleary, Thomas

price: $5.75

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Universal Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam new book

Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam

by Cleary, Thomas

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam

by Cleary, Thomas (Tr. )

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Reissue Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Castle Books, Edison, NJ Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xviii, 203 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Essential Koran: Heart of Islam, the used book

The Essential Koran: Heart of Islam, the

by Cleary, Thomas

price: $7.94

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: Good. 0062501984 TITLE: Essential KoranAUTHOR: Cleary, T EdISBN 10: 0062501984ISBN 13: 9780062501981BINDING: PaperbackPUBLICATION DATE: 1993PAGES: 203DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam used book

Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam

by Cleary, Thomas

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/printing book is tight with no markings, some tanning and foxing to page edges, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GENE THE BOOK PEDDLER, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Essential Koran: Heart of Islam, the new book

The Essential Koran: Heart of Islam, the

by Cleary, Thomas

price: $13.01

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: New. 0062501984 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Essential Koran: The Heart of Islam new book

The Essential Koran: The Heart of Islam

by Cleary, Thomas F, PH.D.

price: $13.46

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Essential Koran. the Heart of Islam

by Cleary, Thomas

price: $17.81

Ships from WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: San Francisco: Harper Collins, 1994

Description: Reprint Larger format paperback xx + 203 pp. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Essential Koran used book

The Essential Koran

by Cleary, Thomas

price: $4.17

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins, US Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: Book Collectible-Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex lib but barely read. lib mrkgs & lbls. 1st ed/ 1st prntg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amerasia Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Essential Koran: Heart of Islam, the used book

The Essential Koran: Heart of Islam, the

by Thomas Cleary

price: $4.61

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1994-03-11 ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: Fair. **Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). ** Books MAY contain highlighting, writing, and/or bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam used book

Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam

by Cleary, Thomas

price: $4.74

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Ex Libris Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: Very Good. Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Essential Koran: Heart of Islam, the used book

The Essential Koran: Heart of Islam, the

by Thomas Cleary

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: Very Good. Reprint. Paperback. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam used book

Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam

by Cleary, Thomas F.; Laozi; Zhuangzi

price: $5.00

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: Near Fine. Minor edgwear to covers, else tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam used book

Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam

by Cleary, Thomas

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Pb. Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: VG- 203 pages, biblio., wrapper extremities lightly worn, bottom corner of front cover and several pages lightly creased, former owner's name in ink on front fly-leaf, remainder stripe on bottom-edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam used book

The Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam

by Cleary, Thomas, Ed

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 21st Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, San Francisco Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: Near Fine. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam used book

The Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam

by Cleary, Thomas

price: $6.25

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7 "-9 " tall 0062501984 Used. read more

condition:

Book: