» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Essential Koran: The Heart of Islam

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Essential Koran: The Heart of Islam

by Thomas F Cleary, PH.D.

About this title: For too long the West has viewed the Koran as shrouded in an alien time and culture. In this book, translator Thomas Cleary has distilled the essence of Islam to include all the key spiritual passages. Each section is presented with explanatory notes in a historical and logical order to reveal the depths of Islamic spirituality.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Essential Koran: Heart of Islam, the used book

The Essential Koran: Heart of Islam, the

by Thomas Cleary

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: Good. 124-W Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Koran: Heart of Islam, the used book

The Essential Koran: Heart of Islam, the

by Thomas Cleary

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam used book

The Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam

by Thomas Cleary

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: Good. Ex-library book in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Koran: The Heart of Islam used book

The Essential Koran: The Heart of Islam

by Cleary, Thomas F, PH.D.

price: $3.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam used book

The Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam

by Thomas Cleary

price: $3.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam used book

The Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam

by Thomas Cleary

price: $3.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam used book

The Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam

by Cleary, Thomas

price: $4.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 3/11/1994 ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: Fine. 0062501984 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam new book

The Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam

by Cleary, Thomas

price: $4.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 3/11/1994 ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: New. 0062501984 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam used book

Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam

by Cleary, Thomas

price: $5.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very light wear at edges. Bright & tight. 202pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmark Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam used book

Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam

by Cleary, Thomas

price: $5.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new copy. NO writing, marks or tears. Tight spine, bright pages. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 203 pages. After Heraclius, Caesar of the Byzantine Empire, had captured Constantinople from the Persians in 628 C.E., he went to Jerusalem to thank God for his victory. In the ancient holy city, he received a most extraordinary letter from a land further to the East: . In the name of God, the Compassionate, the Merciful. From Muhammad, slave and messenger of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam

by Cleary, Thomas (Tr. )

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, Edison, NJ Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xviii, 203 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam used book

Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam

by Cleary, Thomas

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/printing book is tight with no markings, some tanning and foxing to page edges, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Koran: Heart of Islam, the new book

The Essential Koran: Heart of Islam, the

by Thomas Cleary

price: $11.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam-an Introductory Selection of Readings From the Quran used book

The Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam-an Introductory Selection of Readings From the Quran

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thorsons Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Essential Koran: The Heart of Islam new book

The Essential Koran: The Heart of Islam

by Cleary, Thomas F, PH.D.

list price: $14.99

our price: $13.49

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam--Introductory Selection of Readings From the Qur'an (Q) new book

Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam--Introductory Selection of Readings From the Qur'an (Q)

by Cleary, Thomas (Tr. )

price: $13.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam new book

The Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam

by Cleary, Thomas F. (Editor)

price: $14.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1994-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780062501981. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Koran: Heart of Islam, the new book

The Essential Koran: Heart of Islam, the

by Thomas Cleary

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam

price: $24.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Diane Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780756752989 ISBN: 0756752981

Description: Fine. 0756752981. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Koran: Heart of Islam, the used book

The Essential Koran: Heart of Islam, the

by Thomas Cleary

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam used book

The Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam

by Thomas Cleary

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: Good. Corner crease, stickers on back Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam used book

Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam

by Cleary, Thomas (Translations)

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good with moderate wear to covers and no marks to text. Islam. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam used book

The Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam

by Cleary, Thomas

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0062501984 Used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam used book

The Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam

by Cleary, Thomas

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0062501984 Used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam used book

The Essential Koran: the Heart of Islam

by Cleary, Thomas

price: $5.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780062501981 ISBN: 0062501984

Description: Good. 0062501984 EX-LIBRARY, READERWEAR AND SHELFWEAR ARE MINOR BUT PRESENT. LIBRARY MARKINGS ARE CONSISTANT WITH TYPICAL LIBRARY STICKERS AND STAMPS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: readittoday, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 18, 2008
By Soundscape, The United States

"Good introduction to the Koran."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 1, 2008
By Erik, Amsterdam, Netherlands

"A good introduction to the koran. His translation is as light and poetic as English can be from Arabic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.