» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Engines of Creation: The Coming Era of Nanotechnology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Engines of Creation: The Coming Era of Nanotechnology

by Eric Drexler

About this title: This work heralds the new age of nanotechnology, which will give us thorough and inexpensive control of the structure of matter. The author examines the enormous implications of these developments for medicine, the economy, and the environment, and makes astounding yet well-founded projections about the future.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Engines of Creation: The Coming Era of Nanotechnology used book

Engines of Creation: The Coming Era of Nanotechnology

by Drexler, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780385199735 ISBN: 0385199732

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Engines of Creation: the Coming Era of Nanotechnology used book

Engines of Creation: the Coming Era of Nanotechnology

by Eric Drexler

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780385199735 ISBN: 0385199732

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Engines of Creation: the Coming Era of Nanotechnology used book

Engines of Creation: the Coming Era of Nanotechnology

by Eric Drexler

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780385199735 ISBN: 0385199732

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Engines of Creation: the Coming Era of Nanotechnology used book

Engines of Creation: the Coming Era of Nanotechnology

by Eric Drexler

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385199735 ISBN: 0385199732

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Engines of Creation: The Coming Era of Nanotechnology used book

Engines of Creation: The Coming Era of Nanotechnology

by Drexler, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780385199735 ISBN: 0385199732

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Engines of Creation: The Coming Era of Nanotechnology used book

Engines of Creation: The Coming Era of Nanotechnology

by Drexler, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780385199735 ISBN: 0385199732

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Engines of Creation: the Coming Era of Nanotechnology used book

Engines of Creation: the Coming Era of Nanotechnology

by Eric Drexler

price: $3.15

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1987-10-16 ISBN-13: 9780385199735 ISBN: 0385199732

Description: Good. No writing or highlighting, no page creases, some pages have wrinkling on page bottoms from moisture contact, does not interfere with text, edge wear including rubbing, soiled binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Engines of Creation: the Coming Era of Nanotechnology used book

Engines of Creation: the Coming Era of Nanotechnology

by Drexler, Eric

price: $4.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385199735 ISBN: 0385199732

Description: Good. 0385199732 18846 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has light shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media mail delivery. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Engines of Creation: the Coming Era of Nanotechnology used book

Engines of Creation: the Coming Era of Nanotechnology

by Eric Drexler

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385199735 ISBN: 0385199732

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear and remainder mark. 1987 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Engines of Creation: the Coming Era of Nanotechnology used book

Engines of Creation: the Coming Era of Nanotechnology

by Eric Drexler

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385199735 ISBN: 0385199732

Description: Acceptable. Slightly Bent Cover or Book. 1987 Paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Engines of Creation used book

Engines of Creation

by Drexler, K. Eric

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385199735 ISBN: 0385199732

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 298pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mythos Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Engines of Creation used book

Engines of Creation

by Drexler, K. Eric

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Anchor Press/Doubleday Date Published: 1987; 1987, c1986 ISBN-13: 9780385199735 ISBN: 0385199732

Description: Very good condition. xii, 298 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Engines of Creation used book

Engines of Creation

by Drexler, K. Eric

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385199735 ISBN: 0385199732

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 298 pages. Clean text, cover has some wear. Fly page has number written. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Engines of Creation: the Coming Era of Nanotechnology used book

Engines of Creation: the Coming Era of Nanotechnology

by Eric Drexler

price: $6.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385199735 ISBN: 0385199732

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Engines of Creation: the Coming Era of Nanotechnology new book

Engines of Creation: the Coming Era of Nanotechnology

by Eric Drexler

price: $8.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385199735 ISBN: 0385199732

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Engines of Creation: the Coming Era of Nanotechnology used book

Engines of Creation: the Coming Era of Nanotechnology

by Drexler, K. Eric

price: $9.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385199735 ISBN: 0385199732

Description: As New. 0385199732 298pp including glossary and index Nanotechnology will remake our machines, our lives, and our world-essential reading. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Engines of Creation the Coming Era of Nanotechnology used book

Engines of Creation the Coming Era of Nanotechnology

by Drexler, K. Eric

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385199735 ISBN: 0385199732

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0385199732. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Engines of Creation: The Coming Era of Nanotechnology new book

Engines of Creation: The Coming Era of Nanotechnology

by Drexler, Eric

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780385199735 ISBN: 0385199732

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Engines of Creation new book

Engines of Creation

by Drexler, Eric

price: $16.39

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1987-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780385199735 ISBN: 0385199732

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780385199735. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Engines of Creation: the Coming Era of Nanotechnology used book

Engines of Creation: the Coming Era of Nanotechnology

by Eric Drexler

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 10/16/1987 ISBN-13: 9780385199735 ISBN: 0385199732

Description: Very Good. In good overall shape. 30 day satisfaction guaratee with no questions asked: full refund including shipping costs. Expedited shipping available. All our books are stored in a smoke-free environment. Please browse our inventory: 1000s of new and used books for sale. Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Island Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Engines of Creation: the Coming Era of Nanotechnology used book

Engines of Creation: the Coming Era of Nanotechnology

by Eric Drexler

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780385199735 ISBN: 0385199732

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Engines of Creation: the Coming Era of Nanotechnology used book

Engines of Creation: the Coming Era of Nanotechnology

by Eric Drexler

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385199735 ISBN: 0385199732

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Engines of Creation: the Coming Era of Nanotechnology used book

Engines of Creation: the Coming Era of Nanotechnology

by Drexler, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385199735 ISBN: 0385199732

Description: Good. 0385199732 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Engines of Creation: the Coming Era of Nanotechnology used book

Engines of Creation: the Coming Era of Nanotechnology

by Eric Drexler

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780385199735 ISBN: 0385199732

Description: Acceptable. Choose Expedited Shipping! It's only a few dollars more and will arrive in 3 to 5 days! You still get free insurance and a tracking number! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: froogleforest, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Engines of Creation: the Coming Era of Nanotechnology used book

Engines of Creation: the Coming Era of Nanotechnology

by Eric Drexler

price: $2.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780385199735 ISBN: 0385199732

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By James, The United States

"The book that initiated the discussion of what may be the single most important technology of the 21st century. Drexler's careful and yet provocative analysis combined with clear and accessible writing launched nanotechnology into the public consciousness. I first read this book in the late 80's when the ideas were still little known. _Engines_ had me walking around in a daze; literally bumping into walls from the intoxication of the ideas. 25 years after it's first publication anyone familiar with the subject will have seen all of these ideas in other places, but _Engines_ remains the single best treatment of the topic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 9, 2009
By Sighris, Los Angeles, CA

"Available on-line for free."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 8, 2008
By Robert, Cypress, CA

"Excellent book! Fantastic insight into the not-too-distant future. The term construction will take on a whole new meaning, just as the term computer used to mean a person doing computations now it means a PC."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 23, 2008
By Joe, The United States

"Grey Goo!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Engines of Creation: The Coming Era of Nanotechnology by Eric Drexler

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.