» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Edctn of Julius Caesar

by Arthur D Kahn

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Edctn of Julius Caesar

by Arthur Kahn

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780805240092 ISBN: 0805240098

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Used hardcover in acceptable condition. May show some signs of use or wear. May contain underlining or highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Edctn of Julius Caesar

by Arthur Kahn

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1986-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780805240092 ISBN: 0805240098

Description: Very Good. Mylar jacket, personal library seal, see photo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Shields, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Education of Julius Caesar

by Kahn, Arthur D

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780805240092 ISBN: 0805240098

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Hardcover, No Dust jacket, Text is clean and unmarked. binding is tight, with wear, and bumping to corners. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 514 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Edctn of Julius Caesar

by Arthur Kahn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken ISBN-13: 9780805240092 ISBN: 0805240098

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Education of Julius Caesar

by Arthur Kahn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805240092 ISBN: 0805240098

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Education of Julius Caesar

by Arthur Kahn

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780805240092 ISBN: 0805240098

Description: Good in Good jacket. Edges of jacket chipping. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Education of Julius Caesar

by Kahn, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken ISBN-13: 9780805240092 ISBN: 0805240098

Description: Good. 0805240098 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Education of Julius Caesar

by Kahn, Arthur

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780805240092 ISBN: 0805240098

Description: Fair. 0805240098 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Edctn of Julius Caesar

by Kahn, Arthur D

price: $5.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780805240092 ISBN: 0805240098

Description: Good in fine dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Underlining on a few pages. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 514 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarbleTop Books & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Julius Caesar: a Biography, a Reconstruction

by Kahn, Arthur David

price: $7.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780805240092 ISBN: 0805240098

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Small "AG22" stamp top edge of leaves, light dusting of color on top edge.....dj-minor rubbing, crimping at bottom of spine, small tears, stretching and color ageing. First printing. 514 pgs.; index; bibliography; 24 cm. Author's picture and bio on back dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hare Hill, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Julius Caesar

by Kahn

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780805240092 ISBN: 0805240098

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. RED HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Julius Caesar: a Biography, a Reconstruction

by Kahn, Arthur D.

price: $9.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780805240092 ISBN: 0805240098

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. 0805240098 514pp including bibliography and index "Not for resale" stamped inside front cover, on fore-edge and top of page edges, otherwise book is AS NEW Dust jacket has tears on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Education of Julius Caesar: a Biography, a Reconstruction used book

The Education of Julius Caesar: a Biography, a Reconstruction

by Kahn, Arthur D.

price: $9.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780805240092 ISBN: 0805240098

Description: Fine in Very Good + jacket. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. A real nice 514 page first edition hardcover. Julius Caesar expressed the will of his age and brought off his grandiose plans because, writes Kahn, he saw society as a thing in motion. A man of unbending will and inexhaustible energy, he possessed wide-ranging curiosity; his eloquence and wit charmed even his enemies. Although a dictator, Caesar refused to hunt "subversives" and rejected terror as a political weapon. Kahn, a former classics ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Education of Julius Caesar used book

Education of Julius Caesar

by Arthur Kahn

price: $10.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1986-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780805240092 ISBN: 0805240098

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Slight yellowing of jacket and a 1/8" closed tear at top of spine, else fine. Tight and square with sharp corners. Schocken Books, New York, 1986 1st printing. x, 514 pages including endnotes, bibliography, index. Red paper over boards with black cloth quarter binding, gilt spine print. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Julius Caesar: a Biography, a Reconstruction

by Kahn, Arthur D. (Caesar, Julius)

price: $10.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780805240092 ISBN: 0805240098

Description: Fine/VG+ (edge-worn) D.J. 0805240098 299 pages, with index, bibliography and source notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Julius Caesar a Biography, a Reconstruction

by Kahn, Arthur D.

price: $12.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780805240092 ISBN: 0805240098

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 8vo. 0-8052-4009-8. DJ worn & wrinkled, edges torn. A couple of pages lightly ink scored...; 514 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Ark Book Attic, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Julius Caesar: a Biography, a Reconstruction

by Kahn, Arthur D.

price: $12.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Publishers Boards & Cloth Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780805240092 ISBN: 0805240098

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-7¾"-9¾"; 1 present in the number line. VG+/VG. Unmarked; lightly shelfworn. DJ the same with a little soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Julius Caesar: a Biography, a Reconstruction

by Kahn, Arthur D.

price: $14.65

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780805240092 ISBN: 0805240098

Description: Cover Illus By David Levine. Nearfine/Nearfine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0805240098 Nice clean unmarked hardcover in like dustjacket, jacket has front illustration by David Levine, 514 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Julius Caesar-A Biography, A Reconstruction

by Kahn, Arthur D

price: $17.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780805240092 ISBN: 0805240098

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Very minor extremity wear; 1" closed tear with minor creasing to DJ. Book is very likely the most comprehensive biography of Julius Caesar ever written, tracing Caesar's education (as Aristotle viewed education) from birth to death. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Julius Caesar: a Biography, a Reconstruction

by Kahn, Arthur D.

price: $19.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780805240092 ISBN: 0805240098

Description: Good/Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0805240098. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Julius Caesar: a Biography, a Reconstruction

by Kahn, Arthur D.

price: $19.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780805240092 ISBN: 0805240098

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0805240098 HARDCOVER IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Julius Caesar: a Biography, a Recontruction

by Kahn, Arthur D.

price: $21.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken, NY Date Published: 1986

Description: Very good+, dust jacket good, sunned, tears, wear. 8vo. (x) 514 pp. Notes, select bibliography, index. Red boards/black cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Julius Caesar; a Biography, a Reconstruction

by Kahn, Arthur D. (Book About Julius Caesar. )

price: $25.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York ISBN-13: 9780805240092 ISBN: 0805240098

Description: [0-8052-4009-8] (1986), 1st edition., 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. 514p. Ancient sources, notes, selected bibliography, index. Book about Julius Caesar. (Ancient History, Roman Empire) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Education of Julius Caesar: a Biography, a Reconstruction used book

The Education of Julius Caesar: a Biography, a Reconstruction

by Kahn, Arthur D.

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Schocken, New York Date Published: (1986) ISBN-13: 9780805240092 ISBN: 0805240098

Description: First edition. Spine head lightly bumped, else fine in near fine dustwrapper with small nicks on spine head. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Julius Caesar-a Biography-a Reconstruction

by Kahn, Arthur D.

price: $27.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780805240092 ISBN: 0805240098

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo. (x) 514 pp. Quarter-bound with black cloth on red boards; lettered in gilt on the spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket with a few nicks, short tears and darkening around the edges; price intact; previous owner's name on the front free endpaper; no other interior markings. The Chapters are: Aurelia; Gaius; The Praetor's Son; The Grand Design; The Italian Revolt; Murdered Clansmen and Jupiter's Priest; The Consul's Son-in-law; Peripeteia; The Oak ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.