» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ecology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ecology

by Ernest Callenbach

About this title: Many people consider themselves environmentalist, and lots of children are busy with projects to save the Earth, but to be more effective it is firstly necessary that a clearer understand of the ecological principles is needed. This guide, to the essentials of ecology, aims to provide an introduction to the complexity of life on Earth. It contains the 60 basic ecological concepts which are explained, and it gives access to new thinking that scientists, environmentalists, politicians, government officials, business people and concerned citizens are using to seek a sustainable future. Also ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Ecology: a Pocket Guide used book

Ecology: a Pocket Guide

by Ernest Callenbach

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520214637 ISBN: 0520214633

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecology: a Pocket Guide used book

Ecology: a Pocket Guide

by Ernest Callenbach

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 11/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780520214637 ISBN: 0520214633

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecology: a Pocket Guide used book

Ecology: a Pocket Guide

by Ernest Callenbach

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520214637 ISBN: 0520214633

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecology used book

Ecology

by Callenbach, Ernest

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520214637 ISBN: 0520214633

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecology used book

Ecology

by Callenbach, Ernest

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520214637 ISBN: 0520214633

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecology: a Pocket Guide used book

Ecology: a Pocket Guide

by Ernest Callenbach

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780520214637 ISBN: 0520214633

Description: Very Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecology: a Pocket Guide used book

Ecology: a Pocket Guide

by Ernest Callenbach

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780520214637 ISBN: 0520214633

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. No creases in cover or spine. Minor surface scuffing. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Very nice! Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecology: a Pocket Guide used book

Ecology: a Pocket Guide

by Callenbach, Ernest

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520214637 ISBN: 0520214633

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecology: a Pocket Guide used book

Ecology: a Pocket Guide

by Callenbach, Ernest

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 11-1-98 ISBN-13: 9780520214637 ISBN: 0520214633

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! 0.3 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecology: a Pocket Guide used book

Ecology: a Pocket Guide

by Callenbach, Ernest

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520214637 ISBN: 0520214633

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. Moderate water damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecology: a Pocket Guide used book

Ecology: a Pocket Guide

by Callenbach, Ernest

price: $7.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: university of California Press, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520214637 ISBN: 0520214633

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, edgewear to the covers, covers are rubbed, and there is a "used book" price sticker adhered to the ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecology a Pocket Guide used book

Ecology a Pocket Guide

by Callenbach, Ernest

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of CA Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520214637 ISBN: 0520214633

Description: Fine. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. (10)154pp. Indexed. Drawings. French flaps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecology: a Pocket Guide used book

Ecology: a Pocket Guide

by Ernest Callenbach

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520214637 ISBN: 0520214633

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Ecology: a Pocket Guide used book

Ecology: a Pocket Guide

by Ernest Callenbach

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520214637 ISBN: 0520214633

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Ecology: a Pocket Guide used book

Ecology: a Pocket Guide

by Ernest Callenbach

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520214637 ISBN: 0520214633

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ecology: a Pocket Guide used book

Ecology: a Pocket Guide

by Callenbach, Ernest

price: $6.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520214637 ISBN: 0520214633

Description: Near Fine. Tight, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Ecology used book

Ecology

by Callenbach, Ernest

price: $8.62

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520214637 ISBN: 0520214633

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Ecology: a Pocket Guide used book

Ecology: a Pocket Guide

by Callenbach, Ernest

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520214637 ISBN: 0520214633

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Red pictorial cover and pages clean and binding firm, "This book will transform how you see life...yours and the planets" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book'em, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ecology used book

Ecology

by Callenbach, Ernest

price: $9.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520214637 ISBN: 0520214633

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Ecology: a Pocket Guide used book

Ecology: a Pocket Guide

by Ernest Callenbach

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520214637 ISBN: 0520214633

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ecology new book

Ecology

by Callenbach, Ernest

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520214637 ISBN: 0520214633

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Ecology used book

Ecology

by Callenbach, Ernest

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520214637 ISBN: 0520214633

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Ecology: a Pocket Guide used book

Ecology: a Pocket Guide

by Callenbach, Ernest

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: California Academy of Sciences Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520214637 ISBN: 0520214633

Description: Good. 0520214633 Good. Signed. Minor edge and corner wear. (Binding: Paperback, Jacket: No Jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ecology: a Pocket Guide used book

Ecology: a Pocket Guide

by Ernest Callenbach

price: $40.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520214637 ISBN: 0520214633

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Ecology

by Callenbach

price: $21.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9788173711787 ISBN: 817371178X

Description: New in New jacket. Brand New. Trust our great customer service & quality. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Worldly Best Deals, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.