» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The business of horses; a handbook for the California horseman on the economics, business, and legal aspects of dealing with horses

by Kenneth A. Wood

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Business of Horses; a Handbook for the California Horseman on the Economics, Business, and Legal Aspects of Dealing With Horses

by Wood, Kenneth A

price: $4.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wood Publications, [Chula Vista, Calif. Date Published: 1973

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xvi, 268 p. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Business of Horses

by Kenneth A. Wood

price: $4.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wood Publications, Rancho Santa Fe, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. Horse. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight binding. Heavy rubbing along extremities. Corners rubbed down to the board. Multiple scuff marks to back board. Underlining and marginalia to page 14. Remainder of text is unmarked. 1/4" brown stain along top edge of pages. Text is unaffected. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Business of Horses: a Handbook for the California Horseman on the Economics, Business, and Legal Aspects of Dealing With Horses

by Wood, Kenneth A.

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wood Publications, Chula Vista, CA Date Published: 1973

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 267 pp. Index. Good condition book and dustjacket. Brown hardcovers very good, light wear to spine ends and corners. Ink gift inscription on front inside cover, else interior like new, crisp and clean. Dustjacket edgeworn, price-clipped.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Business of Horses

by Wood, Kenneth A.

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chula Vista: Kenneth Wood, 1973.

Description: 268pp, 8vo, tables, sample forms, references, 1969 tax law, California rules and regs. NF/VG-. Hardcover in DJ. Book is clean and tight, corners sharp, spine straight, no markings. DJ is rubbed, has chipping and tears to upper edge, including three onlger tears, tape mended. The author is an attorney, The book is about the business and legal aspects of owning, racing, buying and selling horses. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sara Armstrong - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Business of Horses: a Handbook for the California Horseman on the Economics, Businesss and Legal Aspects of Dealing With Horses

by Wood, Kenneth A.

price: $19.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Faux Leather Publisher: Wood Publications, Chula Vista, California Date Published: 1973

Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edge wear, heavy at the top back corner. Light foxing to the top edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Business of Horses. a Handbook for the California Horseman on the Economics, Business and Legal Aspects of Dealing With Horses

by Wood, Kenneth A.

price: $30.85

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Wood Publications, Chula Vista, CA Date Published: 1973

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author xvi, 268pp, references, appendices. Or brown cloth. Signed by author on front pastedown (under front jacket flap). Covers all economic and legal aspects of the horse business and horse ownership for the horseowner, trainer, breeder including contracts, taxes, racing rules, government regulations, and more. Written with Californian regulations in mind but of use to horsemen in many other areas. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Business of Horses: a Handbook for the California Horseman on the Economics, Business, and Legal Aspects of Dealing With Horses

by Wood, Kenneth A.

price: $3.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wood Publications Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. Hardback in Dust Jacket. Tight Binding. Clean pages. Only very slight wear. dust Jacket is clean with only very slight wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LaCelle Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Business of Horses

by Wood, Kenneth A.

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1973, WOOD PUBLICATIONS Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD+ CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Business of Horses

by Wood, Kenneth A., B.S., J.D.

price: $7.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Wood Publications, Chula Vista, CA Date Published: 1973

Description: Sm 4to, 268, A handbook for the California horseman on the economics, business and legal aspects of dealing with horses VG/DJ Sl Worn DJ, Brodart Covered. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faire, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Business of Horses (a Handbook for the California Horseman on the Economics, Business, and Legal Aspects of Dealing With Horses)

by Wood

price: $9.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: F; NO DJ. EX-OWNER'S NAME. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Business of Horses: a Handbook for the California Horseman

by Wood, Kenneth

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wood Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. Hardcover in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Business of Horses

by Wood, Kenneth A.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wood Publications Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Business of Horses

by Wood, Kenneth A.

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wood Publications, Rancho Santa Fe Date Published: 1976

Description: NF 8vo hardback iwhtout dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Business of Horses. a Handbook for the California Horseman on the Economics, Business and Legal Aspects of Dealing With Horses

by Wood, Kenneth A.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Binding Publisher: Wood Publications, Chula Vista, CA Date Published: 1973

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Inscribed By Author Very clean copy in d.j. with minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Heron Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Business of Horses (a Handbook for the California Horseman on the Economics, Business, and Legal Aspects of Dealing With Horses)

by Kenneth A. Wood

price: $24.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wood Publications Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! Dust Jacket shows some wear. *Has former owner's inscription. * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.