New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The business of criticism

by Helen Louise Gardner, Dame

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Business of Criticism By Gardner,

by Gardner

price: $6.10

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Textbook Binding Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1959-01 ISBN-13: 9780198115397 ISBN: 0198115393

Description: Good. Hard cover w/dj. No marks in text. Removed from college library. 022306. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Business of Criticism

by Helen Gardner

price: $7.00

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. ! *1963*! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Business of Criticism

by Helen Gardner

price: $8.62

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. 1st Edition; 1959. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Business of Criticism

by Gardner, Helen

price: $10.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Reprinted Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Fine. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Business of Criticism (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Helen Gardner

price: $12.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780198810728 ISBN: 0198810725

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Business of Criticism

by Helen Gardner

price: $19.57

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Oxford Paperback, Uk

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Business of Criticism

by Gardner, Helen

price: $24.50

Ships from RI, USA

Edition: 1st paperback Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good. Cover lightly rubbed. Owner name on flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Business of Criticism

by Helen Gardner

price: $34.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Textbook Binding Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780198115397 ISBN: 0198115393

Description: Very Good. Hardcover 1959 first edition. Dark blue cloth binding VG+ Dustjacket 1" closed tear top of spine (old sellotape repair). closed tear to front bottom DJ, slight wear to edges. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Business of Criticism

by Helen Gardner

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Business of Criticism, the

by Gardner, Helen

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Wraps (Paperback) Publisher: Oxford / Clarendon Paperbacks Date Published: 1963

Description: Pages clean, binding firm. Stain on front cover. Moderate cover wear. Pages white. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Business of Criticism

by Gardner, Helen (Ed)

price: $5.66

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, London, England, UK Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No reading creases on spine. Normal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Business of Criticism, the

by Gardner, Helen

price: $6.50

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Wraps (Paperback) Publisher: Oxford / Clarendon Paperbacks Date Published: 1963

Description: Moderate Edge & Shelfwear. Pages clean, unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Business of Criticism

by Helen Gardner

price: $6.50

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. 1963 printing of Oxford University Press paperback in good condition. Shelfwear/rubbing. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Occasional underlining. Great study copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Business of Criticism

by Helen Gardner

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1959-01

Description: Good. Good Hardcover in Good, clipped Dust Jacket, ink underlining, jacket rubbed and chipped at head. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Business of Criticism

by Gardner, Helen

price: $8.00

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Date Published: 1963

Description: W Good. jacket. Soft cover, rubbed, owner name inside cover o/w Good. Soft Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simmons & Simmons Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Business of Criticism

by Gardner, H

price: $12.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Clarendon Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. Dust jacket in fair condition., 350grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Business of Criticism

by Gardner, H.

price: $12.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Clarenden Press, Oxford Date Published: 1959

Description: Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 157pages., 350grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Business of Criticism

by Gardner, H.

price: $12.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Clarenden Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 350grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Business of Criticism

by Gardner, Helen

price: $12.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1959

Description: Cover slightly scuffed and marked through use and library sticker on front cover. Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, 157pages., 350grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Business of Criticism (Oxford Paperbacks. No. 72. )

by Helen Louise Gardner

price: $15.33

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1963

Description: Acceptable. PAPERBACK A reading copy only, contents complete and sound. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Business of Criticism

by Gardner, Helen

price: $15.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press 1964, Date Published: 1964

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Hardback reprint, 157pp, VG/VG dustwrapper / Immediate dispatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Business of Criticism

by Gardner, Helen

price: $15.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Soft cover Publisher: Oxford University Press 1970 Date Published: 1970

Description: Paperback, VG / Immediate dispatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Business of Criticism

by Gardner, Helen

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: OXFORD AT THE CLARENDON PRESS ISBN-13: 9781151532848 ISBN: 1151532843

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Business of Criticism (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Helen Gardner

price: $18.25

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780198810728 ISBN: 0198810725

Description: Published by OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS in 1963. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #1223179 108558B3PIN3P* 1223179 1 (#47-74-N01-6) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Business of Criticism (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Helen Gardner

price: $18.25

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780198810728 ISBN: 0198810725

Description: Published by Oxford University Press in 1963. Paperback. Number of pages: 170. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #27649 3WHI2-P 8246162 (#H32-50) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.