About this title: A stirring, warm story for readers of all ages about a young Southerner who becomes an agent for the Underground Railroad and helps mastermind the escape of slaves from his father's plantation on Christmas Eve. Previously featured in Advance.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Special Boxed ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780385260435ISBN:0385260431
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 101 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Edition: Special Boxed ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780385260435ISBN:0385260431
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Excelent condition, a must read. Daily Shipping. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 101 p. Audience: General/trade. Topics Christmas; Christmas stories, American; Fiction; Historical; Underground railroad; United States read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780385260435ISBN:0385260431
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1st. edition, book is fine d. j. has some shelf wear and very small tear at top of spine. Unknown printing. 101 p. ; 20 cm. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780385260435ISBN:0385260431
Description: Very Good. ---Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Stated First Edition. 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall. ISBN: 0-385-26043-1. 101pages. Interior-near-flawless condition w/ a small bookstore stamp on the front free page. The off-white boards and spine have only a barely-noticeable amount of edgewear, as does the DJ(not price-clipped). -Publish Place: -Size: read more
Edition: first
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780385260435ISBN:0385260431
Description: Very Good. First Edition. 1988 Hardback with D/J. Thanks for looking at our books we ship fast and we guarantee all books we sell. very good +. No writing or highlighting. read more
Description: Very Good. 0385260431 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780385260435ISBN:0385260431
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780385260435ISBN:0385260431
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Very Good. 0385260431 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1988-11-01
ISBN-13:9780385260435ISBN:0385260431
Description: Good. Publisher: DoubleDay Date of Publication: November 1, 1988 Binding: Hardcover Condition: Good condtion Description: 0-385-26043-1 Book in good condition from non-smoking pet free home. read more
"A Different Kind of Christmas by Alex Haley "Harpin' John cupped his harmonica. He played. Fletcher heard the melody of "Silent Night" as the Christmas moonlight bathed the faces of the black man playing and the white man listening."
As I read this small book packed with a wonderful story, I wished Alex Haley were still here writing his heart out. The man was brilliant. "A Different Kind of Christmas" is mainly about, Fletcher Randall, a white Southerner. Fletcher grew up on a thousand acre plantation in North Carolina. The plantation was worked and served by over a hundred slaves. Slaves owned by Fletcher's parents. His parents send him North to go to Princeton University in New Jersey. In New Jersey it's not easy for a slaveholding son to make many friends.
During Fletcher Randall's university days, he meets three brothers who are Quakers. As a sect, the Quakers played a huge role in helping slaves escape on the Underground Railroad or giving a kindly hand to the slaves following the North Star in some other way, giving the slaves a hiding place, food and/or giving a new route out of danger from dogs and slave patrollers. Although the Quakers played the biggest part in helping slaves to freedom, the Native Americans also helped. Their knowledge of the forests and rivers was tremendous.
Alex Haley's story takes place before the Civil War and before the word "secession" was used. It also a plan for a Holy night, Christmas Eve. Mention is made of Harpin' John hearing the German emigrants sing "Stille Nicht." The beauty of the song sung by the Germans impressed him. Later, he would try to recapture the tune on his harmonica."
"Alex Haley was such a brilliant story-teller. This book is a total classic. It's a quick read but you definitely bond with the characters, feeling their emotions. Anyone who has every questioned the status quo would enjoy this book."
"This is an absolutely wonderful book to read to your children at Christmas as well as an uplifting story about human kindness. It is a shame that it is not more well known because it is a gem."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.