» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Different Kind/Xmas

by Alex Haley

About this title: A stirring, warm story for readers of all ages about a young Southerner who becomes an agent for the Underground Railroad and helps mastermind the escape of slaves from his father's plantation on Christmas Eve. Previously featured in Advance.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Different Kind/Xmas

by Haley, Alex

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Special Boxed ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385260435 ISBN: 0385260431

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 101 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Different Kind/Xmas

by Haley, Alex

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Special Boxed ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385260435 ISBN: 0385260431

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 101 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Different Kind/Xmas

by Haley, Alex

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Special Boxed ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385260435 ISBN: 0385260431

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 101 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Different Kind/Xmas

by Haley, Alex

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Special Boxed ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385260435 ISBN: 0385260431

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 101 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Different Kind/Xmas

by Haley, Alex

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Special Boxed ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385260435 ISBN: 0385260431

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 101 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Different Kind of Christmas

by Haley, Alex

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385260435 ISBN: 0385260431

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Minor corner wear. Otherwise as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bejay's Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Different Kind/Xmas

by Haley, Alex

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Special Boxed ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385260435 ISBN: 0385260431

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Excelent condition, a must read. Daily Shipping. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 101 p. Audience: General/trade. Topics Christmas; Christmas stories, American; Fiction; Historical; Underground railroad; United States read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4you, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Different Kind of Christmas

by Haley, Alex

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385260435 ISBN: 0385260431

Description: Very Good. 0385260431 1988 Doubleday; **1ST EDITION; **REMAINDER BOOK/FLAP CLIPPED; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: few dog-eared pages, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Different Kind of Christmas

by Haley, Alex

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385260435 ISBN: 0385260431

Description: Very Good. 0385260431 Stated First Edition Splendid Hardback In Dustjacket From Estate Lot. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Different Kind of Christmas

by Haley, Alex

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385260435 ISBN: 0385260431

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1st. edition, book is fine d. j. has some shelf wear and very small tear at top of spine. Unknown printing. 101 p. ; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corner Book Store, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Different Kind of Christmas

by Haley, Alex

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385260435 ISBN: 0385260431

Description: Very Good. 0385260431 Minor wear to dust jacket. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Different Kind of Christmas

by Alex Haley

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385260435 ISBN: 0385260431

Description: Very Good. ---Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Stated First Edition. 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall. ISBN: 0-385-26043-1. 101pages. Interior-near-flawless condition w/ a small bookstore stamp on the front free page. The off-white boards and spine have only a barely-noticeable amount of edgewear, as does the DJ(not price-clipped). -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Different Kind of Christmas

by Alex Haley

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385260435 ISBN: 0385260431

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in very good condition with no flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Different Kind of Christmas

by Haley

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385260435 ISBN: 0385260431

Description: Very Good. First Edition. 1988 Hardback with D/J. Thanks for looking at our books we ship fast and we guarantee all books we sell. very good +. No writing or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJUSEDBOOKS, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Different Kind of Christmas

by Haley, Alex

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385260435 ISBN: 0385260431

Description: Very Good. 0385260431 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Different Kind of Christmas

by Alex Haley

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1988-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780385260435 ISBN: 0385260431

Description: EX LIBRARY: has library marking. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Different Kind of Christmas

by Alex Haley

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385260435 ISBN: 0385260431

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Different Kind of Christmas

by Alex Haley

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385260435 ISBN: 0385260431

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Different Kind of Christmas

by Haley, Alex

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385260435 ISBN: 0385260431

Description: Very Good. 0385260431 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Different Kind of Christmas

by Alex Haley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1988-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780385260435 ISBN: 0385260431

Description: Good. Scuff to dj, name on inside cover, Shipped in bubble mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Different Kind of Christmas By Haley, Alex

by Alex Haley

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1988-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780385260435 ISBN: 0385260431

Description: Good. Publisher: DoubleDay Date of Publication: November 1, 1988 Binding: Hardcover Condition: Good condtion Description: 0-385-26043-1 Book in good condition from non-smoking pet free home. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Different Kind of Christmas

by Alex Haley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385260435 ISBN: 0385260431

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Different Kind of Christmas

by Alex Haley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385260435 ISBN: 0385260431

Description: Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. Bookplate inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Different Kind of Christmas

by Alex Haley

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385260435 ISBN: 0385260431

Description: Very Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-385-26043-1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Different Kind of Christmas

by Haley, Alex

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385260435 ISBN: 0385260431

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Leola, Chattanooga, TN

"A Different Kind of Christmas by Alex Haley
"Harpin' John cupped his harmonica. He played. Fletcher heard the melody of "Silent Night" as the Christmas moonlight bathed the faces of the black man playing and the white man listening."


As I read this small book packed with a wonderful story, I wished Alex Haley were still here writing his heart out. The man was brilliant. "A Different Kind of Christmas" is mainly about, Fletcher Randall, a white Southerner. Fletcher grew up on a thousand acre plantation in North Carolina. The plantation was worked and served by over a hundred slaves. Slaves owned by Fletcher's parents. His parents send him North to go to Princeton University in New Jersey. In New Jersey it's not easy for a slaveholding son to make many friends.

During Fletcher Randall's university days, he meets three brothers who are Quakers. As a sect, the Quakers played a huge role in helping slaves escape on the Underground Railroad or giving a kindly hand to the slaves following the North Star in some other way, giving the slaves a hiding place, food and/or giving a new route out of danger from dogs and slave patrollers. Although the Quakers played the biggest part in helping slaves to freedom, the Native Americans also helped. Their knowledge of the forests and rivers was tremendous.

Alex Haley's story takes place before the Civil War and before the word "secession" was used. It also a plan for a Holy night, Christmas Eve. Mention is made of Harpin' John hearing the German emigrants sing "Stille Nicht." The beauty of the song sung by the Germans impressed him. Later, he would try to recapture the tune on his harmonica."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By Maria, Denver, CO

"Alex Haley was such a brilliant story-teller. This book is a total classic. It's a quick read but you definitely bond with the characters, feeling their emotions. Anyone who has every questioned the status quo would enjoy this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 5, 2009
By Mkwoolley, The United States

"A plantation owner's son goes to school in the north and is forced to come to terms with issues regarding slavery. Very thought provoking."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 17, 2009
By Melina, Chesapeake, VA

"This is an absolutely wonderful book to read to your children at Christmas as well as an uplifting story about human kindness. It is a shame that it is not more well known because it is a gem."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Different Kind/Xmas by Alex Haley

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.