» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: Dr. Michael Wood, cofounder of Kenya's Flying Doctor Service, brings a beautiful and troubled land into sharp focus in this eloquently written memoir of 40 years in Africa. More than 90 full-color photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Different Drums: a Doctor's Forty Years in Eastern Africa

by Michael Wood

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517566558 ISBN: 0517566559

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Different Drums: a Doctor's Forty Years in Eastern Africa

by Michael Wood

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517566558 ISBN: 0517566559

Description: Good. Dust jacket is scuffed and torn completely down front. Binding is tight, pages are crisp and clean. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Different Drums: a Doctor's Forty Years in Eastern Africa

by Michael Wood

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517566558 ISBN: 0517566559

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Different Drums: a Doctor's Forty Years in Eastern Africa

by Michael Wood

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517566558 ISBN: 0517566559

Description: Very Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Different Drums: a Doctor's Forty Years in Eastern Africa

by Michael Wood

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517566558 ISBN: 0517566559

Description: Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Different Drums: a Doctor's Forty Years in Eastern Africa

by Wood, Michael

price: $4.07

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Potter, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517566558 ISBN: 0517566559

Description: Vg/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Different Drums: a Doctor's Forty Years in Eastern Africa

by Wood, Michael

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517566558 ISBN: 0517566559

Description: Fair. 0517566559 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Different Drums: A Doc 40 Years E

by Wood, Michael, and Coulson, David (Photographer), and H R H Charles the Prince of Wales (Foreword by)

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517566558 ISBN: 0517566559

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Different Drums: a Doctor's Forty Years in Eastern Africa

by Wood, Michael (Photographs By David Coulson)

price: $7.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., New York Date Published: (1987) 1st Amer ISBN-13: 9780517566558 ISBN: 0517566559

Description: B&W and color illustrations. very good+ w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover) 223pp. ISBN 0517566559 Dr. Michael Wood, cofounder of Kenya's Flying Doctor Service, brings a beautiful and troubled land into sharp focus in his eloquently written account of 40 years in Africa. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Different Drums: a Doctor's Forty Years in Eastern Africa

price: $8.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517566558 ISBN: 0517566559

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Different Drums: a Doctor's Forty Years in Eastern Africa

by Wood, Michael

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc Publishers, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517566558 ISBN: 0517566559

Description: Good/Good. 0517566559 One short tear and some light wear on jacket edge. Light scuffing on rear jacket panel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Different Drums a Doctor's Forty Years in Eastern Africa W/ Photographs By David Coulson

by Wood (Michael).

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Am edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517566558 ISBN: 0517566559

Description: very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. 223pp color illustrations quarto hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Different Drums: A Doc 40 Years E

by Wood, Michael, and Coulson, David (Photographer), and Charles, Prince (Designer)

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. American ed. first Binding: Hardcover Publisher: clarkson n. potter inc, N ew York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517566558 ISBN: 0517566559

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. dj wrapped in cell jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Different Drums: a Doc 40 Years E

by Michael Wood

price: $10.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517566558 ISBN: 0517566559

Description: Very Good. No underlining. No rubbing. No internal markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Different Drums: a Doctor's Forty Years in Eastern Africa

by Michael Wood

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York. Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. Publishers. 1987. First American Edition. 4to. 223 pp. including glossary, index. Color photos, many full page. Colored map. Bound in green cloth with gilt titles. Pictorial dust jacket. Very good with a very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Cave Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Different Drums: a Doctor's Forty Years in Eastern Africa

by Michael Wood

price: $12.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517566558 ISBN: 0517566559

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; First Edition, 1st printing. Both book and DJ are Fine condition with no rips, tears or marks of any kind, clean, tight and straight. Email for photo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Partners In Time Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Different Drums: a Doctor's Forty Years in Eastern Africa

by Michael Wood

price: $14.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1987-08-13 ISBN-13: 9780517566558 ISBN: 0517566559

Description: Excellent Condition in Excellent Condition jacket. Hardcover, Excellent Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/jacket wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Different Drums. a Doctor's Forty Years in Eastern Africa

by Wood, Michael

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York Date Published: 1987

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Different Drums: a Doctor's Forty Years in Eastern Africa

price: $18.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517566558 ISBN: 0517566559

Description: New. NO JUNK book and dj brand new, no marks, tears, or creases, next day ship in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Different Drums: A Doctor's Forty Years in Eastern Africa

by Wood, Michael, and Coulson, David (Photographer), and Charles, Prince (Designer)

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517566558 ISBN: 0517566559

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Green cloth book, 8"x10.5" gilt letters and design on spine, ivory endpapers, beautiful book printed on glossy paper, has more than 90 brilliant full-color photographs. The author brings an exotic cast--desert nomads, Muslims, Swahilis, and Maasai warriors vividly to life. Very clean book and condition is like new. Glossy pictorial dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BraswellEstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Different Drums: a Doctor's Forty Years in Eastern Africa

by Wood, Michael

price: $28.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles N. Potter/Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517566558 ISBN: 0517566559

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. pp.223 with index. Cofounder of Kenya's flying doctor service bring a beautiful and troubled land into sharp focus from 40 years there with more than 90 color photographs. photographs by David Coulson. former owner name on frontpiece clean tight copy slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Patton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Different Drums: a Doctor's Forty Years in Eastern Africa

by Michael Wood

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing ISBN-13: 9780517566558 ISBN: 0517566559

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Different Drums: a Doctor's Forty Years in Eastern Africa

by Michael Wood

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517566558 ISBN: 0517566559

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1987. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Different Drums: a Doctor's Forty Years in Eastern Africa

by Wood, Michael

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517566558 ISBN: 0517566559

Description: Coulson, David. Good in Fair jacket. Oversized. 223 #ed pages. Slight water damage to dj and corner of book (near spine)-pages uneffected. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Different Drums: a Doctor's Forty Years in Eastern Africa

by Wood, Michael

price: $3.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517566558 ISBN: 0517566559

Description: Very Good. 0517566559 Pub date: 1987. Condition: Very Good. Ex-Library. Stamped edges. Stamped on some pages. Slight cover and/or page wear. Missing dust jacket. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.